Difference between revisions of "Worcester County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
m (minor formatting) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Auburn||154. | + | |Auburn||154.3850R ||82.5 ||Handled by Auburn Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Blackstone||159. | + | |Blackstone||159.3300||D565||Handled by Blackstone Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Boylston||33. | + | |Boylston||33.0600|| ||Handled by Boylston Fire (Basic Level/WB Fire for medics?)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Charlton||33. | + | |Charlton||33.5800||131.8||Handled by Charlton Fire (Paramedic Level)|| [http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Clinton||154. | + | |Clinton||154.3100R||82.5 ||Handled by Clinton Fire (Basic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Devens Fire||453. | + | |Devens Fire||453.0250R||118.8||Handled by Devens Fire (Basic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Douglas||33. | + | |Douglas||33.9600||131.8 ||Handled by Douglas Fire (Intermediate Level/Oxford EMS/Webster EMS/Mendon)|| [http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Dudley||154. | + | |Dudley||154.3400||127.3 ||Handled by Dudley Fire (Paramedic Level)|| [http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |East Brookfield||33. | + | |East Brookfield||33.8600||131.8 ||Handled by East Brookfield Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Gardner||155. | + | |Gardner||155.2950||192.8 ||Woods Ambulance (Paramedic Level)||[http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> [http://www.scannorthcounty.net MP3 Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Grafton||45. | + | |Grafton||45.1000 ||167.9 ||Alert Ambulance (Paramedic Level)<br>Dispatched by PD|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hardwick||39. | + | |Hardwick||39.1000 ||85.4 ||Handled by Hardwick Rescue Squad (Basic Level/?)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Harvard||159. | + | |Harvard||159.0900R||107.2||Handled by Harvard EMS (Basic Level/?)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holden||159. | + | |Holden||159.7350 ||D311 ||AMR (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hopedale||46. | + | |Hopedale||46.2200||123.0||Handled by Hopedale Fire (Basic Level/AMR/Mendon/Alert EMS)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hubbardston||33. | + | |Hubbardston||33.8200||110.9 ||Handled by Hubbardston Fire (Paramedic Level)||[http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> [http://www.scannorthcounty.net MP3 Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Leicester||33. | + | |Leicester||33.7200 ||131.8 ||Handled by Leicester EMS (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Mendon||33. | + | |Mendon||33.9400||131.8 ||Handled by Mendon Fire (? level/Paramedic Level (if staffing allows)/Alert)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |North Brookfield||45. | + | |North Brookfield||45.5200 ||91.5 ||Handled by North Brookfield EMS (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Northbridge||33. | + | |Northbridge||33.6800 ||127.3 ||Handled by Northbridge Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Shrewsbury||155.700R<BR>462. | + | |Shrewsbury||155.700R<BR>462.9500R ||131.8<BR>186.2 ||Worcester (UMass) EMS P6 || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Southborough||471. | + | |Southborough||471.7250R ||D065 ||Handled by Southborough Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Southbridge||154. | + | |Southbridge||154.1450 ||123.0 ||Handled by Southbridge Fire (Paramedic Level)|| [http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Spencer||33. | + | |Spencer||33.0800 ||131.8 ||Handled by Spencer Rescue (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sterling||155. | + | |Sterling||155.2350<br>155.3850<br>453.6250||?