Difference between revisions of "Media and Fire Buff"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
|464.8500 ||173.8||ME Buff Ch.1||York ME | |464.8500 ||173.8||ME Buff Ch.1||York ME | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |463.7750 || | + | |463.7750 ||74.4||ME Buff Ch.3||Milton NH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |463.7750 || | + | |463.7750 ||179.9||ME Buff Ch.5||Milton NH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |464.8500 || | + | |464.8500 ||241.8||ME Buff Ch.7||York ME |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|464.8500 ||173.8||ME Buff Ch.9||Waterboro ME | |464.8500 ||173.8||ME Buff Ch.9||Waterboro ME | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 30 December 2010
- Special thanks to NECRAT/W1KNE and www.necrat.us for the tower photos.
Contents
- 1 Media
- 2 Fire Buff Networks
- 2.1 Fire Radio System (FRS)
- 2.2 Boston Citywide (Citywide)
- 2.3 Massachusetts Notification Network (MassNet)
- 2.4 Metro Radio System (MRS)
- 2.5 Mass Statewide
- 2.6 Cape Cod City Wide
- 2.7 Statewide New Hampshire (Statewide)
- 2.8 Middlesex Radio
- 2.9 Merrimack Valley Radio
- 2.10 Providence Citywide
- 2.11 Southern Maine Fire Notification
Media
WBZ Channel 4 (CBS)
- Web Site: http://cbs4boston.com/
- Studios located on Soldier's Field Road in Boston
- News broadcasts at 5am, 6am, 12noon, 4pm, 5pm, 6pm, and 11pm
- Sister stations with TV 38
Radio Information
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 450.0375 | 146.2 | WBZ F-1 |
| 450.3500 | 146.2 | IFB |
| 450.5375 | 146.2 | CBS 4 ENG |
| 450.0375 | 146.2 | Direct 1 |
| 455.5375 | 146.2 | Direct 3 |
| 455.1875 | 146.2 | Queing |
| 450.6500 | 82.5 | Radio Traffic |
Facility Information
| Owner | CBS Corportation | Virtual Channel | 4.1 |
| Tower | 350 Cedar St Needham | DT Ch. | 30 |
| DT Power | 915kW | DT Tower | 350 Cedar St Needham |
WCVB Channel 5 (ABC)
- Website: http://www.thebostonchannel.com/
- Studios located at TV Place in Needham
- News broadcasts at 2:30am, 5am, 6am, 12 noon, 5pm, 6pm, and 11pm
Radio Information
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 455.0875 | 167.9 | ??? |
| 450.4125 | 103.5 | WCVB 5 F-4 |
| 455.5125 | 167.9 | IFB Channel |
| 450.2875 | 110.9 | ??? |
Facility Information
| Owner | Hearst-Argyle | Virtual Channel | 5.1 |
| Tower | 350 Cedar St Needham | DT Ch. | 20 |
| DT Power | 625kW | DT Tower | 350 Cedar St Needham |
WHDH Channel 7 (NBC)
- Website: http://www.whdh.com/
- Studios located at Goverment Center in Boston
- News broadcasts at 5am, 5pm, 6pm, and 11pm
Radio Information
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 450.6125 | 136.5 | WHDH 7 F-1 |
| 450.0875 | 136.5 | Engineering |
| 450.5125 | 136.5 | Helicopter Comms |
Facility Information
| Owner | Sunbeam TV | Virtual Channels | 7.1, 7.2 |
| Tower | 45 Tower Rd Newton | DT Ch. (UHF) DT Ch. (VHF) |
42 7 |
| DT Power (UHF) DT power (VHF) |
948kW 29.7kW |
DT Tower | 45 Tower Rd Newton |
WFXT Channel 25 (Fox 25)
- Website: http://www.fox25.com/
- Primary studios located in Dedham
- News broadcasts at 5am, 6am, 7am, 5pm, and 10pm
Radio Information
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 450.1375 | 023 | WFXT 25 OPS |
| 450.1375 | 143 | WFXT 25 OPS |
| 450.1625 | 023 | Engineering |
Facility Information
| Owner | News Corp (Fox) | Virtual Channel | 25.1 |
| Tower | 140 Cabot St Needham | DT Ch. | 31 |
| DT Power | 780kW | DT Tower | 140 Cabot St Needham |
WLVI Channel 56 (CW)
- Website: http://www1.cw56.com/
