Difference between revisions of "Connecticut Trunks"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Sorted in Alphabetical Order. Added Wallingford) |
(Updated info on move) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Middletown||Middlesex||DPW in use. PD coming soon (fully encrypted.)||P25 - Phase II||[[Middletown_CT_TRS|Middletown CT Trunk]] | |Middletown||Middlesex||DPW in use. PD coming soon (fully encrypted.)||P25 - Phase II||[[Middletown_CT_TRS|Middletown CT Trunk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |New Britain||Hartford||Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services.||P25 - Phase II||[[ | + | |New Britain||Hartford||Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services.<br>New Britain's trunk merged with CLMRN 03/2020||P25 - Phase II||See [[Connecticut Land Mobile Radio Network]]. |
|- | |- | ||
|Newington||Hartford||Police, Fire, DPW.||LTR Standard||[[Newington Trunk]] | |Newington||Hartford||Police, Fire, DPW.||LTR Standard||[[Newington Trunk]] | ||
Revision as of 10:01, 16 March 2020
Connecticut Municipal Trunks
- State of Connecticut has 13 different municipal trunk systems. This page is intended as a quick reference.
- Confirmations on use can be found on the specific trunked pages.
| Municipality | County | Users and Notes | Trunk Type | Trunking System |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol | Hartford | Police, EMS, Fire, DPW. Police are encrypted | P25 - Phase II | Bristol Trunk |
| Cromwell | Middlesex | Police, Fire, Municipal Services | LTR Standard | - |
| East Windsor | Hartford | Police, Fire, EMS | LTR Standard | East Windsor |
| Greenwich | Fairfield | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. Police are encrypted | Smartnet Zone II (Updating to P25 P2) | Greenwich Municipal Trunk |
| Hartford | Hartford | Police, DPW, Municipal Services | EDACS | Hartford Trunk |
| Middletown | Middlesex | DPW in use. PD coming soon (fully encrypted.) | P25 - Phase II | Middletown CT Trunk |
| New Britain | Hartford | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. New Britain's trunk merged with CLMRN 03/2020 |
P25 - Phase II | See Connecticut Land Mobile Radio Network. |
| Newington | Hartford | Police, Fire, DPW. | LTR Standard | Newington Trunk |
| Stamford | Fairfield | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. Police are encrypted | P25 - Phase I | Stamford Municipal Trunk |
| Wallingford | New Haven | Police | P25 - Phase ?? | (Coming Soon) |
| Waterbury | New Haven | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. | P25 - Phase I | Waterbury Trunk |
| Waterford East Lyme New London |
New London | Police, Fire, Municipal Services | P25 - Phase I | Waterford Regional Trunk |
| West Hartford | Hartford | Police, Fire, Municipal Services | Smartnet Type II | West Hartford Trunk |
| West Hartford | Hartford | New P25 system, still in testing. | P25 - Phase I | West Hartford P25 Trunk |
| Wethersfield | Hartford | Police, Fire, EMS, DPW | P25 - Phase II | Wethersfield Trunk |