Difference between revisions of "Middlesex County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchMrsvensven (talk | contribs) m (confirmations) |
(Updating 2014 confirmations for 2015.) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
||<font color="blue">'''Department'''||<font color="blue">'''Frequency'''||<font color="blue">'''Type'''||<font color="blue">'''Tone'''||<font color="blue">'''Alpha Tag'''||<font color="blue">'''Notes/Comments'''||<font color="blue">'''Confirmation/ReConfirmation''' | ||<font color="blue">'''Department'''||<font color="blue">'''Frequency'''||<font color="blue">'''Type'''||<font color="blue">'''Tone'''||<font color="blue">'''Alpha Tag'''||<font color="blue">'''Notes/Comments'''||<font color="blue">'''Confirmation/ReConfirmation''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Acton||154.8150|| R||173.8||Acton Police|||| | + | |Acton||154.8150|| R||173.8||Acton Police||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Arlington||471.1625||R||131.8||Arlington PD||||2015.04.10 N1BHH | |Arlington||471.1625||R||131.8||Arlington PD||||2015.04.10 N1BHH | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Bedford||482.7125||R||N262||Bedford PD||||2014.06.14 N1BHH | |Bedford||482.7125||R||N262||Bedford PD||||2014.06.14 N1BHH | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Belmont||471.4125||R||131.8||Belmont Police |||| | + | |Belmont||471.4125||R||131.8||Belmont Police ||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Billerica||483.0875||R||146.2||Billerica PD-1||||2014.06.14 N1BHH | |Billerica||483.0875||R||146.2||Billerica PD-1||||2014.06.14 N1BHH | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Billerica||484.0250||R||146.2||Billerica PD-2|||| | |Billerica||484.0250||R||146.2||Billerica PD-2|||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Boxboro||155.6475||R||136.5||Boxboro PD |||| | + | |Boxboro||155.6475||R||136.5||Boxboro PD ||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Burlington||482.4875||R||N272||Burlington PD ||||2014.07.25 Scan Boston | |Burlington||482.4875||R||N272||Burlington PD ||||2014.07.25 Scan Boston | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|Devens||453.2500||R||118.8||Devens Police|||| | |Devens||453.2500||R||118.8||Devens Police|||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Dracut||482.8875||R||146.2||Dracut Police|||| | + | |Dracut||482.8875||R||146.2||Dracut Police||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Dunstable||155.5800||R||94.8||Groton/Dunst PD||||2015.05.15 | |Dunstable||155.5800||R||94.8||Groton/Dunst PD||||2015.05.15 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Everett||470.8125||R||131.8||Everett Police |||| | + | |Everett||470.8125||R||131.8||Everett Police ||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Framingham||471.7625||R||131.8||Framingham PD|||| | + | |Framingham||471.7625||R||131.8||Framingham PD||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Groton||155.5800||R||94.8||Groton Police||||2014.08.11 ecps92 | |Groton||155.5800||R||94.8||Groton Police||||2014.08.11 ecps92 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|Holliston||471.3375||R||123.0||Holliston PD||||2013.11.07 N1BHH | |Holliston||471.3375||R||123.0||Holliston PD||||2013.11.07 N1BHH | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hopkinton||471.6125||R||123.0||Hopkinton PD|||| | + | |Hopkinton||471.6125||R||123.0||Hopkinton PD||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Hudson||470.6000||R||D411||Hudson Police||||2015.05.15 | |Hudson||470.6000||R||D411||Hudson Police||||2015.05.15 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lexington||471.1875||R||N775||Lexington PD|||| | + | |Lexington||471.1875||R||N775||Lexington PD||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lincoln||483.0000||R||131.8||Lincoln Police |||| | + | |Lincoln||483.0000||R||131.8||Lincoln Police ||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Littleton||155.8500||R||151.4||Littleton PD|||| | + | |Littleton||155.8500||R||151.4||Littleton PD||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[City of Lowell#Police Department|Lowell]]||482.4125||R||N366||Lowell PD1 P25 ||Dual Mode - Primarily P25||2014.06.14 N1BHH | |[[City of Lowell#Police Department|Lowell]]||482.4125||R||N366||Lowell PD1 P25 ||Dual Mode - Primarily P25||2014.06.14 N1BHH | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|[[City of Lowell#Police Department|Lowell]]||484.9500||R||N366||Lowell PD2 P25|||| | |[[City of Lowell#Police Department|Lowell]]||484.9500||R||N366||Lowell PD2 P25|||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Malden||470.7625||R||131.8||Malden Police|||| | + | |Malden||470.7625||R||131.8||Malden Police||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Marlboro||856.4625||R||D023||Marlboro PD-1|||| | + | |Marlboro||856.4625||R||D023||Marlboro PD-1||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Marlboro||857.4625||R||D023||Marlboro PD-2||||2014.03.06 jeffkett | |Marlboro||857.4625||R||D023||Marlboro PD-2||||2014.03.06 jeffkett | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|Maynard||155.0100||R||N312||Maynard P25||Dual Mode|| | |Maynard||155.0100||R||N312||Maynard P25||Dual Mode|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Medford||470.5875||R||131.8||Medford Police|||| | + | |Medford||470.5875||R||131.8||Medford Police||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Melrose||471.0375||R||131.8||Melrose Police||||2014.08.08 W1KNE | |Melrose||471.0375||R||131.8||Melrose Police||||2014.08.08 W1KNE | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|Reading||483.6625||R||N944||Reading Police||||2014.07.21 N1BHH | |Reading||483.6625||R||N944||Reading Police||||2014.07.21 N1BHH | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sherborn||471.6375||R||114.8||Sherborn PD|||| | + | |Sherborn||471.6375||R||114.8||Sherborn PD||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Shirley||155.5350||R||131.8||Shirley Police||||2015.05.15 | |Shirley||155.5350||R||131.8||Shirley Police||||2015.05.15 | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|Tyngsboro||484.8750||R||146.2||Tyngsboro PD||||2012.10.30 N1BHH | |Tyngsboro||484.8750||R||146.2||Tyngsboro PD||||2012.10.30 N1BHH | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Wakefield||471.7875||R||131.8||Wakefield PD|||| | + | |Wakefield||471.7875||R||131.8||Wakefield PD||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Waltham||470.5125||R||131.8||Waltham Police||Dual Mode||2015.004.10 Captain Strobes | |Waltham||470.5125||R||131.8||Waltham Police||Dual Mode||2015.004.10 Captain Strobes | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|Wayland||484.4375||R||131.8||Wayland Police ||||2014.06.20 W1KNE | |Wayland||484.4375||R||131.8||Wayland Police ||||2014.06.20 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Westford||483.1250||R||146.2||Westford Police|||| | + | |Westford||483.1250||R||146.2||Westford Police||||2015.06.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Weston||472.2375||R||203.5||Weston Police||||2015.04.10 Captain Strobes | |Weston||472.2375||R||203.5||Weston Police||||2015.04.10 Captain Strobes | ||
Revision as of 15:02, 14 June 2015
Countywide Information
- Some Middlesex County Police Departments belong to Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network (BAPERN) and others belong to the Northeast Massachusetts Law Enforcement Council (NEMLEC)
- All Middlesex County Towns are Self-Dispatched 24/7 with the exception of Dunstable who's Dispatch is handled by the Groton 9-11 Center
- Devens is not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is a Military base and is located in the towns of Ayer, Harvard and Shirley. The nearby Devens Reserve Forces Training Area is located in Lancaster.
