Difference between revisions of "Boston Police Department"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (BPD10 is P25 ENC) |
(Updated Link) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
*Boston [https://www.boston.gov/departments/police Patrol Districts] listed in parenthesis. | *Boston [https://www.boston.gov/departments/police Patrol Districts] listed in parenthesis. | ||
*Please visit the ongoing discussion [https://snewiki.com/forums/index.php?threads/boston-police-transition-thread-iii.16497/ at Scan New England] (Free membership required to see forum.) | *Please visit the ongoing discussion [https://snewiki.com/forums/index.php?threads/boston-police-transition-thread-iii.16497/ at Scan New England] (Free membership required to see forum.) | ||
| − | *Also see the [[Boston | + | *Also see the [[Boston_-_Essex_Regional_Trunk|Boston - Essex Regional Trunk]] page for the trunked portion of Boston Police. |
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.1||460.3500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Special Events/Training | + | |Boston PD Ch.1||460.3500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Special Events/Training ||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.2||460.4500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Downtown/Charlestown/East Boston (A1/A7/A15) | + | |Boston PD Ch.2||460.4500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Downtown/Charlestown/East Boston (A1/A7/A15)||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.3||460.2250||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Roxbury/Mattapan (B2/B3) | + | |Boston PD Ch.3||460.2250||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Roxbury/Mattapan (B2/B3)||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.4||460.4000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Jamaica Plain /Hyde Park/West Roxbury/Roslindale (E5/E13/E18) | + | |Boston PD Ch.4||460.4000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Jamaica Plain /Hyde Park/West Roxbury/Roslindale (E5/E13/E18)||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.5||460.5000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Back Bay/South End/Allston/Brighton (D4/D14) | + | |Boston PD Ch.5||460.5000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Back Bay/South End/Allston/Brighton (D4/D14)||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.6||460.1750||R||N343||'''Yes'''||South Boston/Dorchester (C6/C11) | + | |Boston PD Ch.6||460.1750||R||N343||'''Yes'''||South Boston/Dorchester (C6/C11)||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.7||460.3000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Car/Car | + | |Boston PD Ch.7||460.3000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Car/Car||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.8||460.1250||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Nova Base / CJIS-NCIC | + | |Boston PD Ch.8||460.1250||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Nova Base / CJIS-NCIC||2026.01.08 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.9||460.0750||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Detectives / Invest 1 | + | |Boston PD Ch.9||460.0750||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Detectives / Invest 1||2025.08.09 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.10||460.2500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Command / Invest 2|| | + | |Boston PD Ch.10||460.2500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Command / Invest 2||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.11||460.3750||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Detectives|| | + | |Boston PD Ch.11||460.3750||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Detectives||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.12||460.0500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Special Ops / MOP|| | + | |Boston PD Ch.12||460.0500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Special Ops / MOP||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.13||460.1500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Detectives / DCU|| | + | |Boston PD Ch.13||460.1500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Detectives / DCU||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
|Boston PD Ch.14||460.2750||R||D466||||All City Agencies Interop||2024.04.12 ecps92 | |Boston PD Ch.14||460.2750||R||D466||||All City Agencies Interop||2024.04.12 ecps92 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|Boston PD Ch.24||460.4250||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Unknown use||2024.03.06 W1KNE/ecps92 | |Boston PD Ch.24||460.4250||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Unknown use||2024.03.06 W1KNE/ecps92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.25||453.3500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Housing Police|| | + | |Boston PD Ch.25||453.3500||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Housing Police||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.26||453.2000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||School Police|| | + | |Boston PD Ch.26||453.2000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||School Police||2026.01.08 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston PD Ch.27||453.3000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Public Health Commission Police|| | + | |Boston PD Ch.27||453.3000||R||N343||'''Yes'''||Public Health Commission Police||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Ch.35||158.9100||R||N343||No||VHF Federal Interop|| | + | |Ch.35||158.9100||R||N343||No||VHF Federal Interop||2026.01.01 ecps92 |
|- | |- | ||
|Ch.36||471.0125||R||131.8||||tie to Brookline PD|| | |Ch.36||471.0125||R||131.8||||tie to Brookline PD|| | ||
Latest revision as of 15:24, 11 January 2026
Boston Police Department
- Boston Police online radio feeds are located here via RapidSOS.
- (Click on "Off" indicator to start the feed. It will change from Disconnected to Connected)
- All Police Communications are fully encrypted as of August 2025.
- City Run Page
- Official news site of the BPD
- Boston Patrol Districts listed in parenthesis.
- Please visit the ongoing discussion at Scan New England (Free membership required to see forum.)
- Also see the Boston - Essex Regional Trunk page for the trunked portion of Boston Police.
| Table of contents - |
|---|
Contents |
Current primary radio system
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Encrypted | Use | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston PD Ch.1 | 460.3500 | R | N343 | Yes | Special Events/Training | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.2 | 460.4500 | R | N343 | Yes | Downtown/Charlestown/East Boston (A1/A7/A15) | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.3 | 460.2250 | R | N343 | Yes | Roxbury/Mattapan (B2/B3) | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.4 | 460.4000 | R | N343 | Yes | Jamaica Plain /Hyde Park/West Roxbury/Roslindale (E5/E13/E18) | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.5 | 460.5000 | R | N343 | Yes | Back Bay/South End/Allston/Brighton (D4/D14) | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.6 | 460.1750 | R | N343 | Yes | South Boston/Dorchester (C6/C11) | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.7 | 460.3000 | R | N343 | Yes | Car/Car | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.8 | 460.1250 | R | N343 | Yes | Nova Base / CJIS-NCIC | 2026.01.08 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.9 | 460.0750 | R | N343 | Yes | Detectives / Invest 1 | 2025.08.09 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.10 | 460.2500 | R | N343 | Yes | Command / Invest 2 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.11 | 460.3750 | R | N343 | Yes | Detectives | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.12 | 460.0500 | R | N343 | Yes | Special Ops / MOP | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.13 | 460.1500 | R | N343 | Yes | Detectives / DCU | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.14 | 460.2750 | R | D466 | All City Agencies Interop | 2024.04.12 ecps92 | |
| Boston PD Ch.15 | 460.4750 | R | N503 | Command Encrypted | 2015.09.11 N1BHH | |
| Boston PD Ch.16 | 460.0250 | R | N506 | Telecommunications Division Mostly Encrypted | 2025.05.19 W1KNE | |
| Area Wide Ch.17 | 470.7875 | R | 131.8 | Area Wide 3 | See BAPERN for confirmation. | |
| Area Wide Ch.18 | 470.5625 | R | 131.8 | Area Wide 4 | See BAPERN for confirmation. | |
| No. TAC Ch.19 | 470.4875 | R | 131.8 | North TAC | See BAPERN for confirmation. | |
| So. TAC Ch.20 | 470.9125 | R | 131.8 | South TAC | See BAPERN for confirmation. | |
| West TAC Ch.21 | 470.7375 | R | 131.8 | West TAC | See BAPERN for confirmation. | |
| Cent. TAC Ch.22 | 470.9875 | R | D654 | Central TAC | See BAPERN for confirmation. | |
| Boston PD Ch.24 | 460.4250 | R | N343 | Yes | Unknown use | 2024.03.06 W1KNE/ecps92 |
| Boston PD Ch.25 | 453.3500 | R | N343 | Yes | Housing Police | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.26 | 453.2000 | R | N343 | Yes | School Police | 2026.01.08 W1KNE |
| Boston PD Ch.27 | 453.3000 | R | N343 | Yes | Public Health Commission Police | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Ch.35 | 158.9100 | R | N343 | No | VHF Federal Interop | 2026.01.01 ecps92 |
| Ch.36 | 471.0125 | R | 131.8 | tie to Brookline PD | ||
| VHF Paging | 159.2100 | S | CSQ | Boston PD Paging (Likely no longer used. Unheard for a few years now.) | 2021.01.30 ecps92 | |
| Boston Harbor Maritime Response | 154.1750 | R | N606 | Patched VHF Boston Harbor Maritime Response Channel (MRC) with COMIRS TG:269 | 2022.04.27 ecps92/kennyblues | |
| Boston Harbor Maritime Response | 460.2000 | R | N343 | Patched UHF Boston Harbor Maritime Response Channel (MRC) with COMIRS TG:269 | 2024.04.15 ecps92/kennyblues | |
| Boston Police | 854.5125 | R | 173.8 | Patch from Channel 5 (Patrol District D) - (Formerly Transport Division. Ch.11) | 2024.04.18 W1KNE | |
| Boston Police | 856.4125 | R | 173.8 | Patch from Channel 2 (Patrol District A) | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
- Chelsea, Revere & Winthrop are also in Suffolk County.