Difference between revisions of "Windham County CT Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
|||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|HAMPTON (QV)<br>Station 12||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>458.2375||???<br>???<br>???||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater||12-Hampton Fire Department<br>12-Hampton-Chaplain Ambulance | |HAMPTON (QV)<br>Station 12||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>458.2375||???<br>???<br>???||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater||12-Hampton Fire Department<br>12-Hampton-Chaplain Ambulance | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |KILLINGLY (QV)<br>Stations 60 thru 65||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>460.600R<br>458.2375<br>453.4375R<br>154.3850||???<br>???<br>192.8<br>???<br>151.4<br>118.8||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>Operations<br>X-Band Repeater<br>33.90 Link<br>Danielson FD||60-Williamsville Engine Company<br>61-Danielson Fire Department<br>61-KB Ambulance Corps<br>62-Attawaugan Fire Department<br>63-Dayville Fire Company<br>64-East Killingly Fire Department<br>65-South Killingly Fire Department | + | |KILLINGLY (QV)<br>Stations 60 thru 65||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>460.600R<br>458.2375<br>453.4375R<br>154.3850<br>851.7750||???<br>???<br>192.8<br>???<br>151.4<br>118.8<br>179.9||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>Operations<br>X-Band Repeater<br>33.90 Link<br>Danielson FD<br>Dayville X-Band||60-Williamsville Engine Company<br>61-Danielson Fire Department<br>61-KB Ambulance Corps<br>62-Attawaugan Fire Department<br>63-Dayville Fire Company<br>64-East Killingly Fire Department<br>65-South Killingly Fire Department<br>63-Dayville Fire |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|PLAINFIELD (QV)<br>Stations 94 thru 97||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>458.2375||???<br>???<br>???||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater||94-Moosup Fire Department<br>95-Plainfield Fire Department<br>96-Atwood Hose Company<br>97-Central Village Fire Company | |PLAINFIELD (QV)<br>Stations 94 thru 97||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>458.2375||???<br>???<br>???||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater||94-Moosup Fire Department<br>95-Plainfield Fire Department<br>96-Atwood Hose Company<br>97-Central Village Fire Company | ||
Revision as of 18:14, 16 October 2012
Countywide Information
- Windham County CT is covered by Quinebaug Valley Region
- The majority of Windham county is dispatched by Quinebaug Valley Emergency Communications
- All QV member departments have access to and usually operate on the below frequencies
- QV Member departments are denoted by a "QV"
- All departments all have access to an additional Fireground, Repeater, and X-band Repeater that all have department specific PL's
- Many departments also operate their own UHF or VHF channels for talkaround and crossband purposes.
Quinebaug Valley Region
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Notes |
| 33.8000 | 179.9 | QV Dispatch | Tone Dispatch (for Minitors) | |
| 152.0075 | CSQ | QV Dispatch | Alpha Page Dispatch | |
| 33.7600 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "76" | Fireground Operations | |
| 33.9000 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "90" | Fireground Operations | |
| 33.8800 | 179.9 | QV EMS "88" | EMS Operations | |
| 460.6000 | R | 192.8 | UHF Channels 1-4 | 4 Countywide repeaters |
| 452.1875 | 103.5 | QV Fireground 1 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 458.4125 | 179.9 | QV Fireground 2 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 465.5875 | 179.9 | QV Fire Police | Fire Scene Support | |
| 453.2375 | D125 | QV FAST/RIT | ||
| 453.4625 | R | 118.8 | Brooklyn Repeater | Repeats Low Band Operations |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | Union Repeater | |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | Brooklyn Repeater | |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | S Killingly Repeater |
Department Frequency Information
| COMMUNITY | FREQUENCY | TONE | NOTES | FIRE COMPANIES |
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
453.2375 | ??? | Dept. Low Power | 90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps |
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
460.6000 R | Dept High Power | 90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps | |
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
458.2375 | ??? | X-Band Repeater | 90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
453.2375 | ??? | Dept. Low Power | 93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
460.6000 R | ??? | Dept High Power | 93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
458.2375 | ??? | X-Band Repeater | 93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
453.2375 | ??? | Dept. Low Power | 09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
460.6000 R | ??? | Dept High Power | 09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
458.2375 | ??? | X-Band Repeater | 09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| COLUMBIA Station 5 |
33.440 33.900 458.4125 465.5875 |
179.9 179.9 179.9 179.9 |
Operations Dispatch Fireground Red Fireground Blue |
|
| EASTFORD (QV) Station 71 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
71-Eastford Fire Department |
| FRANKLIN Station 25 |
33.900 33.760 452.1875 458.4125 |
179.9 179.9 103.5 179.9 |
Dispatch Operations Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
|
| HAMPTON (QV) Station 12 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
12-Hampton Fire Department 12-Hampton-Chaplain Ambulance |
| KILLINGLY (QV) Stations 60 thru 65 |
453.2375 460.600R 460.600R 458.2375 453.4375R 154.3850 851.7750 |
??? ??? 192.8 ??? 151.4 118.8 179.9 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power Operations X-Band Repeater 33.90 Link Danielson FD Dayville X-Band |
60-Williamsville Engine Company 61-Danielson Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps 62-Attawaugan Fire Department 63-Dayville Fire Company 64-East Killingly Fire Department 65-South Killingly Fire Department 63-Dayville Fire |
| PLAINFIELD (QV) Stations 94 thru 97 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
94-Moosup Fire Department 95-Plainfield Fire Department 96-Atwood Hose Company 97-Central Village Fire Company |
| POMFRET (QV) Station 70 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
70-Pomfret Fire Department |
| PUTNAM Stations 78 & 79(QV) |
33.80 154.3550 153.8300 453.2375 460.600 458.2375 |
179.9 156.7 156.7 ??? ??? ??? |
Dispatch Putnam City Main Putnam City Fireground E Putnam Low Power E Putnam High Power E Putnam X-Band Repeater |
78-Putnam City Fire Department 78-Putnam EMS 79-East Putnam Fire Department |
| SCOTLAND (QV) Station 16 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
16-Scotland Fire Department |
| STERLING (QV) Station 67 & 68 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 453.3625R |
??? ??? ??? 151.4 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater 33.90 Link |
67-Sterling Fire Department 68-Oneco Fire Department |
| THOMPSON (QV) Stations 81 thru 85 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 153.9500 154.2200 154.4300 159.195R |
127.3 127.3 127.3 123.0 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater Fireground Quinebaug Ch. 1 Quinebaug Ch. 2 Townwide Repeater (backup fire ops) |
81-Community Fire Company (PL 110.9) 82-West Thompson/Mechanicsville Fire Department(PL 79.7) 83-Quinebaug Volunteer Fire Department (PL 218.1) 84-Thompson Hill Fire Company (PL 97.4) 85-East Thompson Fire Department (PL 67.0) |
| WINDHAM Stations 1, 3, and 4 |
33.640 33.900 460.5757R 460.6125R 460.6250R |
179.9 179.9 127.3 110.9 186.2 |
Operations Dispatch UHF Dispatch Tactical Willimantic |
|
| WOODSTOCK (QV) Station 75 thru 77 |
453.2375 460.600 458.2375 453.2375 155.775 |
203.5 D023 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater Muddy Brook Interior Ops Townwide VHF ops |
75-Muddy Brook Fire Department (PL 74.4) 76-Woodstock Volunteer Fire Department (PL Unknown) 77-Bungay Fire Brigade (PL Unknown) |
|
|
|