Difference between revisions of "Franklin County Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchMrsvensven (talk | contribs) m (Remove links to deleted FRCOG page) |
Mrsvensven (talk | contribs) m (confirmations) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmations''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmations''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |460.4000||R||173.8||Countywide fire dispatch||2017.08. | + | |460.4000||R||173.8||Countywide fire dispatch||2017.08.27 MrSvenSven |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |460.1875||R||156.7||Mt Toby 1||2017. | + | |460.1875||R||156.7||Mt Toby 1||2017.08.22 MrSvenSven |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|460.6000||R||156.7||Mt Toby 2|| | |460.6000||R||156.7||Mt Toby 2|| | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|Gill||||||||12||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 || | |Gill||||||||12||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 || | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Greenfield||453.0750||R||118.8||||Self Dispatch||2017. | + | |Greenfield||453.0750||R||118.8||||Self Dispatch||2017.08.22 MrSvenSven |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Hawley||||||||16||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 || | |Hawley||||||||16||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 || | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|Northfield||||||||28||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911|| | |Northfield||||||||28||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Orange|||||||| ||Dispatched via New Salem repeater|| | + | |Orange|||||||| ||Dispatched via New Salem repeater||2017.08.25 MrSvenSven |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Orange||453.2750||R|||| ||Licensed, unknown if active|| | |Orange||453.2750||R|||| ||Licensed, unknown if active|| | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|Rowe||||||||30||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911|| | |Rowe||||||||30||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Shelburne||||||||31/32||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911|| | + | |Shelburne||||||||31/32||DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911||2017.08.27 MrSvenSven |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Shelburne||453.5875||R||156.7||31/32||Repeat of 33.5400|| | |Shelburne||453.5875||R||156.7||31/32||Repeat of 33.5400|| | ||
Revision as of 10:18, 29 August 2017
Countywide Information
- Fire District 9 covers Franklin County
- Countywide Town Fire Departments are Dispatched by SP Shelburne Falls
- The Franklin Regional Council of Governments UHF system is used for all Fire and Police in the county.
- Some departments may be dispatched on the local frequencies in addition to the countywide channel
- Local channels may be shared between Fire and Police
- There are also WMLEC repeaters in the area that may be used as TAC channels
Franklin Regional Council of Governments
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmations |
| 460.4000 | R | 173.8 | Countywide fire dispatch | 2017.08.27 MrSvenSven |
| 460.1875 | R | 156.7 | Mt Toby 1 | 2017.08.22 MrSvenSven |
| 460.6000 | R | 156.7 | Mt Toby 2 | |
| 453.2625 | R | 156.7 | Erving | |
| 453.6375 | R | 156.7 | Buckland 1 | 2017.07.04 MrSvenSven |
| 453.3875 | R | 156.7 | Buckland 2 | 2017.07.04 MrSvenSven |
| 460.1750 | R | 156.7 | Leyden | |
| 453.4250 | R | 156.7 | Colrain | 2017.07.04 MrSvenSven |
| 460.5500 | R | 156.7 | Charlemont | |
| 453.2875 | R | 156.7 | New Salem | 2016.10.20 ecps92 |
| 453.1125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 1 | |
| 453.8875 | S | 156.7 | Tac 2 | |
| 453.9125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 3 | |
| 458.0375 | S | 156.7 | Tac 4 | |
| 458.1125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 5 | |
| 458.9125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 6 |
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | ID Number | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| Ashfield | 2 | Dispatched via Buckland 1 repeater | 2017.07.04 MrSvenSven | |||
| Ashfield | 33.9800 | 123.0 | 2 | Secondary | ||
| Bernardson | 4 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Bernardson | 453.6625 | R | 141.3 | 4 | Repeats 33.5400 | |
| Buckland | 6 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Buckland | 154.1450 | 67.0 | 6 | |||
| Charlemont | 7 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Colrain | 8 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Colrain | 33.9200 | 123.0 | 8 | F2 | ||
| Colrain | 460.5125 | 123.0 | 8 | Repeats 33.9200 | ||
| Conway | 9 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Conway | 155.5425 | 141.3 | 9 | Local Ops F2 | ||
| Conway | 154.8225 | 141.3 | 9 | F3 Repeats 33.5400 | ||
| Deerfield | 10 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Erving | 11 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Gill | 12 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Greenfield | 453.0750 | R | 118.8 | Self Dispatch | 2017.08.22 MrSvenSven | |
| Hawley | 16 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Heath | 17 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Leverett | 21 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Leyden | 22 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Monroe | 24 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Monroe | 33.7800 | 123.0 | 24 | Fireground | ||
| Montague | 453.2000 | R | 156.7 | 25 | Self Dispatch | 2016.03.06 MrSvenSven |
| New Salem | 26 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Northfield | 28 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Orange | Dispatched via New Salem repeater | 2017.08.25 MrSvenSven | ||||
| Orange | 453.2750 | R | Licensed, unknown if active | |||
| Rowe | 30 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Shelburne | 31/32 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | 2017.08.27 MrSvenSven | |||
| Shelburne | 453.5875 | R | 156.7 | 31/32 | Repeat of 33.5400 | |
| Shutesbury | 33 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Sunderland | 35 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Warwick | 27 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Wendell | 38 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls 911 | ||||
| Whately | 39 | Dispatched on Toby 1 Repeater | 2017.05.02 MrSvenSven |