- Devens Police Protection for its Residents is Provided by Mass State Police: Devens Barracks (C-9)
- Hanscom is also not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is an Air Force Base located in Bedford, Police Provided by the Military
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Notes/Comments | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
| Acton | 154.8150 | R | 173.8 | Acton Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Arlington | 471.1625 | R | 131.8 | Arlington PD | 2015.04.10 N1BHH | |
| Ashby | 155.7150 | 94.8 | Ashby Police | |||
| Ashland | 483.1125 | R | 123.0 | Ashland Police | 2014.08.08 W1KNE | |
| Ayer | 158.8950 | R | 167.9 | Ayer Police | 2014.08.08 W1KNE | |
| Ayer | 158.7900 | R | 151.4 | Ayer Regional Net | 2012.05.31 | |
| Bedford | 482.7125 | R | N262 | Bedford PD | 2014.06.14 N1BHH | |
| Belmont | 471.4125 | R | 131.8 | Belmont Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Billerica | 483.0875 | R | 146.2 | Billerica PD-1 | 2014.06.14 N1BHH | |
| Billerica | 484.0250 | R | 146.2 | Billerica PD-2 | ||
| Boxboro | 155.6475 | R | 136.5 | Boxboro PD | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Burlington | 482.4875 | R | N272 | Burlington PD | 2014.07.25 Scan Boston | |
| Burlington | 482.4875 | R | 146.2 | Burlington PD | 2014.06.14 N1BHH | |
| Cambridge | 470.3125 | R | 131.8 | Cambridge PD | Patched to/from TRS | 2014.06.14 N1BHH |
| Cambridge | Cambridge City Trunk | T | Patched to/from UHF | 2014.06.14 N1BHH | ||
| Carlisle | 460.2875 | R | D411 | Carlisle PD | 2012.02.25 | |
| Chelmsford | 482.5125 | R | 146.2 | Chelmsford PD | 2014.05.18 N1BHH | |
| Concord | 482.3375 | R | 146.2 | Concord Police | 2014.03.06 N1BHH | |
| Devens | MSP TRS | T | MSP Devens | C-Troop | 2012.05.08 | |
| Devens | 453.2500 | R | 118.8 | Devens Police | ||
| Dracut | 482.8875 | R | 146.2 | Dracut Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Dunstable | 155.5800 | R | 94.8 | Groton/Dunst PD | 2015.05.15 | |
| Everett | 470.8125 | R | 131.8 | Everett Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Framingham | 471.7625 | R | 131.8 | Framingham PD | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Groton | 155.5800 | R | 94.8 | Groton Police | 2014.08.11 ecps92 | |
| Hanscom | 173.5625 | R | N1AF | Hanscom Police | ||
| Holliston | 471.3375 | R | 123.0 | Holliston PD | 2013.11.07 N1BHH | |
| Hopkinton | 471.6125 | R | 123.0 | Hopkinton PD | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Hudson | 470.6000 | R | D411 | Hudson Police | 2015.05.15 | |
| Lexington | 471.1875 | R | N775 | Lexington PD | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Lincoln | 483.0000 | R | 131.8 | Lincoln Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Littleton | 155.8500 | R | 151.4 | Littleton PD | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Lowell | 482.4125 | R | N366 | Lowell PD1 P25 | Dual Mode - Primarily P25 | 2014.06.14 N1BHH |
| Lowell | 482.4125 | R | 146.2 | Lowell PD-1 | P25 is Primary Mode as of 05-2012 | 2012.05.09 |
| Lowell | 484.9500 | R | N366 | Lowell PD2 P25 | ||
| Malden | 470.7625 | R | 131.8 | Malden Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Marlboro | 856.4625 | R | D023 | Marlboro PD-1 | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Marlboro | 857.4625 | R | D023 | Marlboro PD-2 | 2014.03.06 jeffkett | |
| Maynard | 155.0100 | R | 107.2 | Maynard Police | Dual Mode | 2012.09.11 N1BHH |
| Maynard | 155.0100 | R | N312 | Maynard P25 | Dual Mode | |
| Medford | 470.5875 | R | 131.8 | Medford Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Melrose | 471.0375 | R | 131.8 | Melrose Police | 2014.08.08 W1KNE | |
| Natick | 472.7375 | R | 131.8 | Natick Police | 2014.06.14 N1BHH | |
| Newton | 470.8375 | R | 131.8 | Newton PD F-1 | 2015.04.10 Captain Strobes | |
| Newton | 470.3875 | R | 131.8 | Newton PD F-2 | 2015.04.10 Captain Strobes | |
| North Reading | 482.7375 | R | 146.2 | N.Reading PD | 2014.08.08 W1KNE | |
| Pepperell | 482.8000 | R | 127.3 | Pepperell PD | 2013.09.29 N1BHH | |
| Reading | 483.6625 | R | N944 | Reading Police | 2014.07.21 N1BHH | |
| Sherborn | 471.6375 | R | 114.8 | Sherborn PD | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Shirley | 155.5350 | R | 131.8 | Shirley Police | 2015.05.15 | |
| Somerville | 470.5375 | R | 131.8 | Somerville PD-1 | 2015.04.11 N1BHH | |
| Somerville | 453.5500 | R | 141.3 | Somerville PD-2 | 2015.04.08 N1BHH | |
| Somerville | 453.4000 | R | D125 | Somerville PD-5 | 2013.07.14 N1BHH | |
| Stoneham | 482.5375 | R | N438 | Stoneham Police | 2013.12.09 N1BHH | |
| Stoneham | 482.5375 | R | 146.2 | Stoneham Police | 2014.07.21 N1BHH | |
| Stow | 155.5950 | R | 123.0 | Stow Police | 2014.09.15 wltrsf | |
| Sudbury | 852.9125 | R | D023 | Sudbury Police | 2014.06.20 W1KNE | |
| Tewksbury | 482.6625 | R | 146.2 | Tewksbury PD | 2014.01.27 N1BHH | |
| Tewksbury | 483.5000 | R | 146.2 | Tewksbury PD | Tac 2 | 2014.08.05 jack103x |
| Townsend | 453.8250 | R | 186.2 | Townsend PD | 2015.05.15 | |
| Tyngsboro | 484.8750 | R | 146.2 | Tyngsboro PD | 2012.10.30 N1BHH | |
| Wakefield | 471.7875 | R | 131.8 | Wakefield PD | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Waltham | 470.5125 | R | 131.8 | Waltham Police | Dual Mode | 2015.004.10 Captain Strobes |
| Waltham | 470.5125 | R | N512 | Waltham Police | Dual Mode | 2014.01.27 N1BHH |
| Waltham | 453.8375 | R | N837 | Waltham PD F-2 | Dual Mode | 2015.04.08 N1BHH |
| Waltham | 453.8375 | R | 103.5 | Waltham PD F-2 | Dual Mode | 2012.05.08 N1BHH |
| Watertown | 470.7125 | R | 131.8 | Watertown PD | 2015.04.10 Captain Strobes | |
| Wayland | 484.4375 | R | 131.8 | Wayland Police | 2014.06.20 W1KNE | |
| Westford | 483.1250 | R | 146.2 | Westford Police | 2015.06.14 W1KNE | |
| Weston | 472.2375 | R | 203.5 | Weston Police | 2015.04.10 Captain Strobes | |
| Wilmington | 482.3125 | R | 146.2 | Wilmington PD | 2014.05.18 N1BHH | |
| Winchester | 471.3625 | R | 131.8 | Winchester PD | 2014.05.26 N1BHH | |
| Woburn | 482.8125 | R | 146.2 | Woburn Police | Dual Mode | 2015.04.11 N1BHH |
| Woburn | 482.8125 | R | N732 | Woburn P25 | Dual Mode | |
| Woburn | 471.7125 | R | 146.2 | Woburn PD | Simulcast of dispatcher only | 2012.07.26 N1BHH |
| Woburn | 471.6500 | R | N732 | Woburn PD TA | Talk-Around - Dual Mode | |
| Woburn | 471.6500 | R | 146.2 | Woburn PD TA | Talk-Around - Dual Mode | 2013.04.09 N1BHH |