Difference between revisions of "Washington County RI Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (2019 Reconfirmations) |
(Confirmation) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''Department'''||'''Alpha Tag'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone/TG'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | |'''Department'''||'''Alpha Tag'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone/TG'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CHARLESTOWN||CHARLESTOWN PD||154.6500||R||118.8||Operations|| | + | |CHARLESTOWN||CHARLESTOWN PD||154.6500||R||118.8||Operations||2019.07.26 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|EXETER||||Trunked||T||25||Patrolled by RI State Police (South). Trunked on [[RISCON]]|| | |EXETER||||Trunked||T||25||Patrolled by RI State Police (South). Trunked on [[RISCON]]|| | ||
Revision as of 19:29, 26 July 2019
Countywide Information
- All towns have 154.8150 (PL 118.8) as a intercity channel
- Several towns also link to the 158.9700 (CSQ) Providence intercity.
- Towns in Washington County RI are covered by RISCON-South
- Washington County is commonly referred to as "South County" by locals
- All towns except NORTH KINGSTOWN and RICHMOND are on the RISCON system.
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Alpha Tag | Frequency | Type | Tone/TG | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| CHARLESTOWN | CHARLESTOWN PD | 154.6500 | R | 118.8 | Operations | 2019.07.26 W1KNE |
| EXETER | Trunked | T | 25 | Patrolled by RI State Police (South). Trunked on RISCON | ||
| HOPKINTON | - | Trunked | T | 1410 | Trunked on RISCON (Encrypted Full time) | |
| NARRAGANSETT | - | Trunked | T | 1001 | Trunked on RISCON (Encrypted full time) | |
| NEW SHOREHAM | NEW SHOREHAM PD | Trunked | T | 1376 | Trunked on RISCON (Block Island) | |
| NORTH KINGSTOWN | - | Trunked | T | 1285 | Trunked on RISCON | 2012.06.02 W1KNE |
| NORTH KINGSTOWN | N KINGSTOWN PD2 | 155.8800 | S | 118.8 | Secondary (May have moved to RISCON) | 2012.05.11 |
| RICHMOND | RICHMOND PD | 154.1000 | R | 94.8 | Operations | 2019.01.05 W1KNE |
| SOUTH KINGSTOWN | - | Trunked | T | 1225 | Trunked on RISCON (Encrypted full time) | |
| WESTERLY | - | Trunked | T | 1050 | Trunked on RISCON (Encrypted full time) |
|
|
|