Difference between revisions of "Berkshire County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (update tables to current formats) |
|||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver" | |-align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | ||<font color="#cc6600">'''Community'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''EMS Provider'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Frequency'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Tone'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Notes'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | + | ||<font color="#cc6600">'''Community'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''EMS Provider'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Frequency'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Type'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Tone'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Notes'''||<font color="#cc6600">'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Adams||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||107.2||DB: Adams|| | + | |Adams||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||||107.2||DB: Adams|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Alford||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Alford||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Becket||BLS & INT: Becket EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Becket||BLS & INT: Becket EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Cheshire||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||107.2||DB: Adams|| | + | |Cheshire||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||||107.2||DB: Adams|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Clarksburg||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||151.4||DB: North Adams|| | + | |Clarksburg||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||||151.4||DB: North Adams|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Dalton||BLS & INT: Dalton Fire||153.8150||107.2||DB: Dalton|| | + | |Dalton||BLS & INT: Dalton Fire||153.8150||||107.2||DB: Dalton|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Egremont||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Egremont||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Florida||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||151.4||DB: North Adams|| | + | |Florida||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||||151.4||DB: North Adams|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Great Barrington PD along<br> w/ Berkshire County|| | + | |Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Great Barrington PD along<br> w/ Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||155.7750||107.2|| || | + | |Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||155.7750||||107.2|| || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hancock||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||154.3100 | + | |Hancock||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hinsdale||BLS: Hinsdale EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Dalton|| | + | |Hancock||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||155.2200||||?||Village EMS Ops|| |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |Hinsdale||BLS: Hinsdale EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Dalton|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lanesborough||BLS: Lanesborough Fire||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Lanesborough||BLS: Lanesborough Fire||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lee||BLS & INT: Lee EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Lee Dispatch || | + | |Lee||BLS & INT: Lee EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Lee Dispatch || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lenox||BLS & INT: Lenox EMS ||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Lenox||BLS & INT: Lenox EMS ||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Monterey||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Monterey||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Mouth Washington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | + | |Mouth Washington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |New Ashford||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||154.3100 | + | |Mouth Washington||BLS & INT: Copake Falls(NY) Rescue||46.5000||||110.9||Columbia County, NY|| |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |New Ashford||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |New Marlborough||BLS: New Marlborough EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |New Ashford||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||155.2200||||?||Village EMS Ops|| |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |New Marlborough||BLS: New Marlborough EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |North Adams||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||151.4||DB: North Adams|| | + | |North Adams||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||||151.4||DB: North Adams|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |North Adams||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.1750||151.4||Tactical || | + | |North Adams||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.1750||||151.4||Tactical || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Otis||BLS: Otis EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Otis||BLS: Otis EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Peru||BLS: Hinsdale Fire||154.3100||107.2||DB: Dalton|| | + | |Peru||BLS: Hinsdale Fire||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Dalton|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Pittsfield||BLS & ALS: County Ambulance (Privately o/o)||154.3400||107.2||DB: Pittsfield|| | + | |Pittsfield||BLS & ALS: County Ambulance (Privately o/o)||154.3400||||107.2||DB: Pittsfield|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Pittsfield||Action Ambulance||152.3900 R||77.0||Transport Channel|| | + | |Pittsfield||Action Ambulance||152.3900||R||77.0||Transport Channel|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Richmond||BLS: Richmond Fire||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Richmond||BLS: Richmond Fire||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sandisfield||BLS: Sandisfield EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Sandisfield||BLS: Sandisfield EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Savoy||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||107.2||DB: Adams|| | + | |Savoy||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||||107.2||DB: Adams|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sheffield||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |Sheffield||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Stockbridge||BLS & INT: Lee EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Lee Dispatch || | + | |Stockbridge||BLS & INT: Lee EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Lee Dispatch || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Tyringham||BLS & INT: Lee EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Lee Dispatch|| | + | |Tyringham||BLS & INT: Lee EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Lee Dispatch|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Washington||BLS: Hinsdale EMS||154.3100||107.2||DB: Dalton|| | + | |Washington||BLS: Hinsdale EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Dalton|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |West Stockbridge||BLS: Richmond Fire||154.3100||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| | + | |West Stockbridge||BLS: Richmond Fire||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Williamstown||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||154.3100 | + | |Williamstown||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||154.3100||||107.2||DB: Berkshire County|| |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |Williamstown||BLS & ALS: Village EMS||155.2200||||?||Village EMS Ops|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Windsor||BLS: Windsor Fire||155. | + | |Windsor||BLS: Windsor Fire||155.7150||R||192.8||DB: Williamstown|| |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |Windsor||BLS: Windsor Fire||154.3100||||107.2||Berkshire County|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{Quicklist Footer2|Berkshire}} | {{Quicklist Footer2|Berkshire}} | ||
Revision as of 10:50, 2 November 2014
Countywide Information
- In Berkshire County, EMS is mainly handled by the local fire departments
- BLS = Basic Life Support (Basic EMTs)
- INT = Intermediate Level Support
- ALS = Advanced Life Support (Paramedics)
- County Dispatch is done by the County Sheriff's Dispatch Center which is located in Pittsfield
- ALS Intercepts are done by other communities and backed up by County Ambulance Co. (in the Pittsfield area)
- Lifestar communicates to Berkshire County on the fireground frequency (154.1600 PL 107.2)
- Berkshire County C-MED radio communications are all on VHF (on these 2 channels). They do not use any of the UHF C-MED channels
| Department | Frequency | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| Fire District 12 - Ch. 1 | 154.3100 | 107.2 | Dispatch | |
| C-MED Channel 1 | 155.3400 | 107.2 | Primary (EMS to Area Hospitals) | 2013.03.01 NI1V |
| C-MED Channel 2 | 155.3850 | 107.2 | Secondary ((BMC) Incoming trip reports and med control) |
Emergency Medical Services of Berkshire County
Florida, Great Barrington, Monterey, North Adams and Pittsfield Mass Area
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 155.3400 | S | ||||
| 155.3850 | S |
Southern Berkshire Volunteer Ambulance Squad
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| Ch.01 | 155.3400 | S | 107.2 | Primary Ops | |
| Ch.02 | 155.7750 | 107.2 | Police Interface | ||
| Ch.03 | 154.3100 | 107.2 | Fire Interface | ||
| Ch.04 | 155.2800 | S | 107.2 | Secondary Ops | |
| Ch.05 | 155.3850 | S | 107.2 | MCI Loading Officer to Hospitals |
EMS Provider Information
| Community | EMS Provider | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| Adams | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | 155.2200 | 107.2 | DB: Adams | ||
| Alford | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Becket | BLS & INT: Becket EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Cheshire | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | 155.2200 | 107.2 | DB: Adams | ||
| Clarksburg | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | ||
| Dalton | BLS & INT: Dalton Fire | 153.8150 | 107.2 | DB: Dalton | ||
| Egremont | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Florida | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | ||
| Great Barrington | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Great Barrington PD along w/ Berkshire County |
||
| Great Barrington | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | 155.7750 | 107.2 | |||
| Hancock | BLS & ALS: Village EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Hancock | BLS & ALS: Village EMS | 155.2200 | ? | Village EMS Ops | ||
| Hinsdale | BLS: Hinsdale EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Dalton | ||
| Lanesborough | BLS: Lanesborough Fire | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Lee | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Lee Dispatch | ||
| Lenox | BLS & INT: Lenox EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Monterey | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Mouth Washington | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Mouth Washington | BLS & INT: Copake Falls(NY) Rescue | 46.5000 | 110.9 | Columbia County, NY | ||
| New Ashford | BLS & ALS: Village EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| New Ashford | BLS & ALS: Village EMS | 155.2200 | ? | Village EMS Ops | ||
| New Marlborough | BLS: New Marlborough EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| North Adams | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | ||
| North Adams | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.1750 | 151.4 | Tactical | ||
| Otis | BLS: Otis EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Peru | BLS: Hinsdale Fire | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Dalton | ||
| Pittsfield | BLS & ALS: County Ambulance (Privately o/o) | 154.3400 | 107.2 | DB: Pittsfield | ||
| Pittsfield | Action Ambulance | 152.3900 | R | 77.0 | Transport Channel | |
| Richmond | BLS: Richmond Fire | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Sandisfield | BLS: Sandisfield EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Savoy | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | 155.2200 | 107.2 | DB: Adams | ||
| Sheffield | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Stockbridge | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Lee Dispatch | ||
| Tyringham | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Lee Dispatch | ||
| Washington | BLS: Hinsdale EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Dalton | ||
| West Stockbridge | BLS: Richmond Fire | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Williamstown | BLS & ALS: Village EMS | 154.3100 | 107.2 | DB: Berkshire County | ||
| Williamstown | BLS & ALS: Village EMS | 155.2200 | ? | Village EMS Ops | ||
| Windsor | BLS: Windsor Fire | 155.7150 | R | 192.8 | DB: Williamstown | |
| Windsor | BLS: Windsor Fire | 154.3100 | 107.2 | Berkshire County |