Difference between revisions of "Hartford County CT Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Corrected NAC codes for Enfield E49 and E50 are correct. 049 and 050 are incorrect) |
(edits and confirmations) |
||
| (68 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | <div style="margin: 0; margin-right:10px; border: 2px solid # | + | <div style="margin: 0; margin-right:10px; border: 2px solid #000000; padding: 0 1em 1em 1em; align:right;"> |
== '''Countywide Information''' == | == '''Countywide Information''' == | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="left" style="background:silver;" | |-align="left" style="background:silver;" | ||
| − | + | !'''INTEROP CHANNEL'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''NOTES'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |RAFS UHF 1 (U1)||460.0750||R||114.8||Hartford Area|| | + | |RAFS UHF 1 (U1)||460.0750||R||114.8||Hartford Area||See Interagency page for confirmation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |RAFS UHF 2 (U2)||460.1750||R||114.8||Hartford Area|| | + | |RAFS UHF 2 (U2)||460.1750||R||114.8||Hartford Area||See Interagency page for confirmation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |RAFS 800 2 (800-2)||854.9125||R||114.8||Hartford Area|| | + | |RAFS 800 2 (800-2)||854.9125||R||114.8||Hartford Area||See Interagency page for confirmation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |RAFS 800 1 (800-1)||857.4125||R||114.8||Hartford Area|| | + | |RAFS 800 1 (800-1)||857.4125||R||114.8||Hartford Area||See Interagency page for confirmation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |CSPERN (CS)||858.2625||R||156.7|| Connecticut State Police Emergency Radio Network|| | + | |CSPERN (CS)||858.2625||R||156.7|| Connecticut State Police Emergency Radio Network||See Interagency page for confirmation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |WMLEC (WM)||460.2250||R||206.5|| Western Mass. Law Enforcement Council (Springfield MA Area)|| | + | |WMLEC (WM)||460.2250||R||206.5|| Western Mass. Law Enforcement Council (Springfield MA Area)||See [[WMLEC]] for confirmations. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |HARTFORD Hot Line||45.8600||S||136.5|| || | + | |HARTFORD Hot Line||45.8600||S||136.5||Statewide, this is the Hartford area PL ||See Interagency page for confirmation |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | </div> | ||
= '''Department Frequency Information''' = | = '''Department Frequency Information''' = | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver" | |-align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
!'''Town Name''' | !'''Town Name''' | ||
| − | |||
!'''Frequency''' | !'''Frequency''' | ||
!'''Type''' | !'''Type''' | ||
!'''Tone/TG''' | !'''Tone/TG''' | ||
| − | !'''Notes/ | + | !'''Interop''' |
| + | !'''Notes/Comments''' | ||
!'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | !'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Avon||453.0500||R||114.8|| ||switched operations to TRS|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Avon||[[Connecticut_Land_Mobile_Radio_Network|CLMRN Trunked]]||T||TG:10411|| ||(DB Farmington) Encrypted||See CLMRN for confirmation |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Berlin||854.9875||R||N700||||Operations||2025.03.28 W1KNE | ||
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Berlin||854.6125||R||N705||||Tac 1||2023.10.12 Alarmroom | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Berlin||854.7125||S||D071||||Tac 2||2015.03.30 Alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Bloomfield||[[Connecticut_Land_Mobile_Radio_Network|CLMRN Trunked]]||T||Multiple||||All PD operations are on CLMRN||See CLMRN for confirmation |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Bristol||[[Bristol Trunk|Bristol TRS]]||T||TG:17101||'' 800-1,800-2, CS'' ||Operations (Encrypted)||See TRS for confirmation. |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Burlington||[[Connecticut_Land_Mobile_Radio_Network|CLMRN Trunked]]||T||TG:501 || ||CSP Troop L||See CLMRN for confirmation |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Burlington||154.7250||R||206.5|| ||Constables||2026.01.01 cg |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Canton||453.7000||R||156.7||'' U1, U2, CS''||Operations||2026.01.01 cg | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |East Granby||[[Connecticut_Land_Mobile_Radio_Network|CLMRN Trunked]]||T||TG:351|| ||CSP Troop H||See CLMRN for confirmation. |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |East Granby||154.0400||S||91.5||'' U1, U2''||Constables (and DPW)||2026.01.01 cg |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |East Hartford||460.2500||R||94.8||'' U1, U2, CS''||Ch.01 Dispatch||2025.03.28 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |East Hartford||453.9500||R||100.0||'' U1, U2, CS''||Ch.02||2023.06.26 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |East Hartford||460.0125||S||114.8||'' U1, U2, CS''||Ch.05|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |East Windsor||[[East_Windsor_CT_Trunk |East Windsor LTR]]||T||TG:1-04-061||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Operations ||See TRS for confirmation. |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |East Windsor||464.4500||R||N047||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Police Operations||2026.01.01 cg | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Enfield||460.5500||R||NE49||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Ch.01 Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Enfield||460.2000||R||NE50||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Ch.02 Secondary||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Enfield||460.6125||R||131.8||||Townwide Interop|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Farmington||855.2375||R||151.4||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Ch.01 Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Farmington||851.7750||R||151.4||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Ch.02 Tactical|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Glastonbury||856.9625||R||N868||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Ch.01 Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Glastonbury||856.7625||R||N869||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Ch.02||2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Granby||460.5250||R||114.8||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hartford||[[HartLink|Hartford TRS]]||T||Multiple||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Operations||See TRS for confirmation. |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hartland||[[Connecticut_State_Police|CSP Trunked]]||T||TG:51 || ||CSP Troop B||See TRS for confirmation |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Manchester||460.1250||R||N510||||Channel 1 (Full time Encryption)||2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Manchester||460.4000||R||N322||||Channel 2 (Full time Encryption)||2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Manchester||453.9750||R||N430||||Detectives (Full time Encryption)||2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Marlborough||154.8000||S||167.9||||Constables|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |New Britain||[[Connecticut_Land_Mobile_Radio_Network|CLMRN Trunked]]||T||Multiple TGs||''800-1,800-2, CS''||Operations are on CLMRN (All Encrypted)||See TRS for confirmation. |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Newington||[[Newington Trunk|Newington TRS]]||T||TG:0-03-051||'' U1, U2, CS''||PD moved to CLMRN||See TRS for confirmation. | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Newingtonn||[[Connecticut_Land_Mobile_Radio_Network|CLMRN Trunked]]||T||TG:19421|| || ||See CLMRN for confirmation |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Plainville||155.5950||R||N110|| ||Ch.01 Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Plainville||159.0300||R||N110||'' U1, U2, CS''||Ch.01 Operations||2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Plainville||154.7550||R||N746||'' U1, U2, CS''||Ch.02||2023.10.12 Alarmroom | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Rocky Hill||453.9250||R||N974||'' U1, U2, CS''||Ch.01 Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Rocky Hill||451.1250||R||N175||'' U1, U2, CS''||Ch.02||2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Simsbury||453.7500||R||N128||'' U1, U2, CS''||Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |South Windsor||453.7750||R||N132||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Operations ('''Encrypted''')||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |South Windsor||453.6500||S||N132||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Tactical||2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Southington||155.2500||R||N131||'' U1, U2, CS''||Operations||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Southington||151.1750||R||N131||'' U1, U2, CS''||Tactical||2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Southington||151.4750||R||N131||'' U1, U2, CS''||Detectives||2023.10.12 AlarmRoom |
| − | | | ||
| − | | | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Suffield||155.7300||R||N306||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Operations (mix P25/analog)||2026.01.01 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Suffield||155.7300||R||D306||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Operations (mix P25/analog)||2024.10.13 aleckrohto |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |West Hartford||[[West Hartford Municipal Trunk|W Hartford P25 TRS]]||T||TG:1001||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Operations ||See TRS for confirmation. |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |West Hartford||858.0875||R||114.8||||Police Backup||2019.08.06 alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |West Hartford||858.0875||R||N155|| ||Car-to-Car operations||2019.08.06 alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |West Hartford||854.4625||R||186.2||||Townwide||2019.08.06 alarmroom |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Wethersfield||[[WCTtrunk|Wethersfield TRS]]||T||TG:101||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Operations ||See TRS for confirmation. |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Wethersfield||852.4500||R||156.7||||Police Backup||2019.08.06 alarmroom |
| − | |-align="center" | + | |-align="center" |
| − | | | + | |Windsor||[[Windsor CT Municipal Trunk|Municipal (P25) Trunk]]||T||multiple||'' 800-1,800-2, CS''||Dispatch||See TRS for confirmation. |
| − | |-align="center" | + | |-align="center" |
| − | | | + | |Windsor Locks||155.6100||R||179.9||'' U1, U2, WM, CS''||Operations||2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK |
|} | |} | ||
{{Quicklist Footer3|Connecticut}} | {{Quicklist Footer3|Connecticut}} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:07, 2 January 2026
Countywide Information
INTEROPERABILITY INFORMATION
- RAFS is the Hartford area intercity channel. RAFS stands for Regional Access Frequency System.
