Difference between revisions of "Windham County CT Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (--- NEED to migrate this to the new format and add many missing PL/DPL Tones....) |
m |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|THOMPSON (QV)<br>Stations 81 thru 85||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>458.2375<br>153.9500<br>154.2200<br>154.4300<BR>159.195R||<br><br><br>127.3<br>127.3<br>127.3<br>123.0||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater<br>Fireground<br>Quinebaug Ch. 1<br>Quinebaug Ch. 2<br>Townwide Repeater (backup fire ops)||81-Community Fire Company (PL 110.9)<br>82-West Thompson/Mechanicsville Fire Department(PL 79.7)<br>83-Quinebaug Volunteer Fire Department (PL 218.1)<br>84-Thompson Hill Fire Company (PL 97.4)<br>85-East Thompson Fire Department (PL 67.0) | |THOMPSON (QV)<br>Stations 81 thru 85||453.2375<br>460.600R<br>458.2375<br>153.9500<br>154.2200<br>154.4300<BR>159.195R||<br><br><br>127.3<br>127.3<br>127.3<br>123.0||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater<br>Fireground<br>Quinebaug Ch. 1<br>Quinebaug Ch. 2<br>Townwide Repeater (backup fire ops)||81-Community Fire Company (PL 110.9)<br>82-West Thompson/Mechanicsville Fire Department(PL 79.7)<br>83-Quinebaug Volunteer Fire Department (PL 218.1)<br>84-Thompson Hill Fire Company (PL 97.4)<br>85-East Thompson Fire Department (PL 67.0) | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |WINDHAM<br>Stations 1, 3, and 4||33.640<br>33.900<br>460.5757R<br>460.6125R<br>460.6250R||179.9<br>179.9<br>127.3<br>110.9<br>186.2||Operations<br>Dispatch<br>UHF Dispatch<br>Tactical<br>Willimantic | + | |WINDHAM<br>Stations 1, 3, and 4||33.640<br>33.900<br>460.5757R<br>460.6125R<br>460.6250R||179.9<br>179.9<br>127.3<br>110.9<br>186.2||Operations<br>Dispatch<br>UHF Dispatch<br>Tactical<br>Willimantic|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|WOODSTOCK (QV)<br>Station 75 thru 77||453.2375<br>460.600<br>458.2375<br>453.2375<br>155.775||<br><br><br>203.5<br>D023||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater<br>Muddy Brook Interior Ops<br>Townwide VHF ops||75-Muddy Brook Fire Department (PL 74.4)<br>76-Woodstock Volunteer Fire Department (PL Unknown)<br>77-Bungay Fire Brigade (PL Unknown) | |WOODSTOCK (QV)<br>Station 75 thru 77||453.2375<br>460.600<br>458.2375<br>453.2375<br>155.775||<br><br><br>203.5<br>D023||Dept. Low Power<br>Dept High Power<br>X-Band Repeater<br>Muddy Brook Interior Ops<br>Townwide VHF ops||75-Muddy Brook Fire Department (PL 74.4)<br>76-Woodstock Volunteer Fire Department (PL Unknown)<br>77-Bungay Fire Brigade (PL Unknown) | ||
Revision as of 12:40, 2 February 2012
Countywide Information
- Windham County CT is covered by Quinebaug Valley Region
- The majority of Windham county is dispatched by Quinebaug Valley Emergency Communications
- All QV member departments have access to and usually operate on the below frequencies
- QV Member departments are denoted by a "QV"
- All departments all have access to an additional Fireground, Repeater, and X-band Repeater that all have department specific PL's
- Many departments also operate their own UHF or VHF channels for talkaround and crossband purposes.
