Difference between revisions of "Norfolk County Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Even more formatting. Changed to forward slash like other entries, added missing parenthesis, corrected spacing. Also removed unused Needham P25) |
(25 Reconfirmations) |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
== '''Fire District 4 - Norfolk County Control''' == | == '''Fire District 4 - Norfolk County Control''' == | ||
*Daily Radio Test at 9:00 AM | *Daily Radio Test at 9:00 AM | ||
| + | *Norfolk County Control is from Holbrook RECC | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver" | |-align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | !'''Use'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Use'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |NCC F-1||482.2750||R||146.2||Norfolk County Control|| | + | |NCC F-1||482.2750||R||146.2||Norfolk County Control||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |NCC FG-2||482.3000||R||151.4||Fireground 2|| | + | |NCC FG-2||482.3000||R||151.4||Fireground 2||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |NCC FG-3||475.3500||S||D051||Fireground 3|| | + | |NCC FG-3||475.3500||S||D051||Fireground 3||2023.03.31 KennyBlues |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|NCC FG-4||460.5875||S||156.7||Fireground 4||2020.09.23 ecps92 | |NCC FG-4||460.5875||S||156.7||Fireground 4||2020.09.23 ecps92 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |NCC FG-5||472.8750||R||103.5||Fireground 5|| | + | |NCC FG-5||472.8750||R||103.5||Fireground 5||2025.01.04 ecps92 |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |NCC FG-6||472.8750||R||N767||Fireground 6||2025.03.06 ecps92 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
== '''Department Frequency Information''' == | == '''Department Frequency Information''' == | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
| − | |-align="center | + | |-align="center" |
!'''Town or City''' | !'''Town or City''' | ||
!'''Frequency''' | !'''Frequency''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
!'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Avon||482.7500||R||203.5|||| | + | |Avon||482.7500||R||203.5||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Bellingham||483.3875||R||D065|||| | + | |Bellingham||483.3875||R||D065||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Braintree||483.5125||R||131.8||DB: [[Private_Ambulance_Companies_in_MA|Brewster Ambulance]]|| | + | |Braintree||483.5125||R||131.8||DB: [[Private_Ambulance_Companies_in_MA|Brewster Ambulance]]||2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Brookline||483.4375||R||131.8|||| | + | |Brookline||483.4375||R||131.8||||2025.05.19 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Canton||453.5250||R||D051||DB: Holbrook RECC|| | + | |Canton||453.5250||R||D051||DB: Holbrook RECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Cohasset||453.7000||R||D226||DB: | + | |Cohasset||453.7000||R||D226||DB: SSRECC||2025.05.23 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Dedham||453.6875||R||88.5|||| | + | |Dedham||453.6875||R||88.5||||2025.03.04 N1ZYY |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Dover||483.0500||R||D065||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | |Dover||483.0500||R||D065||||2022.01.01 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Foxboro||484.6625||R||D023||DB: SEMRECC|| | + | |Foxboro||484.6625||R||D023||DB: SEMRECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Foxboro||460.0625||R||D311||Station VocAlarm||2020.05.08 Friends of SNE / ecps92 | |Foxboro||460.0625||R||D311||Station VocAlarm||2020.05.08 Friends of SNE / ecps92 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Franklin||472.7000||R||D065||DB:Metacomet ECC|| | + | |Franklin||472.7000||R||D065||DB:Metacomet ECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holbrook||453.1500||R||203.5||DB:Holbrook RECC|| | + | |Holbrook||453.1500||R||203.5||DB:Holbrook RECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Medfield||482.4750||R||D065|||| | + | |Medfield||482.4750||R||D065||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Medway||482.6250||R||D172|||| | + | |Medway||482.6250||R||D172||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Medway||451.5500||R||N323||Fire Secondary (Shared with DPW) (Confirmation of FD use)||2021.12.29 W1KNE | |Medway||451.5500||R||N323||Fire Secondary (Shared with DPW) (Confirmation of FD use)||2021.12.29 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Millis||483.7000||R||D065|||| | + | |Millis||483.7000||R||D065||||2025.12.