<br>?<br>?||Handled by Sterling Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sturbridge||155. | + | |Sturbridge||155.9400 ||74.4||Handled by Sturbridge Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Upton||153. | + | |Upton||153.9050 ||97.4 ||Handled by Upton EMS (Basic Level/Alert EMS)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Uxbridge||33. | + | |Uxbridge||33.8400 ||131.8 ||Handled by Uxbridge Fire (Intermediate Level/AMR/Alert EMS)|| [http://webpages.charter.net/stancrell/stream/ Windows Media Feed] |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Webster||155. | + | |Webster||155.4000R ||100.0 ||Webster EMS (Paramedic Level)|| [http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |West Boylston||33. | + | |West Boylston||33.9200<br>460.6250||131.8<br>071||Handled by WB Fire (Paramedic Level)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |West Brookfield||153. | + | |West Brookfield||153.7850 ||179.9 ||Handled by West Brookfield Rescue Squad (Basic Level/Brookfields for Medics)|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Worcester EMS (Medic Level)||462. | + | |Worcester EMS (Medic Level)||462.9500<BR>453.4875 ||186.2<BR>186.2 ||MED-9<BR>TAC-1 || |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 1||463. | + | |CMED-Med 1||463.0000R<BR>468.0000 ||186.2 ||Used for Mary Lane Hospital<BR>Used for Marlborough Hospital<BR>Amb-Hospital 4 || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 2||463. | + | |CMED-Med 2||463.0250<BR>468.0250 ||186.2 ||Amb-Hospital 1 || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 3||463. | + | |CMED-Med 3||463.0500<BR>468.0500 ||186.2 ||Athol Hospital Direct (Repeater) || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 4||463. | + | |CMED-Med 4||463.0750R<BR>468.0750 ||186.2 ||Call in Frequency || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 5||463. | + | |CMED-Med 5||463.1000<BR>468.1000 ||186.2 ||Amb-Hospital 2 || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 6||463. | + | |CMED-Med 6||463.1250R<BR>468.1250 ||186.2 ||SE County General<BR>Mutual Aid Channel<BR> Henry Heywood (Gardner) Direct || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 7||463. | + | |CMED-Med 7||463.1500R<BR>468.1500 ||186.2 ||Amb-Hospital 3<BR>MCI Mutual Aid Channel || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 8||463. | + | |CMED-Med 8||463.1750R<BR>468.1750 ||186.2 ||Worcester Area General<BR>Mutual Aid Channel<BR>Amb-Hospital 5 || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 9||462. | + | |CMED-Med 9||462.9500R ||186.2 ||Worcester EMS Dispatch || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED-Med 10||462. | + | |CMED-Med 10||462.9750 ||186.2 ||Statewide Med 10<BR>Former Worcester EMS Tac-10 T/A || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |HEAR||155. | + | |HEAR||155.3400||CSQ||Was Used by Smaller Community Hospitals now being phased out|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |UMass Lifeflight||155. | + | |UMass Lifeflight||155.1600 ||118.8 || ||[http://www.scannewengland.net/index.php?pageid=nesflogon Teamspeak Feed]<br> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |AMR||159. | + | |AMR||159.3750 ||D311 ||911 and Back up to Several Areas || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Revision as of 11:48, 14 January 2009
Countywide Information
- A lot of Worcester County Towns use neighboring towns for Paramedics (eg Webster EMS providing medics for Douglas)
- Alert EMS has a Medic Level Ambulance that can be pulled off of transfers for ALS intercepts for the Milford Area.