Quinebaug Valley Region
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Notes |
| 33.8000 | 179.9 | QV Dispatch | Tone Dispatch (for Minitors) | |
| 152.0075 | CSQ | QV Dispatch | Alpha Page Dispatch | |
| 33.7600 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "76" | Fireground Operations | |
| 33.9000 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "90" | Fireground Operations | |
| 33.8800 | 179.9 | QV EMS "88" | EMS Operations | |
| 460.6000 | R | 192.8 | UHF Channels 1-4 | 4 Countywide repeaters |
| 452.1875 | 103.5 | QV Fireground 1 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 458.4125 | 179.9 | QV Fireground 2 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 465.5875 | 179.9 | QV Fire Police | Fire Scene Support | |
| 453.2375 | D125 | QV FAST/RIT | ||
| 453.4625 | R | 118.8 | Brooklyn Repeater | Repeats Low Band Operations |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | Union Repeater | |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | Brooklyn Repeater | |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | S Killingly Repeater |
Department Frequency Information
| COMMUNITY | FREQUENCY | TONE | NOTES | FIRE COMPANIES |
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
453.2375 | ??? | Dept. Low Power | 90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps |
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
460.6000 R | Dept High Power | 90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps | |
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
458.2375 | ??? | X-Band Repeater | 90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
453.2375 | ??? | Dept. Low Power | 93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
460.6000 R | ??? | Dept High Power | 93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
458.2375 | ??? | X-Band Repeater | 93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
453.2375 | ??? | Dept. Low Power | 09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
460.6000 R | ??? | Dept High Power | 09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
458.2375 | ??? | X-Band Repeater | 09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| COLUMBIA Station 5 |
33.440 33.900 458.4125 465.5875 |
179.9 179.9 179.9 179.9 |
Operations Dispatch Fireground Red Fireground Blue |
|
| EASTFORD (QV) Station 71 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
71-Eastford Fire Department |
| FRANKLIN Station 25 |
33.900 33.760 452.1875 458.4125 |
179.9 179.9 103.5 179.9 |
Dispatch Operations Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
|
| HAMPTON (QV) Station 12 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
12-Hampton Fire Department 12-Hampton-Chaplain Ambulance |
| KILLINGLY (QV) Stations 60 thru 65 |
453.2375 460.600R 460.600R 458.2375 453.4375R 154.3850 |
??? ??? 192.8 ??? 151.4 118.8 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power Operations X-Band Repeater 33.90 Link Danielson FD |
60-Williamsville Engine Company 61-Danielson Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps 62-Attawaugan Fire Department 63-Dayville Fire Company 64-East Killingly Fire Department 65-South Killingly Fire Department |
| PLAINFIELD (QV) Stations 94 thru 97 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
94-Moosup Fire Department 95-Plainfield Fire Department 96-Atwood Hose Company 97-Central Village Fire Company |
| POMFRET (QV) Station 70 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
70-Pomfret Fire Department |
| PUTNAM Stations 78 & 79(QV) |
33.80 154.3550 153.8300 453.2375 460.600 458.2375 |
179.9 156.7 156.7 ??? ??? ??? |
Dispatch Putnam City Main Putnam City Fireground E Putnam Low Power E Putnam High Power E Putnam X-Band Repeater |
78-Putnam City Fire Department 78-Putnam EMS 79-East Putnam Fire Department |
| SCOTLAND (QV) Station 16 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
16-Scotland Fire Department |
| STERLING (QV) Station 67 & 68 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 453.3625R |
??? ??? ??? 151.4 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater 33.90 Link |
67-Sterling Fire Department 68-Oneco Fire Department |
| THOMPSON (QV) Stations 81 thru 85 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 153.9500 154.2200 154.4300 159.195R |
127.3 127.3 127.3 123.0 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater Fireground Quinebaug Ch. 1 Quinebaug Ch. 2 Townwide Repeater (backup fire ops) |
81-Community Fire Company (PL 110.9) 82-West Thompson/Mechanicsville Fire Department(PL 79.7) 83-Quinebaug Volunteer Fire Department (PL 218.1) 84-Thompson Hill Fire Company (PL 97.4) 85-East Thompson Fire Department (PL 67.0) |
| WINDHAM Stations 1, 3, and 4 |
33.640 33.900 460.5757R 460.6125R 460.6250R |
179.9 179.9 127.3 110.9 186.2 |
Operations Dispatch UHF Dispatch Tactical Willimantic |
|
| WOODSTOCK (QV) Station 75 thru 77 |
453.2375 460.600 458.2375 453.2375 155.775 |
203.5 D023 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater Muddy Brook Interior Ops Townwide VHF ops |
75-Muddy Brook Fire Department (PL 74.4) 76-Woodstock Volunteer Fire Department (PL Unknown) 77-Bungay Fire Brigade (PL Unknown) |
|
|
|