Difference between revisions of "Maine Railroads"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Central Maine and Quebec Rwy: Update/new freqs) |
|||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Function'''||'''AAR Chan'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Function'''||'''AAR Chan'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160.4400||S|| | + | |160.4400||S||CSQ||Yard Ops/Secondary||22||Former BAR lines||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160. | + | |160.2600||S||CSQ||'''New''' Road channel||10||Brownville Jct area||2015.09.09 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160. | + | |160.9200||R||CSQ||RTC||54||North End Rptr||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160. | + | |160.6800||S||CSQ||RTC ||38||Former BAR lines||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160. | + | |160.7400||R||CSQ||RTC||42||Former BAR lines||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160. | + | |160.4550||S||CSQ||'''New''' Yard chanel||23||Browville Jct, shared with EMRY||2015.09.09 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |160.5600||S||CSQ||'''New''' Maintenance of Way||30||||2015.09.09 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |160.9200||S||CSQ||MOW||54||Maintenance of Way||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160. | + | |160.3200||S||CSQ||Yard Operations||14||Millinocket||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |161. | + | |161.1750||R||CSQ||Utility Rptr||71||Moosehead Subdivision (CP 14)||2015.09.09 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |161. | + | |161.1750||S||CSQ||Utility direct||71||Moosehead Subdivision (CP 13)||2015.09.09 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |161. | + | |161.5500||R||CSQ||'''New''' Utility Repeater||96||||2015.09.09 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160.8000||S|| | + | |160.8000||S||CSQ||MRAN 1||42||Mobile Radio Access Network||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160.8300||S|| | + | |160.8300||S||CSQ||MRAN 2||48|| ||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |160.8600||S|| | + | |160.8600||S||CSQ||MRAN 3||50|| ||2012.09.26 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |161.1150||S||CSQ||Train Standby '''Depreciated'''||67||Moosehead Sub. (CP 04)||2015.09.09 schwab |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|160.4100||||||||20||New license WQUM494|| | |160.4100||||||||20||New license WQUM494|| | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|161.3700||||||||84||New license WQUC726|| | |161.3700||||||||84||New license WQUC726|| | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:28, 9 September 2015
Contents
Amtrak
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 160.6200 | S | No PL | ST District 1 Dispatcher | 34 | Portland / Freeport | 2014.04.20 ecps92 |
| 160.4550 | S | No PL | Portland/Boston switching | 23 | 2015.02.20 schwab | |
| 160.3650 | S | No PL | Wells | 2012.10.07 ecps92 | ||
| 161.2950 | S | ? | RR Police | Wells Repeater |
Maine Narrow Gauge Railroad Company, Portland
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 160.2450 | S | 82.5 | Ch.01 Operations | 2012.10.06 ecps92 | ||
| 160.5000 | S | No PL | Ch.02 Administration/Museum | 2012.10.07 ecps92 |
Pan Am Railways
Headquarters and dispatching office located in North Billerica, Mass.
*District 1, All lines East of South Portland (former Maine Central Railroad)
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 160.6200 | S | No PL | Dist 1 Dispatcher / Road Channel | 34 | 2014.05.04 schwab | |
| 161.2500 | S | No PL | ST Ch.07 Yard switching | 76 | 2014.05.04 schwab | |
| 160.3800 | S | Dist 1 Maint of Way (Limited Use) | ||||
| 160.5900 | S | No PL | Hinkley - SAPPI Mill Rail-Ops | Skowhegan | 2012.11.17 Schwab |
*District 2, All lines West of South Portland (former Boston & Maine Railroad)
Dispatcher communications on former B&M lines utilize a duplex (two frequency simplex) radio system, BOTH frequencies must be entered to monitor BOTH sides of communications.
