Difference between revisions of "Worcester County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
(PL Changes and New Narrowband Channel in-use) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
<FONT SIZE="+2"><BR><BR>County Wide Information<BR><BR></FONT> | <FONT SIZE="+2"><BR><BR>County Wide Information<BR><BR></FONT> | ||
| − | + | As of Late July 2012 Worcester CMED is completing Narrowband conversion and at the same time changing PL Tones to 110.9 Hz | |
{{largetable}} | {{largetable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver;" | |-align="center" style="background:silver;" | ||
| − | ||'''Agency'''||'''Frequency/System'''||'''Tone/TGID'''||'''Use/Notes'''||'''Feeds Available''' | + | ||'''Agency'''||'''Frequency/System'''||'''Tone/TGID'''||'''Use/Notes'''||'''Feeds Available'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 1||463.0000 R<BR>468.0000 ||186.2 ||Used for Mary Lane Hospital<BR>Used for Marlborough Hospital<BR>Amb-Hospital 4 || | + | |CMED-Med 1||463.0000 R<BR>468.0000||186.2||Used for Mary Lane Hospital<BR>Used for Marlborough Hospital<BR>Amb-Hospital 4|||| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 2||463.0250<BR>468.0250 ||186.2 ||Amb-Hospital 1 || | + | |CMED-Med 2||463.0250<BR>468.0250 ||186.2||Amb-Hospital 1 |||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 3||463.0500<BR>468.0500 ||186.2 ||Athol Hospital Direct (Repeater) || | + | |CMED-Med 3||463.0500<BR>468.0500||186.2||Athol Hospital Direct (Repeater) |||| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 4||463.0750 R<BR>468.0750 || | + | |CMED-Med 4||463.0750 R<BR>468.0750 ||110.9||Call in Frequency||||2012.07.20 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 5||463.1000<BR>468.1000 ||186.2 ||Amb-Hospital 2 || | + | |CMED-Med 5||463.1000<BR>468.1000 ||186.2 ||Amb-Hospital 2|||| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 6||463.1250 R<BR>468.1250 ||186.2 ||SE County General<BR>Mutual Aid Channel<BR> Henry Heywood (Gardner) Direct || | + | |CMED-Med 6||463.1250 R<BR>468.1250 ||186.2||SE County General<BR>Mutual Aid Channel<BR> Henry Heywood (Gardner) Direct|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 7||463.1500 R<BR>468.1500 ||186.2 ||Amb-Hospital 3<BR>MCI Mutual Aid Channel || | + | |CMED-MED 62||463.1375<br>468.1375||110.9||UMass||||2012.07.20 |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |CMED-Med 7||463.1500 R<BR>468.1500||186.2||Amb-Hospital 3<BR>MCI Mutual Aid Channel|||| | ||
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 8||463.1750 R<BR>468.1750 ||186.2 ||Worcester Area General<BR>Mutual Aid Channel<BR>Amb-Hospital 5 || | + | |CMED-Med 8||463.1750 R<BR>468.1750||186.2||Worcester Area General<BR>Mutual Aid Channel<BR>Amb-Hospital 5|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 9||462.9500 R ||186.2 ||Worcester EMS Dispatch || | + | |CMED-Med 9||462.9500 R||186.2 ||Worcester EMS Dispatch |||| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 10||462.9750 ||186.2 ||Statewide Med 10<BR>Former Worcester EMS Tac-10 T/A || | + | |CMED-Med 10||462.9750 ||186.2 ||Statewide Med 10<BR>Former Worcester EMS Tac-10 T/A|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |HEAR||155.3400||CSQ||Was Used by Smaller Community Hospitals now being phased out|| | + | |HEAR||155.3400||CSQ||Was Used by Smaller Community Hospitals now being phased out|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |UMass Lifeflight||155.1600 ||118.8 || ||[http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon TeamSpeak] | + | |UMass Lifeflight||155.1600 ||118.8 || ||[http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon TeamSpeak]|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |AMR||159.3750 ||D311 ||911 and Back up to Several Areas || | + | |AMR||159.3750 ||D311 ||911 and Back up to Several Areas |||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |EasCare||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Upton<BR>Ind.Comm Rutland ||00656<BR>00560<BR>01040 ||Provides back up to Worcester || | + | |EasCare||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Upton<BR>Ind.Comm Rutland ||00656<BR>00560<BR>01040 ||Provides back up to Worcester |||| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Pathways (Now Alert)||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Upton<BR>Ind.Comm Rutland ||01776<BR>00848<BR>00080 ||Provides 911 coverage to <BR>several towns. See above. || | + | |Pathways (Now Alert)||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Upton<BR>Ind.Comm Rutland ||01776<BR>00848<BR>00080 ||Provides 911 coverage to <BR>several towns. See above. |||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |K's Ambulance||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Rutland ||02896<BR>00976 ||Non Emergency out of Oxford || | + | |K's Ambulance||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Rutland ||02896<BR>00976 ||Non Emergency out of Oxford |||| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Care||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Upton ||04816<BR>02512 ||Private out of Marlborough || | + | |Care||Ind.Comm Webster<BR>Ind.Comm Upton ||04816<BR>02512 ||Private out of Marlborough |||| |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:53, 21 July 2012