- Studios located at Goverment Center in Boston
- Station Co-Owned with WHDH, airs WHDH news @ 10
- Licensed to Cambridge
Radio Information
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 450.2500 | 77.0 | 56 News OPS |
Facility Information
| Owner | Sunbeam | Virtual Channel | 56.1 |
| Tower | 140 Cabot St Needham | DT Ch. | 41 |
| DT Power | 550kW | DT Tower: | 140 Cabot St Needham |
WBZ-AM 1030AM
- Website: http://www.wbz1030.com/
- Studios on Soldier's Field Road in Boston
- Transmitter in Hull
- Click here to see the WBZ studios/towers
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 450.6500 | 82.5 | WBZ Traffic |
Fire Buff Networks
Fire Radio System (FRS)
- Home of the infamous 'Dispatcher Car 9'
Formerly Boston Radio System
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 464.9000 R | 151.4 | FRS Ch.1 |
| 469.4750 S | 100.0 | FRS Ch.2 |
Boston Citywide (Citywide)
| Frequency | PL | Alpha tag |
| 463.5500 | 167.9 | Citywide-1 |
Massachusetts Notification Network (MassNet)
- WebSite Currently Off the Air 04/01/2009 and Frequencies inactive
| Frequency | PL | Alpha tag |
| 462.6000 | 107.2 | MassNet 1 |
| 462.6000 | 107.2 | MassNet 1B |
| 462.5500 | 103.5 | MassNet 2 |
| 462.6000 | 103.5 | MassNet 3 |
| 462.6000 | 94.8 | MassNet 3B |
| 462.5500 | 100.0 | MassNet 4 |
| 462.5500 | 100.0 | Massnet 5 |
Metro Radio System (MRS)
- Repeater is located in Quincy, MA
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 463.8500 | 151.4 | MRS Ch.1 |
Mass Statewide
- Formerly known as Tac 9.
- Website: http://www.bostonfirelive.com/notification
Update: This notification network has reportedly been off the air for several months. The website is no longer active.
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 471.4625 | 103.5 | MA S/W Brockton |
| 451.9000 | 203.5 | MA S/W Boston |
| 452.9750 | 143 | S/W Marshfield |
Cape Cod City Wide
| Frequency | PL | Alpha tag |
| 461.1000 | Unknown | CapeWide F-1 |
Statewide New Hampshire (Statewide)
- Website: http://www.swnh.org/
| Frequency | Tone' | Alpha Tag | Description | Transmitter City |
| 461.4000 R | 167.9 | NH S-1 OPS | Operations | Peterborough |
| 461.1250 R | 156.7 | NH S-2 Primary | Primary | Goffstown |
| 461.6250 R | 156.7 | NH S-3 OPS | Operations | Chester |
| 463.2000 R | 88.5 | NH S-4 OPS | Operations | Center Harbor |
| 464.2500 R | 241.8 | NH S-5 OPS | Operations | Pittsfield |
Middlesex Radio
- Website: http://www.middlesexradio.com/
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 464.2000 R | 100.0 | Woburn Ch.1 |
Merrimack Valley Radio
- Confirmed by KA8SCP
| Frequency | Tone | Alpha tag | Transmitter City |
| 461.7000 | 82.5 | MVR Ch.1 | Andover |
| 461.7000 | 82.5 | MVR Ch.2 | Direct |
| 462.0250 | 82.5 | MVR Ch.3 | Peterboro |
| 462.5500 | 82.5 | MVR Ch.4 | Lowell |
Providence Citywide
- Website: http://www.pcfn.org/
| Frequency | PL | Alpha Tag |
| 462.4000 | 91.5 | PVD C/W Ch.1 |
| 452.8250 | 167.9 | PVD C/W Ch.2 |
| 461.1000 | 91.5 | PVD C/W Ch.3 |
| 471.4625 | 103.5 | PVD C/W Ch.4 |
Southern Maine Fire Notification
- Website: http://www.smfna.org
| Frequency | Tone | Alpha Tag | Transmitter City' |
| 464.8500 | 173.8 | ME Buff Ch.1 | York ME |
| 463.7750 | 74.4 | ME Buff Ch.3 | Milton NH |
| 463.7750 | 179.9 | ME Buff Ch.5 | Milton NH |
| 464.8500 | 241.8 | ME Buff Ch.7 | York ME |
| 464.8500 | 173.8 | ME Buff Ch.9 | Waterboro ME |
| 464.8500 | 162.2 | ME Buff Ch.10 | Waterboro ME |
| 462.5750 | 79.7 | ME Buff Ch.11 | Amesbury MA |