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Milton||482.0750||R||131.8|||| | + | |Milton||482.0750||R||131.8||||2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Needham||453.0750||R||D411 |||| | + | |Needham||453.0750||R||D411 ||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Norfolk||453.1750||R||D051||DB:Metacomet ECC|| | + | |Norfolk||453.1750||R||D051||DB:Metacomet ECC||2025.04.15 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Norwood||453.8500||R||118.8|||| | + | |Norwood||453.8500||R||118.8||DB:Holbrook RECC||2025.01.10 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Plainville||460.2125||R||D205||Primary -DB:Metacomet ECC|| | + | |Plainville||460.2125||R||D205||Primary -DB:Metacomet ECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Plainville||483.3750||R||D205|||| | + | |Plainville||483.3750||R||D205||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Quincy||483.5375||R||131.8||F-1 Dispatch|| | + | |Quincy||483.5375||R||131.8||F-1 Dispatch||2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Quincy||484.8000||R||131.8||F-2 Fireground 1|| | + | |Quincy||484.8000||R||131.8||F-2 Fireground 1||2025.01.03 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Quincy||453.3125||R||131.8||F-3 Fireground 2|| | + | |Quincy||453.3125||R||131.8||F-3 Fireground 2||2024.05.02 ecps92/kennyblues |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Quincy|| | + | |Quincy||470.3000||R||131.8||F-4 Fireground 3|| |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |Quincy||451.5500||R||N106||F-5 Fire Alarm Maintenance/Traffic, Parking, Alarm and Lighting Division (TPAL) (clear)||2025.01.29 ecps92 | ||
| + | |- align="center | ||
| + | |Quincy||451.5500||R||131.8||F-6 Fireground 4||2022.11.17 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Quincy|| | + | |Quincy||470.3375||R||131.8||F-7 Tactical (Low Power)||2025.02.02 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) |
| + | |- align="center | ||
| + | |Quincy||470.3375||R||N106||Station Alerting (encrypted)||2025.01.24 ecps92 | ||
|- align="center | |- align="center | ||
| − | |Randolph||483.6625||R||103.5|||| | + | |Randolph||483.6625||R||103.5||||2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sharon||483.3375||R||141.3||DB: Holbrook RECC|| | + | |Sharon||483.3375||R||141.3||DB: Holbrook RECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Stoughton||453.0250||R||203.5||F-1 | + | |Stoughton||453.0250||R||203.5||F-1 DB: Holbrook RECC)||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Stoughton||453.8125||R||131.8||F-2||2021.09.02 GaryS | |Stoughton||453.8125||R||131.8||F-2||2021.09.02 GaryS | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Walpole||460.5750||R||100.0|||| | + | |Walpole||460.5750||R||100.0||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Wellesley||482.5750||R||D065|||| | + | |Wellesley||482.5750||R||D065||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Wellesley||483.6250||R||D065||Channel 2||2024.12.18 LTE4NFD |
| − | |- align="center" | + | |- align="center" |
| − | | | + | |Westwood||460.6250||R||156.7||||2025.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Weymouth||482.0625||R||192.8||||2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |Wrentham||453.2625||R||100.0||DB:Metacomet ECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Quicklist Footer2|Norfolk}} | {{Quicklist Footer2|Norfolk}} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:02, 14 December 2025
Countywide Information
- Fire Districts 4 & 13 (MetroFire) cover Norfolk County
Fire District 4 - Norfolk County Control
- Daily Radio Test at 9:00 AM
- Norfolk County Control is from Holbrook RECC
