Difference between revisions of "MEMA"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (2026 Reconfirmations) |
(2026 Reconfirms - →Statewide Talkgroups) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
!'''Channel'''||'''Talkgroup'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmation''' | !'''Channel'''||'''Talkgroup'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MEMA-M||38896||MEMA Metro (Patched VHF High & UHF)|| | + | |MEMA-M||38896||MEMA Metro (Patched VHF High & UHF)||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MEMA-E||38928||MEMA East (Patched VHF High & UHF)|| | + | |MEMA-E||38928||MEMA East (Patched VHF High & UHF)||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MEMA-S||38960||MEMA South (Patched VHF High & UHF)|| | + | |MEMA-S||38960||MEMA South (Patched VHF High & UHF)||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MEMA-W||39024||MEMA West (Patched VHF High & UHF)|| | + | |MEMA-W||39024||MEMA West (Patched VHF High & UHF)||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MEMA '''Wide'''||39056||Statewide Talkgroup|| | + | |MEMA '''Wide'''||39056||Statewide Talkgroup||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:16, 2 January 2026
Massachusetts Emergency Management
The Massachusetts Emergency Management Agency (MEMA)
- For details about MEMA, please see the MEMA Discussion Page
| Table of contents - |
|---|
Statewide VHF
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VHF High Ops / MEMA StateWide | 155.9550 | S | 100.0 | ||
| VHF Low Band Ch 1 | 45.3600 | S | D343 | Limited/Back-up use only, Prim Ops on VHF High/800 | |
| VHF Low Band Ch 2 | 45.3200 | S | D343 | Limited/Back-up use only, Prim Ops on VHF High/800 | |
| Statewide TAC | 154.8225 | S | D226 | On-Scene Tactical | |
| Statewide TAC | 154.8225 | S | N226 | On-Scene Tactical |
Statewide Talkgroups
- On the Massachusetts State Police 800MHz Trunked System
| Channel | Talkgroup | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMA-M | 38896 | MEMA Metro (Patched VHF High & UHF) | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| MEMA-E | 38928 | MEMA East (Patched VHF High & UHF) | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| MEMA-S | 38960 | MEMA South (Patched VHF High & UHF) | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| MEMA-W | 39024 | MEMA West (Patched VHF High & UHF) | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| MEMA Wide | 39056 | Statewide Talkgroup | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
Region 1
- Region 1 HQ: Tewksbury, MA
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amesbury | 151.2575 | R | D411 | 2025.08.21 MASSBUSMARK | |
| Amesbury | 151.2575 | R | N411 | ||
| Boston | 153.9650 | R | 203.5 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Boston | 153.9650 | R | N203 | 2014.02.04 ecps92 | |
| Framingham | 155.7450 | R | 100.0 | 2025.12.02 W1KNE | |
| Framingham | 155.7450 | R | N100 | ||
| Tewksbury | 155.4375 | R | D532 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Tewksbury | 155.4375 | R | N532 | ||
| Region 1 Direct / Simplex | 151.3475 | S | D226 | ||
| Boston UHF/UASI | 471.6875 | R | D606 | 2025.12.02 W1KNE | |
| Boston UHF/UASI P25 | 471.6875 | R | N606 | 2019.08.04 ScanBoston |
Region 1 Community systems
- 1st channel is Repeater, 2nd is Direct/Simplex
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ch1/2 | 854.1625 | R/S | 203.5 | Newbury/Newburyport | |
| Ch3/4 | 854.8125 | R/S | 203.5 | West Newbury/Salisbury | |
| Ch5/6 | 856.2875 | R/S | 203.5 | ACP/TCP, Mass State Police | 2024.02.07 LTE4NFD |
| Ch7/8 | 860.1875 | R/S | 203.5 | Amesbury/Merrimac | |
| Ch9/10 | 860.6875 | R/S | 203.5 | Interfacility | 2022.02.09 LTE4NFD |
Region 2
- Region 2 HQ: Franklin, MA
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth - Pine Hill | 154.0850 | R | 210.7 | 2023.01.21 W1KNE | |
| Plymouth - Pine Hill | 154.0850 | R | N210 | 2016.10.28 ecps92 | |
| Bridgewater | 154.7475 | R | D155 | 2022.01.30 W1KNE | |
| Bridgewater | 154.7475 | R | N155 | ||
| Pilgrim RERP radio | 151.3925 | R | 210.7 | Pilgrim RERP | 2020.02.18 jeffkett |
| Region 2 Direct / Simplex | 154.7175 | S | D226 |
Region 3
- Region 3/4 HQ: Agawam, MA
- Previously referred to as Region 3 West
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | 155.0850 | R | 225.7 | 2025.01.06 Sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) | |
| Adams | 155.0850 | R | N225 | ||
| Amherst/Pelham | 153.9050 | R | D532 | 2021.07.27 sawyer100 | |
| Amherst/Pelham | 153.9050 | R | N532 | ||
| Amherst | 154.0850 | R | |||
| Monterey Repeater | 155.0850 | R | D023 | DOA? | |
| Pelham Repeater | 155.0850 | R | D025 | DOA? | |
| VY RERP Radio | 154.2575 | R | D411 | ||
| Region 3 Direct / Simplex | 156.1575 | S | D226 |
Region 4
- Region 3/4 HQ: Agawam, MA
- Previously referred to as Region 3 Central
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Repeater | 151.4525 | R | 229.1 | Formerly located in Westborough | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Princeton Repeater | 151.4525 | R | N229 | ||
| Region 4 Direct / Simplex | 156.1575 | S | D226 |
Statewide Radio Plan
This plan from the portable/mobile radios continues to evolve and is for reference as to how the channel plan is layed out for the users, more accurate is the actual monitored information above
| Channel | Label/Name | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-Ch.01 | Reg 1 Tewksbury | 153.9650 | R | 203.5 | Region 1 Central |
| A-Ch.02 | Reg 1 Amesbury | 151.2575 | R | D411 | Region 1 North |
| A-Ch.03 | Reg 1 Framingham | 155.7450 | R | 100.0 | Region 1 South/Boston |
| A-Ch.04 | Reg 1 Direct | 153.9650 | S | 203.5 | Region 1 Simplex |
| A-Ch.05 | Reg 2 Plymouth | 154.0850 | R | 210.7 | Region 2 |
| A-Ch.06 | Reg 2 Pilgim | 151.3925 | R | 210.7 | Region 2 Pilgrim |
| A-Ch.07 | Reg 2 Direct | 154.0850 | S | 210.7 | Region 2 Simplex |
| A-Ch.08 | Reg 3 Adams | 155.0850 | R | 225.7 | Region 3 North & West |
| A-Ch.09 | Reg 3 Amherst | 153.9050 | R | D532 | Region 3 Central & South |
| A-Ch.10 | Reg 3 Direct | 155.0850 | S | 225.7 | Region 3 Simplex |
| A-Ch.11 | Reg 4 Westboro | 151.4525 | R | 229.1 | Region 4 |
| A-Ch.12 | Reg 4 Direct | 151.4525 | S | 229.1 | Region 4 Simplex |
| A-Ch.13 | Future | Future | |||
| A-Ch.14 | Future | Future | |||
| A-Ch.15 | MEMA TAC | 156.1575 | S | D343 | On-Scene Tactical |
| A-Ch.16 | MEMA TAC | 154.8225 | S | D226 | On-Scene Tactical |
| B-Ch.01 | VCall10 | 155.7525 | S | 156.7 | Call / Hailing / VCALL 10 |
| B-Ch.02 | VTAC11 | 151.1375 | S | 156.7 | Interop TAC 1 / VTAC 11 |
| B-Ch.03 | VTAC12 | 154.4525 | S | 156.7 | Interop TAC 2 / VTAC 12 |
| B-Ch.04 | VTAC13 | 158.7375 | S | 156.7 | Interop TAC 3 / VTAC 13 |
| B-Ch.05 | VTAC14 | 159.4725 | S | 156.7 | Interop TAC 4 / VTAC 14 |
| B-Ch.06 | SAR FM | 155.1600 | S | 156.7 tx Only | Interop Search & Rescue |
| B-Ch.07 | VFIRE21 | 154.2800 | S | 156.7 tx Only | Fire Mutual Aid |
| B-Ch.08 | VMED28 | 155.2800 | S | 156.7 tx Only | EMS Mutual Aid |
| B-Ch.09 | VLAW31 | 155.4750 | S | 156.7 tx Only | Law Enforcement Mutual Aid |
| B-Ch.10 | NC-1 Call | 169.5375 | R | 167.9 tx Only | Federal Incident Calling |
| B-Ch.11 | IR 1 | 170.0125 | R | 167.9 tx Only | Federal Command/Control |
| B-Ch.12 | IR 2 | 170.4125 | R | 167.9 tx Only | Federal Operations |
| B-Ch.13 | IR 3 | 170.6875 | R | 167.9 tx Only | Federal Logistics |
| B-Ch.14 | IR 4 | 173.0375 | R | 167.9 tx Only | Federal Transport/Convoy |
| B-Ch.15 | NWS WX-4 | 162.4750 | CSQ | RX Only | |
| B-Ch.16 | NWS WX-7 | 162.5500 | CSQ | RX Only |