Difference between revisions of "Norfolk County Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (2026 Reconfirmations) |
(Added missing name.) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
!'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Avon||482.7500||R||203.5|||| | + | |Avon||482.7500||R||203.5||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Bellingham||483.3875||R||D065||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | |Bellingham||483.3875||R||D065||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Canton||453.5250||R||D051||DB: Holbrook RECC||2026.01.01 W1KNE | |Canton||453.5250||R||D051||DB: Holbrook RECC||2026.01.01 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Cohasset||453.7000||R||D226||DB: SSRECC|| | + | |Cohasset||453.7000||R||D226||DB: SSRECC||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Dedham||453.6875||R||88.5||||2025.03.04 N1ZYY | |Dedham||453.6875||R||88.5||||2025.03.04 N1ZYY | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|Franklin||472.7000||R||D065||DB:Metacomet ECC||2026.01.01 W1KNE | |Franklin||472.7000||R||D065||DB:Metacomet ECC||2026.01.01 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holbrook||453.1500||R||203.5||DB:Holbrook RECC|| | + | |Holbrook||453.1500||R||203.5||DB:Holbrook RECC||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Medfield||482.4750||R||D065||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | |Medfield||482.4750||R||D065||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|Medway||451.5500||R||N323||Fire Secondary (Shared with DPW) (Confirmation of FD use)||2021.12.29 W1KNE | |Medway||451.5500||R||N323||Fire Secondary (Shared with DPW) (Confirmation of FD use)||2021.12.29 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Millis||483.7000||R||D065|||| | + | |Millis||483.7000||R||D065||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Milton||482.0750||R||131.8||||2026.01.01 ecps92/W1KNE | |Milton||482.0750||R||131.8||||2026.01.01 ecps92/W1KNE | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|Quincy||470.3375||R||131.8||F-7 Tactical (Low Power)||2025.02.02 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) | |Quincy||470.3375||R||131.8||F-7 Tactical (Low Power)||2025.02.02 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) | ||
|- align="center | |- align="center | ||
| − | |Quincy||470.3375||R||N106||Station Alerting (encrypted)|| | + | |Quincy||470.3375||R||N106||Station Alerting (encrypted)||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- align="center | |- align="center | ||
|Randolph||483.6625||R||103.5||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | |Randolph||483.6625||R||103.5||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sharon||483.3375||R||141.3||DB: Holbrook RECC|| | + | |Sharon||483.3375||R||141.3||DB: Holbrook RECC||2026.01.02 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Stoughton||453.0250||R||203.5||F-1 DB: Holbrook RECC)||2026.01.01 W1KNE | |Stoughton||453.0250||R||203.5||F-1 DB: Holbrook RECC)||2026.01.01 W1KNE | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|Stoughton||453.8125||R||131.8||F-2||2021.09.02 GaryS | |Stoughton||453.8125||R||131.8||F-2||2021.09.02 GaryS | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Walpole||460.5750||R||100.0|||| | + | |Walpole||460.5750||R||100.0||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Wellesley||482.5750||R||D065||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | |Wellesley||482.5750||R||D065||||2026.01.01 W1KNE | ||
Latest revision as of 12:04, 3 January 2026
Countywide Information
- Fire Districts 4 & 13 (MetroFire) cover Norfolk County
Fire District 4 - Norfolk County Control
- Daily Radio Test at 9:00 AM
- Norfolk County Control is from Holbrook RECC
| Use | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCC F-1 | 482.2750 | R | 146.2 | Norfolk County Control | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-2 | 482.3000 | R | 151.4 | Fireground 2 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-3 | 475.3500 | S | D051 | Fireground 3 | 2023.03.31 KennyBlues |
| NCC FG-4 | 460.5875 | S | 156.7 | Fireground 4 | 2020.09.23 ecps92 |
| NCC FG-5 | 472.8750 | R | 103.5 | Fireground 5 | 2025.01.04 ecps92 |
| NCC FG-6 | 472.8750 | R | N767 | Fireground 6 | 2025.03.06 ecps92 |
Department Frequency Information
| Town or City | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avon | 482.7500 | R | 203.5 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Bellingham | 483.3875 | R | D065 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Braintree | 483.5125 | R | 131.8 | DB: Brewster Ambulance | 2026.01.01 ecps92/W1KNE |
| Brookline | 483.4375 | R | 131.8 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Canton | 453.5250 | R | D051 | DB: Holbrook RECC | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Cohasset | 453.7000 | R | D226 | DB: SSRECC | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| Dedham | 453.6875 | R | 88.5 | 2025.03.04 N1ZYY | |
| Dover | 483.0500 | R | D065 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Foxboro | 484.6625 | R | D023 | DB: SEMRECC | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Foxboro | 460.0625 | R | D311 | Station VocAlarm | 2020.05.08 Friends of SNE / ecps92 |
| Franklin | 472.7000 | R | D065 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Holbrook | 453.1500 | R | 203.5 | DB:Holbrook RECC | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| Medfield | 482.4750 | R | D065 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Medway | 482.6250 | R | D172 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Medway | 451.5500 | R | N323 | Fire Secondary (Shared with DPW) (Confirmation of FD use) | 2021.12.29 W1KNE |
| Millis | 483.7000 | R | D065 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Milton | 482.0750 | R | 131.8 | 2026.01.01 ecps92/W1KNE | |
| Needham | 453.0750 | R | D411 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Norfolk | 453.1750 | R | D051 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Norwood | 453.8500 | R | 118.8 | DB:Holbrook RECC | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Plainville | 460.2125 | R | D205 | Primary -DB:Metacomet ECC | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Plainville | 483.3750 | R | D205 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Quincy | 483.5375 | R | 131.8 | F-1 Dispatch | 2026.01.01 ecps92/W1KNE |
| Quincy | 484.8000 | R | 131.8 | F-2 Fireground 1 | 2026.01.01 ecps92 |
| Quincy | 453.3125 | R | 131.8 | F-3 Fireground 2 | 2024.05.02 ecps92/kennyblues |
| Quincy | 470.3000 | R | 131.8 | F-4 Fireground 3 | |
| Quincy | 451.5500 | R | N106 | F-5 Fire Alarm Maintenance/Traffic, Parking, Alarm and Lighting Division (TPAL) (clear) | 2025.01.29 ecps92 |
| Quincy | 451.5500 | R | 131.8 | F-6 Fireground 4 | 2022.11.17 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) |
| Quincy | 470.3375 | R | 131.8 | F-7 Tactical (Low Power) | 2025.02.02 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) |
| Quincy | 470.3375 | R | N106 | Station Alerting (encrypted) | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| Randolph | 483.6625 | R | 103.5 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Sharon | 483.3375 | R | 141.3 | DB: Holbrook RECC | 2026.01.02 ecps92 |
| Stoughton | 453.0250 | R | 203.5 | F-1 DB: Holbrook RECC) | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Stoughton | 453.8125 | R | 131.8 | F-2 | 2021.09.02 GaryS |
| Walpole | 460.5750 | R | 100.0 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Wellesley | 482.5750 | R | D065 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Wellesley | 483.6250 | R | D065 | Channel 2 | 2024.12.18 LTE4NFD |
| Westwood | 460.6250 | R | 156.7 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Weymouth | 482.0625 | R | 192.8 | 2026.01.01 ecps92/W1KNE | |
| Wrentham | 453.2625 | R | 100.0 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |