Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts State Police Conventional"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42.4400||F-1||Statewide Base to Base||No activity since at least 1999 | |42.4400||F-1||Statewide Base to Base||No activity since at least 1999 | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |42.3400||F-2||Troops A and H||Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups |
| − | |42.3400||F-2||Troops A and H||Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42.4000||F-3||Troop C||Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups | |42.4000||F-3||Troop C||Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
|42.5000||F-4||Troop D||Very rarely Troop D Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA | |42.5000||F-4||Troop D||Very rarely Troop D Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42.5400||F-5||Troop C Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car | |42.5400||F-5||Troop C Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
|42.4600||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car | |42.4600||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42.4200||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA | |42.4200||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
|44.7400||F-8||Auto Theft Strike Force<br>Air Wing<br>Small Town Patrols||Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police | |44.7400||F-8||Auto Theft Strike Force<br>Air Wing<br>Small Town Patrols||Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44.9000||F-9||Auto Theft Strike Force||Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south. | |44.9000||F-9||Auto Theft Strike Force||Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south. | ||
| − | |- | + | |- |
|} | |} | ||
{{Quicklist Footer}} | {{Quicklist Footer}} | ||
Revision as of 14:39, 14 August 2008
- Originally used for Dispatching operations until the MA State Police 800 MHz TRS was put online (except for extreme Western MA)
- The MSP Low-Band Frequencies have gotten second life in car to car use and secondary barracks use for when the Patrol Talk group is crowded
- It is unknown if the former MDC Police stations in Boston have low-band capability. I have never heard any of the Boston area (former MDC Police) Barracks ID on the low-band system only car to car systems
- Detectives are mostly on NEXTEL (Cellular Phone) or the TRS
- Low-Band is restricted to mobile and base radios only.
Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs
- All Low Band PL's are 141.3, except F-8 & F-9 where sometimes NO PL was used
- Apparently the newer low-band radios only have 8 channels.
| Freq | Ch | Usual Use (Notes) | Current Use as of 2008 (Notes) |
| 42.4400 | F-1 | Statewide Base to Base | No activity since at least 1999 |
| 42.4000 | F-3 | Troop C | Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups |
| 42.5000 | F-4 | Troop D | Very rarely Troop D Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA |
| 42.5400 | F-5 | Troop C Car to Car | Still Active as Troop C Car to Car |
| 42.4600 | F-6 | Troop B | Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car |
| 42.4200 | F-7 | Car to Car | Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA |
| 44.7400 | F-8 | Auto Theft Strike Force Air Wing Small Town Patrols |
Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police |
| 44.9000 | F-9 | Auto Theft Strike Force | Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south. |