| Use | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCC F-1 | 482.2750 | R | 146.2 | Norfolk County Control | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-2 | 482.3000 | R | 151.4 | Fireground 2 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| NCC FG-3 | 475.3500 | S | D051 | Fireground 3 | 2023.03.31 KennyBlues |
| NCC FG-4 | 460.5875 | S | 156.7 | Fireground 4 | 2020.09.23 ecps92 |
| NCC FG-5 | 472.8750 | R | 103.5 | Fireground 5 | 2025.01.04 ecps92 |
| NCC FG-6 | 472.8750 | R | N767 | Fireground 6 | 2025.03.06 ecps92 |
Department Frequency Information
| Town or City | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avon | 482.7500 | R | 203.5 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Bellingham | 483.3875 | R | D065 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Braintree | 483.5125 | R | 131.8 | DB: Brewster Ambulance | 2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE |
| Brookline | 483.4375 | R | 131.8 | 2025.05.19 W1KNE | |
| Canton | 453.5250 | R | D051 | DB: Holbrook RECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Cohasset | 453.7000 | R | D226 | DB: SSRECC | 2025.05.23 ecps92 |
| Dedham | 453.6875 | R | 88.5 | 2025.03.04 N1ZYY | |
| Dover | 483.0500 | R | D065 | 2022.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Foxboro | 484.6625 | R | D023 | DB: SEMRECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Foxboro | 460.0625 | R | D311 | Station VocAlarm | 2020.05.08 Friends of SNE / ecps92 |
| Franklin | 472.7000 | R | D065 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Holbrook | 453.1500 | R | 203.5 | DB:Holbrook RECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Medfield | 482.4750 | R | D065 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Medway | 482.6250 | R | D172 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Medway | 451.5500 | R | N323 | Fire Secondary (Shared with DPW) (Confirmation of FD use) | 2021.12.29 W1KNE |
| Millis | 483.7000 | R | D065 | 2025.12.14 W1KNE | |
| Milton | 482.0750 | R | 131.8 | 2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE | |
| Needham | 453.0750 | R | D411 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Norfolk | 453.1750 | R | D051 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2025.04.15 ecps92 |
| Norwood | 453.8500 | R | 118.8 | DB:Holbrook RECC | 2025.01.10 W1KNE |
| Plainville | 460.2125 | R | D205 | Primary -DB:Metacomet ECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Plainville | 483.3750 | R | D205 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Quincy | 483.5375 | R | 131.8 | F-1 Dispatch | 2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE |
| Quincy | 484.8000 | R | 131.8 | F-2 Fireground 1 | 2025.01.03 ecps92 |
| Quincy | 453.3125 | R | 131.8 | F-3 Fireground 2 | 2024.05.02 ecps92/kennyblues |
| Quincy | 470.3000 | R | 131.8 | F-4 Fireground 3 | |
| Quincy | 451.5500 | R | N106 | F-5 Fire Alarm Maintenance/Traffic, Parking, Alarm and Lighting Division (TPAL) (clear) | 2025.01.29 ecps92 |
| Quincy | 451.5500 | R | 131.8 | F-6 Fireground 4 | 2022.11.17 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) |
| Quincy | 470.3375 | R | 131.8 | F-7 Tactical (Low Power) | 2025.02.02 Yelrow (SNE Submitter) |
| Quincy | 470.3375 | R | N106 | Station Alerting (encrypted) | 2025.01.24 ecps92 |
| Randolph | 483.6625 | R | 103.5 | 2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE | |
| Sharon | 483.3375 | R | 141.3 | DB: Holbrook RECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Stoughton | 453.0250 | R | 203.5 | F-1 DB: Holbrook RECC) | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Stoughton | 453.8125 | R | 131.8 | F-2 | 2021.09.02 GaryS |
| Walpole | 460.5750 | R | 100.0 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Wellesley | 482.5750 | R | D065 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Wellesley | 483.6250 | R | D065 | Channel 2 | 2024.12.18 LTE4NFD |
| Westwood | 460.6250 | R | 156.7 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Weymouth | 482.0625 | R | 192.8 | 2025.01.03 ecps92/W1KNE | |
| Wrentham | 453.2625 | R | 100.0 | DB:Metacomet ECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |