Difference between revisions of "Norfolk County Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Even more formatting. Changed to forward slash like other entries, added missing parenthesis, corrected spacing. Also removed unused Needham P25) |
(2023 has begun - →Department Frequency Information) |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|Bellingham||483.3875||R||D065||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | |Bellingham||483.3875||R||D065||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Braintree||483.5125||R||131.8||DB: [[Private_Ambulance_Companies_in_MA|Brewster Ambulance]]|| | + | |Braintree||483.5125||R||131.8||DB: [[Private_Ambulance_Companies_in_MA|Brewster Ambulance]]||2023.01.01 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Brookline||483.4375||R||131.8||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | |Brookline||483.4375||R||131.8||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|Millis||483.7000||R||D065||||2015.04.14 N1BHH | |Millis||483.7000||R||D065||||2015.04.14 N1BHH | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Milton||482.0750||R||131.8|||| | + | |Milton||482.0750||R||131.8||||2023.01.01 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Needham||453.0750||R||D411 ||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | |Needham||453.0750||R||D411 ||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|Plainville||483.3750||R||D205||||2021.01.01 W1KNE | |Plainville||483.3750||R||D205||||2021.01.01 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Quincy||483.5375||R||131.8||F-1 Dispatch|| | + | |Quincy||483.5375||R||131.8||F-1 Dispatch||2023.01.01 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Quincy||484.8000||R||131.8||F-2 Fireground 1|| | + | |Quincy||484.8000||R||131.8||F-2 Fireground 1||2023.01.01 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Quincy||453.3125||R||131.8||F-3 Fireground 2||2021.05.26 ecps92 / lkh62 | |Quincy||453.3125||R||131.8||F-3 Fireground 2||2021.05.26 ecps92 / lkh62 | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|Quincy||451.5500||R||N106||F-5 Fire Alarm Maintenance (clear) - Back Up / Station Alerting (encrypted)||2022.11.17 Yelrow | |Quincy||451.5500||R||N106||F-5 Fire Alarm Maintenance (clear) - Back Up / Station Alerting (encrypted)||2022.11.17 Yelrow | ||
|- align="center | |- align="center | ||
| − | |Randolph||483.6625||R||103.5|||| | + | |Randolph||483.6625||R||103.5||||2023.01.01 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Sharon||483.3375||R||141.3||DB: Holbrook RECC||2022.01.02 W1KNE | |Sharon||483.3375||R||141.3||DB: Holbrook RECC||2022.01.02 W1KNE | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|Westwood||460.6250||R||156.7||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | |Westwood||460.6250||R||156.7||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Weymouth||482.0625||R||192.8|||| | + | |Weymouth||482.0625||R||192.8||||2023.01.01 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Wrentham||453.2625||R||100.0||DB:Metacomet ECC||2022.01.01 W1KNE | |Wrentham||453.2625||R||100.0||DB:Metacomet ECC||2022.01.01 W1KNE | ||
Revision as of 08:33, 1 January 2023
Countywide Information
- Fire Districts 4 & 13 (MetroFire) cover Norfolk County
Fire District 4 - Norfolk County Control
- Daily Radio Test at 9:00 AM
| Use | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCC F-1 | 482.2750 | R | 146.2 | Norfolk County Control | 2022.01.01 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-2 | 482.3000 | R | 151.4 | Fireground 2 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-3 | 475.3500 | S | D051 | Fireground 3 | 2016.01.30 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-4 | 460.5875 | S | 156.7 | Fireground 4 | 2020.09.23 ecps92 |
| NCC FG-5 | 472.8750 | R | 103.5 | Fireground 5 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-6 | 472.8750 | R | N767 | Fireground 6 | 2022.01.03 ecps92 |
Department Frequency Information
| Town or City | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avon | 482.7500 | R | 203.5 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Bellingham | 483.3875 | R | D065 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Braintree | 483.5125 | R | 131.8 | DB: Brewster Ambulance | 2023.01.01 ecps92 |
| Brookline | 483.4375 | R | 131.8 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Canton | 453.5250 | R | D051 | DB: Holbrook RECC | 2022.02.04 ecps92 |
| Cohasset | 453.7000 | R | D226 | DB: South Shore Regional Emergency Communications Center | 2022.01.03 ecps92 |
| Dedham | 453.6875 | R | 88.5 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Dover | 483.0500 | R | D065 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Foxboro | 484.6625 | R | D023 | DB: SEMRECC | 2022.01.01 W1KNE |
| Foxboro | 460.0625 | R | D311 | Station VocAlarm | 2020.05.08 Friends of SNE / ecps92 |
| Franklin | 472.7000 | R | D065 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2022.01.02 W1KNE |
| Holbrook | 453.1500 | R | 203.5 | DB:Holbrook RECC | 2022.01.02 W1KNE |
| Medfield | 482.4750 | R | D065 | 2022.01.02 W1KNE | |
| Medway | 482.6250 | R | D172 | 2021.02.16 W1KNE | |
| Medway | 451.5500 | R | N323 | Fire Secondary (Shared with DPW) (Confirmation of FD use) | 2021.12.29 W1KNE |
| Millis | 483.7000 | R | D065 | 2015.04.14 N1BHH | |
| Milton | 482.0750 | R | 131.8 | 2023.01.01 ecps92 | |
| Needham | 453.0750 | R | D411 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Norfolk | 453.1750 | R | D051 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2022.01.01 W1KNE |
| Norwood | 453.8500 | R | 118.8 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Plainville | 460.2125 | R | D205 | Primary -DB:Metacomet ECC | 2022.01.02 W1KNE |
| Plainville | 483.3750 | R | D205 | 2021.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Quincy | 483.5375 | R | 131.8 | F-1 Dispatch | 2023.01.01 ecps92 |
| Quincy | 484.8000 | R | 131.8 | F-2 Fireground 1 | 2023.01.01 ecps92 |
| Quincy | 453.3125 | R | 131.8 | F-3 Fireground 2 | 2021.05.26 ecps92 / lkh62 |
| Quincy | 451.5500 | R | 131.8 | F-4 Fire Alarm Maintenance/Training/FG | 2022.11.17 Yelrow |
| Quincy | 451.5500 | R | N106 | F-5 Fire Alarm Maintenance (clear) - Back Up / Station Alerting (encrypted) | 2022.11.17 Yelrow |
| Randolph | 483.6625 | R | 103.5 | 2023.01.01 ecps92 | |
| Sharon | 483.3375 | R | 141.3 | DB: Holbrook RECC | 2022.01.02 W1KNE |
| Stoughton | 453.0250 | R | 203.5 | F-1 (Lifeguards at Ames Pond have portable radio) | 2022.01.01 W1KNE |
| Stoughton | 453.8125 | R | 131.8 | F-2 | 2021.09.02 GaryS |
| Walpole | 460.5750 | R | 100.0 | 2022.01.02 W1KNE | |
| Wellesley | 482.5750 | R | D065 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Westwood | 460.6250 | R | 156.7 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Weymouth | 482.0625 | R | 192.8 | 2023.01.01 ecps92 | |
| Wrentham | 453.2625 | R | 100.0 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2022.01.01 W1KNE |