- AMR in Milford used Milford's assigned ambulance for ALS intercepts as needed
EMS Provider Information
| Department | Frequency | Tone | Use/Notes | Feeds Available |
| Ashburnham | Provided by Ashburnham Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Athol | Provided by Athol Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Auburn | 154.3850R | 82.5 | Handled by Auburn Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Barre | Handled by Barre Rescue Squad (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Berlin | Handled by Berlin Rescue Squad (Basic Level) | |||
| Blackstone | 159.3300 | D565 | Handled by Blackstone Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Bolton | 453.1250R | D054 | Handled by Bolton Volunteer Ambulance Squad (Basic Level) | |
| Boylston | 33.0600 | Handled by Boylston Fire (Basic Level/WB Fire for medics?) | ||
| Brookfield | Handled by Brookfield EMS (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Charlton | 33.5800 | 131.8 | Handled by Charlton Fire (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed |
| Clinton | 154.3100R | 82.5 | Handled by Clinton Fire (Basic Level) | |
| Devens Fire | 453.0250R | 118.8 | Handled by Devens Fire (Basic Level) | |
| Douglas | 33.9600 | 131.8 | Handled by Douglas Fire (Intermediate Level/Oxford EMS/Webster EMS/Mendon) | Teamspeak Feed |
| Dudley | 154.3400 | 127.3 | Handled by Dudley Fire (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed |
| East Brookfield | 33.8600 | 131.8 | Handled by East Brookfield Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Fitchburg | 154.2500 | 192.8 | Fitchburg Fire/EMS MedStar Ambulance (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed MP3 Feed Windows Media Feed |
| Gardner | 155.2950 | 192.8 | Woods Ambulance (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed MP3 Feed |
| Grafton | 45.1000 | 167.9 | Alert Ambulance (Paramedic Level) Dispatched by PD |
|
| Hardwick | 39.1000 | 85.4 | Handled by Hardwick Rescue Squad (Basic Level/?) | |
| Harvard | 159.0900R | 107.2 | Handled by Harvard EMS (Basic Level/?) | |
| Holden | 159.7350 | D311 | AMR (Paramedic Level) | |
| Hopedale | 46.2200 | 123.0 | Handled by Hopedale Fire (Basic Level/AMR/Mendon/Alert EMS) | |
| Hubbardston | 33.8200 | 110.9 | Handled by Hubbardston Fire (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed MP3 Feed |
| Lancaster | 471.8000R | Handled by Lancaster Ambulance Service (Basic Level/) | ||
| Leicester | 33.7200 | 131.8 | Handled by Leicester EMS (Paramedic Level) | |
| Leominster | Handled by Leominster Fire (Basic Level/?) | |||
| Lunenburg | 155.7600 | 100.0 | Handled by Lunenburg Fire (Intermediate Level) Townsend Fire-EMS(North of Mass Ave) MedStar (South of Mass Ave) |
|
| Mendon | 33.9400 | 131.8 | Handled by Mendon Fire (? level/Paramedic Level (if staffing allows)/Alert) | |
| Milford | Handled by AMR (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Millbury | 482.7875R | 114.8 | Alert (Paramedic Level) Dispatched by PD |
|
| Millville | Handled by Millville Fire (Basic Level/Alert EMS) | |||
| New Braintree | Handled by North Brookfield EMS (Paramedic Level) | |||
| North Brookfield | 45.5200 | 91.5 | Handled by North Brookfield EMS (Paramedic Level) | |
| Northborough | Handled by Northborough Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Northbridge | 33.6800 | 127.3 | Handled by Northbridge Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Oakham | Handled by Oakham Fire (Basic Level/?) | |||
| Oxford | 154.0325R | 94.8 | Handled by Oxford Fire (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed |
| Paxton | Handled by Spencer Rescue Ambulance stationed in Paxton (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Petersham | Handled by Athol Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Phillipston | Handled by Phillipston EMS (?Level) | |||
| Princeton | Handled by Princeton Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Royalston | Handled by Royalston Fire (?Level) | |||
| Rutland | Handled by Rutland Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Shrewsbury | 155.700R 462.9500R |
131.8 186.2 |
Worcester (UMass) EMS P6 | |
| Southborough | 471.7250R | D065 | Handled by Southborough Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Southbridge | 154.1450 | 123.0 | Handled by Southbridge Fire (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed |
| Spencer | 33.0800 | 131.8 | Handled by Spencer Rescue (Paramedic Level) | |
| Sterling | 155.2350 155.3850 453.6250 |
? ? ? |
Handled by Sterling Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Sturbridge | 155.9400 | 74.4 | Handled by Sturbridge Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| Sutton | 154.8075 | 123.0 | Alert (Paramedic Level) Dispatched by Police |
|
| Templeton | Handled by Templeton Fire (Basic Level/?) | |||
| Upton | 153.9050 | 97.4 | Handled by Upton EMS (Basic Level/Alert EMS) | |
| Uxbridge | 33.8400 | 131.8 | Handled by Uxbridge Fire (Intermediate Level/AMR/Alert EMS) | Windows Media Feed |
| Warren | Handled by Warren Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Webster | 155.4000R | 100.0 | Webster EMS (Paramedic Level) | Teamspeak Feed |
| West Boylston | 33.9200 460.6250 |
131.8 071 |
Handled by WB Fire (Paramedic Level) | |
| West Brookfield | 153.7850 | 179.9 | Handled by West Brookfield Rescue Squad (Basic Level/Brookfields for Medics) | |
| Westborough | Handled by Westborough Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Westminster | Handled by Westminster Fire (Intermediate Level) | |||
| Winchendon | Handled by Winchendon Fire (Paramedic Level) | |||
| Worcester EMS (Medic Level) | 462.9500 453.4875 |
186.2 186.2 |
MED-9 TAC-1 |
County Wide Information
| Agency | Frequency or System |
Tone or TGID |
Use/Notes | Feeds Available |
| CMED-Med 1 | 463.0000R 468.0000 |
186.2 | Used for Mary Lane Hospital Used for Marlborough Hospital Amb-Hospital 4 |
|
| CMED-Med 2 | 463.0250 468.0250 |
186.2 | Amb-Hospital 1 | |
| CMED-Med 3 | 463.0500 468.0500 |
186.2 | Athol Hospital Direct (Repeater) | |
| CMED-Med 4 | 463.0750R 468.0750 |
186.2 | Call in Frequency | |
| CMED-Med 5 | 463.1000 468.1000 |
186.2 | Amb-Hospital 2 | |
| CMED-Med 6 | 463.1250R 468.1250 |
186.2 | SE County General Mutual Aid Channel Henry Heywood (Gardner) Direct |
|
| CMED-Med 7 | 463.1500R 468.1500 |
186.2 | Amb-Hospital 3 MCI Mutual Aid Channel |
|
| CMED-Med 8 | 463.1750R 468.1750 |
186.2 | Worcester Area General Mutual Aid Channel Amb-Hospital 5 |
|
| CMED-Med 9 | 462.9500R | 186.2 | Worcester EMS Dispatch | |
| CMED-Med 10 | 462.9750 | 186.2 | Statewide Med 10 Former Worcester EMS Tac-10 T/A |
|
| HEAR | 155.3400 | CSQ | Was Used by Smaller Community Hospitals now being phased out | |
| UMass Lifeflight | 155.1600 | 118.8 | Teamspeak Feed | |
| AMR | 159.3750 | D311 | 911 and Back up to Several Areas | |
| EasCare | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Upton Ind.Comm Rutland |
00656 00560 01040 |
Provides back up to Worcester | |
| Pathways (Now Alert) | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Upton Ind.Comm Rutland |
01776 00848 00080 |
Provides 911 coverage to several towns. See above. |
|
| K's Ambulance | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Rutland |
02896 00976 |
Non Emergency out of Oxford | |
| Care | Ind.Comm Webster Ind.Comm Upton |
04816 02512 |
Private out of Marlborough |
- Worcester County uses a General CMED setup with ambulances transmitting on 468 and hospitals transmitting on 463. Patch Channels are assigned in the following order: 2, 5, 1, 7, 3. This allows both Worcester and Boston CMED to have three patch channels available at any given time without interference. Med 2, 3, and 5 are "incomplete repeaters".
- 03 March 2007 - Worcester CMED channel assignment order is as follows: 2, 5, 7, 1, 8. Med 3 is a direct, repeated channel for Athol Memorial Hospital. Med 6 is a direct, repeated channel for Henry Heywood Hospital in Gardner. Ambulances do not need to contact Worcester CMED, they simply get on Med 3 or Med 6. Most towers have repeaters that can be activated for communications during intercepts. Not all towers have all channels available. As a rule, operators try not to leave the repeaters on, due to patient privacy concerns. -jknox7230