Difference between revisions of "Penobscot County Fire Departments"
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
still dispatched by PRCC.<br><font color="red">'''Bangor and Lincoln do not use PRCC for dispatching.'''</font> | still dispatched by PRCC.<br><font color="red">'''Bangor and Lincoln do not use PRCC for dispatching.'''</font> | ||
| − | Most of the departments use | + | Most of the departments use a two digit town/city code plus a 1 or 2 digit unit code.<BR> Apparatus is assigned numbers as follows: |
1=Engine 7=Utility | 1=Engine 7=Utility | ||
2=Engine 8=Rescue/Ambulance | 2=Engine 8=Rescue/Ambulance | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
6=Brush 12= | 6=Brush 12= | ||
<font color="red">As an example, 301 is a Brewer Engine. 364 is a Tanker from Orrington. 309 is a Brewer Ambulance. </font> | <font color="red">As an example, 301 is a Brewer Engine. 364 is a Tanker from Orrington. 309 is a Brewer Ambulance. </font> | ||
| + | |||
| + | Officers/members are identified in two ways. Most use a four digit code that is their<BR> town/city ID plus a two digit within town/city ID, such as 2401, 2404, etc.<BR> | ||
| + | Some identify as town/city name plus a within town/city ID, for example Mattawamkeag 12. | ||
| Line 38: | Line 41: | ||
|Carmel|||||||| | |Carmel|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Charleston|||||||| | + | |Charleston||||||63|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Chester|||||||| | |Chester|||||||| | ||
| Line 46: | Line 49: | ||
|Corinna|||||||| | |Corinna|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Corinth|||||||| | + | |Corinth||153.740<BR>154.085<BR>154.310||||||Dispatch<BR>Fireground 1<BR>Fireground 2 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Dexter|||||||| | |Dexter|||||||| | ||
| Line 64: | Line 67: | ||
|Exeter|||||||| | |Exeter|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Garland|||||||| | + | |Garland||||||68|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Glenburn|||||||| | + | |Glenburn||||||22|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Greenbush|||||||| | |Greenbush|||||||| | ||
| Line 80: | Line 83: | ||
|Howland|||||||| | |Howland|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hudson|||||||| | + | |Hudson||||||50|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
|Indian Island||153.875||||||Penobscot Nation Fire Dept. | |Indian Island||153.875||||||Penobscot Nation Fire Dept. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Kenduskeag|||||||| | + | |Kenduskeag||||||66|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
|Lagrange||153.740|||||| | |Lagrange||153.740|||||| | ||
| Line 92: | Line 95: | ||
|Lee|||||||| | |Lee|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Levant||153.740|||||| | + | |Levant||153.740||||44|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Lincoln||153.800 ||114.8 |||| | + | |Lincoln||153.800||114.8 |||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Lowell|||||||| | |Lowell|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Mattawamkeag|||||||| | + | |Mattawamkeag||153.740<BR>153.815<BR>154.830||||67|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Maxfield|||||||| | |Maxfield|||||||| | ||
| Line 116: | Line 119: | ||
|Old Town||155.775||136.5|||| | |Old Town||155.775||136.5|||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Orono||155.775||136.5|||| | + | |Orono||155.775||136.5||24|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
|Orrington||154.415R||186.2||36|| | |Orrington||154.415R||186.2||36|| | ||
Revision as of 18:15, 14 May 2006
- PRCC=Penobscot Regional Communications Center
Most of the FD's in Penobscot County are dispatched by
PRCC on 158.775 (xmit) using multiple towers and PL's.
153.740 (rec) is commonly called COMM 2.
Larger cities
and towns have their own dispatch frequency but are
still dispatched by PRCC.
Bangor and Lincoln do not use PRCC for dispatching.
Most of the departments use a two digit town/city code plus a 1 or 2 digit unit code.
Apparatus is assigned numbers as follows:
1=Engine 7=Utility
2=Engine 8=Rescue/Ambulance
3=Engine 9=Ambulance
4=Tanker 10=
5=Ladder/Aerial 11=
6=Brush 12=
As an example, 301 is a Brewer Engine. 364 is a Tanker from Orrington. 309 is a Brewer Ambulance.
Officers/members are identified in two ways. Most use a four digit code that is their
town/city ID plus a two digit within town/city ID, such as 2401, 2404, etc.
Some identify as town/city name plus a within town/city ID, for example Mattawamkeag 12.
| Department | Frequency | Tone | Unit ID's | Notes |
| Alton | 153.740 | |||
| Bangor | 154.280 154.220 149.550 |
D023 ? ? |
Primary Tac Bangor International Airport | |
| Bradford | ||||
| Bradley | 153.740 | |||
| Brewer | 154.415R 154.265 155.145 |
186.2 ? ? |
30 | Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
| Burlington | ||||
| Carmel | ||||
| Charleston | 63 | |||
| Chester | ||||
| Clifton | 154.415R | 186.2 | Eddington covers | |
| Corinna | ||||
| Corinth | 153.740 154.085 154.310 |
Dispatch Fireground 1 Fireground 2 | ||
| Dexter | ||||
| Dixmont | ||||
| East Millinocket | ||||
| Eddington | 154.415R 154.265 155.145 |
186.2 ? ? |
32 | Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
| Edinburg | ||||
| Enfield | ||||
| Etna | ||||
| Exeter | ||||
| Garland | 68 | |||
| Glenburn | 22 | |||
| Greenbush | ||||
| Greenfield | ||||
| Hampden | 155.880 | 114.8 | Freq. shared with PD | |
| Hermon | 154.130 | 100.0 | ||
| Holden | 154.415R 154.265 155.145 |
186.2 ? ? |
39 | Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
| Howland | ||||
| Hudson | 50 | |||
| Indian Island | 153.875 | Penobscot Nation Fire Dept. | ||
| Kenduskeag | 66 | |||
| Lagrange | 153.740 | |||
| Lakeville | ||||
| Lee | ||||
| Levant | 153.740 | 44 | ||
| Lincoln | 153.800 | 114.8 | ||
| Lowell | ||||
| Mattawamkeag | 153.740 153.815 154.830 |
67 | ||
| Maxfield | ||||
| Medway | 465.525 | |||
| Milford | ||||
| Millinocket | ||||
| Mount Chase | ||||
| Newburgh | ||||
| Newport | ||||
| Old Town | 155.775 | 136.5 | ||
| Orono | 155.775 | 136.5 | 24 | |
| Orrington | 154.415R | 186.2 | 36 | |
| Passadumkeag | ||||
| Patten | ||||
| Plymouth | ||||
| Springfield | ||||
| Stacyville | ||||
| Stetson | ||||
| Veazie | ||||
| Winn | ||||
| Woodville |
|
|
|