A lot of Worcester County Towns use neighboring towns for Paramedics (eg Webster EMS providing medics for Dudley)
| Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | Use/Notes | Feeds Available |
| Ashburnham | Provided by Ashburnham Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Athol | Provided by Athol Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Auburn | 154.3850 | R | 82.5 | Handled by Auburn Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Barre | Handled by Barre Rescue Squad (Basic Level as of late 2006) | ||||
| Berlin | Handled by Berlin Rescue Squad (Basic Level) ALS: Patriot Ambulance (Hudson) |
||||
| Blackstone | 159.3300 | R | D565 | Handled by Blackstone Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Bolton | 453.1250 | R | D054 | Handled by Bolton Volunteer Ambulance Squad (Basic Level) ALS: Patriot Ambulance (Hudson) |
|
| Boylston | 33.0600 | Handled by Boylston Fire (Basic Level/WB Fire for medics?) | |||
| Brookfield | Handled by Brookfield EMS (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Charlton | 33.5800 | 131.8 | Handled by Charlton Fire (Paramedic Level) | TeamSpeak | |
| Clinton | 154.3100 | R | 82.5 | Handled by Clinton Fire (Basic Level) | |
| Devens Fire | 453.0250 | R | 118.8 | Handled by Devens Fire (Basic Level) | |
| Douglas | 33.9600 | 131.8 | Handled by Douglas Fire (Intermediate Level/Oxford EMS/Webster EMS) | TeamSpeak | |
| Dudley | 154.3400 | 127.3 | Handled by Dudley Fire (Intermediate Level,Oxford EMS/Webster EMS for medics) | TeamSpeak | |
| East Brookfield | 33.8600 | 131.8 | Handled by East Brookfield Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Fitchburg | 470.5500 | R | D226 | Fitchburg Fire/Fitchburg EMS (A Division Of MEDSTAR) (Paramedic Level) Encryption Capable | |
| Gardner | 155.2950 | 192.8 | Woods Ambulance (Paramedic Level) | TeamSpeak WinAmp | |
| Grafton | 45.1000 | 167.9 | Alert Ambulance (Paramedic Level) Dispatched by PD |
||
| Hardwick | 39.1000 | 85.4 | Handled by Hardwick Rescue Squad (Basic Level) | ||
| Harvard | 159.0900 | R | 107.2 | Handled by Harvard EMS (Basic Level) | |
| Holden | 159.7350 | D311 | AMR (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Hopedale | 46.2200 | 123.0 | Handled by Hopedale Fire (Basic Level) | ||
| Hubbardston | 33.8200 | 110.9 | Handled by Hubbardston Fire (Paramedic Level) | TeamSpeak WinAmp | |
| Lancaster | Handled by Lancaster Ambulance Service (Basic Level) | ||||
| Leicester | 33.7200 | 131.8 | Handled by Leicester EMS (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Leominster | Handled by Leominster Fire (Basic Level) | ||||
| Lunenburg | 155.7600 | 100.0 | Handled by Lunenburg Fire (Intermediate Level) Townsend Fire-EMS(North of Mass Ave) MedStar (South of Mass Ave) |
||
| Mendon | 33.9400 | 131.8 | Handled by Mendon Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Milford | Handled by Community EMS (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Millbury | 482.7875 | R | 114.8 | Alert (Paramedic Level) Dispatched by PD |
|
| Millville | Handled by Millville Fire (Basic Level) | ||||
| New Braintree | Handled by North Brookfield EMS (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| North Brookfield | 45.5200 | 91.5 | Handled by North Brookfield EMS (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Northborough | Handled by Northborough Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Northbridge | 33.6800 | 127.3 | Handled by Northbridge Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Oakham | Handled by Oakham Fire (Basic Level) | ||||
| Oxford | 154.0325 | R | 94.8 | Handled by Oxford Fire (Paramedic Level) | TeamSpeak |
| Paxton | Handled by Spencer Rescue Ambulance stationed in Paxton (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Petersham | Handled by Athol Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Phillipston | Handled by Phillipston EMS (?Level) | ||||
| Princeton | Handled by Princeton Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Royalston | Handled by Royalston Fire (?Level) | ||||
| Rutland | Handled by Rutland Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Shrewsbury | 155.7000 Worcester TRS |
R T |
131.8 * |
Worcester (UMass) EMS P6 | |
| Southborough | 471.7250 | R | D065 | Handled by Southborough Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Southbridge | 154.1450 | 123.0 | Handled by Southbridge Fire (Intermediate Level/Charlton for medics) | TeamSpeak | |
| Spencer | 33.0800 | 131.8 | Handled by Spencer Rescue (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Sterling | 155.2350 155.3850 453.6250 |
? ? ? |
Handled by Sterling Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||
| Sturbridge | 155.9400 | 74.4 | Handled by Sturbridge Fire (Intermediate Level/Charlton for medics) | ||
| Sutton | 154.8075 | 123.0 | Alert (Paramedic Level) Dispatched by Police |
||
| Templeton | Handled by Templeton Fire (Basic Level) | ||||
| Upton | 153.9050 | R | 97.4 | Handled by Upton EMS (Basic Level) | |
| Uxbridge | 33.8400 | 131.8 | Handled by Uxbridge Fire (Paramedic Level) | RR | |
| Warren | Handled by Warren Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Webster | 155.4000 | R | 100.0 | Webster EMS (Paramedic Level) | TeamSpeak |
| West Boylston | 33.9200 460.6250 |
131.8 071 |
Handled by WB Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||
| West Brookfield | 153.7850 | 179.9 | Handled by West Brookfield Rescue Squad (Basic Level/Brookfields for Medics) | ||
| Westborough | Handled by Westborough Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Westminster | Handled by Westminster Fire (Intermediate Level) | ||||
| Winchendon | Handled by Winchendon Fire (Paramedic Level) | ||||
| Worcester | Worcester TRS | T | Handled by UMass/Worcester EMS (Medic Level) |
County Wide Information
As of Late July 2012 Worcester CMED is completing Narrowband conversion and at the same time changing PL Tones to 110.9 Hz
| Agency | Frequency/System | Tone/TGID | Use/Notes | Feeds Available | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| CMED-Med 1 | 463.0000 R 468.0000 |
186.2 | Used for Mary Lane Hospital Used for Marlborough Hospital Amb-Hospital 4 |
||
| CMED-Med 2 | 463.0250 468.0250 |
186.2 | Amb-Hospital 1 | ||
| CMED-Med 3 | 463.0500 468.0500 |
186.2 | Athol Hospital Direct (Repeater) | ||
| CMED-Med 4 | 463.0750 R 468.0750 |
110.9 | Call in Frequency | 2012.07.20 | |
| CMED-Med 5 | 463.1000 468.1000 |
186.2 | Amb-Hospital 2 | ||
| CMED-Med 6 | 463.1250 R 468.1250 |
186.2 | SE County General Mutual Aid Channel Henry Heywood (Gardner) Direct |
||
| CMED-MED 62 | 463.1375 468.1375 |
110.9 | UMass | 2012.07.20 | |
| CMED-Med 7 | 463.1500 R 468.1500 |
186.2 | Amb-Hospital 3 MCI Mutual Aid Channel |
||
| CMED-Med 8 | 463.1750 R 468.1750 |
186.2 | Worcester Area General Mutual Aid Channel Amb-Hospital 5 |
||
| CMED-Med 9 | 462.9500 R | 186.2 | Worcester EMS Dispatch | ||
| CMED-Med 10 | 462.9750 | 186.2 | Statewide Med 10 Former Worcester EMS Tac-10 T/A |
||
| HEAR | 155.3400 | CSQ | Was Used by Smaller Community Hospitals now being phased out | ||
| UMass Lifeflight | 155.1600 | 118.8 | TeamSpeak | ||
| AMR | 159.3750 | D311 | 911 and Back up to Several Areas | ||
| EasCare | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Upton Ind.Comm Rutland |
00656 00560 01040 |
Provides back up to Worcester | ||
| Pathways (Now Alert) | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Upton Ind.Comm Rutland |
01776 00848 00080 |
Provides 911 coverage to several towns. See above. |
||
| K's Ambulance | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Rutland |
02896 00976 |
Non Emergency out of Oxford | ||
| Care | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Upton |
04816 02512 |
Private out of Marlborough |
- Worcester County uses a General CMED setup with ambulances transmitting on 468 and hospitals transmitting on 463. Patch Channels are assigned in the following order: 2, 5, 1, 7, 3. This allows both Worcester and Boston CMED to have three patch channels available at any given time without interference. Med 2, 3, and 5 are "incomplete repeaters".
- 03 March 2007 - Worcester CMED channel assignment order is as follows: 2, 5, 7, 1, 8. Med 3 is a direct, repeated channel for Athol Memorial Hospital. Med 6 is a direct, repeated channel for Henry Heywood Hospital in Gardner. Ambulances do not need to contact Worcester CMED, they simply get on Med 3 or Med 6. Most towers have repeaters that can be activated for communications during intercepts. Not all towers have all channels available. As a rule, operators try not to leave the repeaters on, due to patient privacy concerns. -jknox7230