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 161.1600 | D | Dispatcher Ch.03 Base/Disp (Duplex w/ Ch.01) | 7094 | Road Channe Base | ||
| 161.5200 | D | Trains Ch.01 Mobiles (Duplex with Ch.03) | 9470 | Road Channel Trains | ||
| 161.1600 | D | Trains (Reverse) | 7070 | Use with 161.5200 for Train to Train | ||
| 161.4000 | S | No PL | Yard Ops | 2012.10.07 ecps92 |
St. Lawrence & Atlantic Railroad (Auburn, Me/Richmond, Que)
A Genesee & Wyoming company. KNNF942
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 160.9650 | S | No PL | Road Channel | 57 | 'RailTerm' Dispatcher (contract dispatch from Rutland, Vt.) | 2014.05.05 schwab |
| 160.9950 | S | No PL | Switching | 59 | 2015.03.01 schwab | |
| 160.8150 | S | No PL | Switching | 47 | 2015.03.07 ChrisP |
Maine Eastern Railroad
KIZ499
ME trains will contact Pan Am District 1 on 160.6200 before entering and leaving the yard in Brunswick.| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 160.2900 | R | Rockland Dispatcher | Bath Repeater | 2012.09.21 ME343 | ||
| 160.2900 | S | Yard Ops | ||||
| 161.1000 | R | Repeaters | ||||
| 160.6200 | S | Pan Am | Pan Am District 1 | |||
| 467.2000 | S | Downlink from Bath | ||||
| 467.2000 | S | Downlink from Thomaston |
Brooks Preservation Society
- Operator of the Belfast & Moosehead Lake Railroad
WQLU526
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 160.2300 | S | |||||
| 160.3200 | S |
Central Maine and Quebec Rwy
- Contract dispatched by RailTerm in Rutland, Vt. as of 3/2015.
- Former Bangor and Aroostook Railroad an CP Rail
- Frequencies are also used by the Maine Northern Rwy (a unit of New Brunswick Rail, Ltd.) north of Millinocket.
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 160.4400 | S | CSQ | Yard Ops/Secondary | 22 | Former BAR lines | 2012.09.26 schwab |
| 160.2600 | S | CSQ | New Road channel | 10 | Brownville Jct area | 2015.09.09 |
| 160.9200 | R | CSQ | RTC | 54 | North End Rptr | 2012.09.26 schwab |
| 160.6800 | S | CSQ | RTC | 38 | Former BAR lines | 2012.09.26 schwab |
| 160.7400 | R | CSQ | RTC | 42 | Former BAR lines | 2012.09.26 schwab |
| 160.4550 | S | CSQ | New Yard chanel | 23 | Browville Jct, shared with EMRY | 2015.09.09 |
| 160.5600 | S | CSQ | New Maintenance of Way | 30 | 2015.09.09 | |
| 160.9200 | S | CSQ | MOW | 54 | Maintenance of Way | 2012.09.26 schwab |
| 160.3200 | S | CSQ | Yard Operations | 14 | Millinocket | 2012.09.26 schwab |
| 161.1750 | R | CSQ | Utility Rptr | 71 | Moosehead Subdivision (CP 14) | 2015.09.09 schwab |
| 161.1750 | S | CSQ | Utility direct | 71 | Moosehead Subdivision (CP 13) | 2015.09.09 schwab |
| 161.5500 | R | CSQ | New Utility Repeater | 96 | 2015.09.09 | |
| 160.8000 | S | CSQ | MRAN 1 | 42 | Mobile Radio Access Network | 2012.09.26 schwab |
| 160.8300 | S | CSQ | MRAN 2 | 48 | 2012.09.26 schwab | |
| 160.8600 | S | CSQ | MRAN 3 | 50 | 2012.09.26 schwab | |
| 161.1150 | S | CSQ | Train Standby Depreciated | 67 | Moosehead Sub. (CP 04) | 2015.09.09 schwab |
| 160.4100 | 20 | New license WQUM494 | ||||
| 161.3700 | 84 | New license WQUC726 |
Eastern Maine Railway
- Eastern Maine Railway is a unit of New Brunswick Railway Company, Ltd.
- Dispatched by RailTerm in Rutland, Vt.
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Function | AAR Chan | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 161.4750 | S | No PL | RailTerm dispatch | 91 | CP 01 | 2014.09.15 |
| 161.3550 | S | No PL | Switching | 83 | 2014.09.15 |