- Towns near Massachusetts also have WMLEC, the Springfield area intercity channel.
- All CT PSAPS have a control station with CSP TRS SPAN talkgroup and ITAC/ICALL channels.
- All police dispatch centers have the Police Hotline, 45.8600 pl 136.5 simplex (Northern CT PL)
| INTEROP CHANNEL | Frequency | Type | Tone | NOTES | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAFS UHF 1 (U1) | 460.0750 | R | 114.8 | Hartford Area | See Interagency page for confirmation |
| RAFS UHF 2 (U2) | 460.1750 | R | 114.8 | Hartford Area | See Interagency page for confirmation |
| RAFS 800 2 (800-2) | 854.9125 | R | 114.8 | Hartford Area | See Interagency page for confirmation |
| RAFS 800 1 (800-1) | 857.4125 | R | 114.8 | Hartford Area | See Interagency page for confirmation |
| CSPERN (CS) | 858.2625 | R | 156.7 | Connecticut State Police Emergency Radio Network | See Interagency page for confirmation |
| WMLEC (WM) | 460.2250 | R | 206.5 | Western Mass. Law Enforcement Council (Springfield MA Area) | See WMLEC for confirmations. |
| HARTFORD Hot Line | 45.8600 | S | 136.5 | Statewide, this is the Hartford area PL | See Interagency page for confirmation |
Department Frequency Information
| Town Name | Frequency | Type | Tone/TG | Interop | Notes/Comments | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avon | 453.0500 | R | 114.8 | switched operations to TRS | ||
| Avon | CLMRN Trunked | T | TG:10411 | (DB Farmington) Encrypted | See CLMRN for confirmation | |
| Berlin | 854.9875 | R | N700 | Operations | 2025.03.28 W1KNE | |
| Berlin | 854.6125 | R | N705 | Tac 1 | 2023.10.12 Alarmroom | |
| Berlin | 854.7125 | S | D071 | Tac 2 | 2015.03.30 Alarmroom | |
| Bloomfield | CLMRN Trunked | T | Multiple | All PD operations are on CLMRN | See CLMRN for confirmation | |
| Bristol | Bristol TRS | T | TG:17101 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Operations (Encrypted) | See TRS for confirmation. |
| Burlington | CLMRN Trunked | T | TG:501 | CSP Troop L | See CLMRN for confirmation | |
| Burlington | 154.7250 | R | 206.5 | Constables | 2026.01.01 cg | |
| Canton | 453.7000 | R | 156.7 | U1, U2, CS | Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| East Granby | CLMRN Trunked | T | TG:351 | CSP Troop H | See CLMRN for confirmation. | |
| East Granby | 154.0400 | S | 91.5 | U1, U2 | Constables (and DPW) | 2026.01.01 cg |
| East Hartford | 460.2500 | R | 94.8 | U1, U2, CS | Ch.01 Dispatch | 2025.03.28 W1KNE |
| East Hartford | 453.9500 | R | 100.0 | U1, U2, CS | Ch.02 | 2023.06.26 W1KNE |
| East Hartford | 460.0125 | S | 114.8 | U1, U2, CS | Ch.05 | |
| East Windsor | East Windsor LTR | T | TG:1-04-061 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Operations | See TRS for confirmation. |
| East Windsor | 464.4500 | R | N047 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Police Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Enfield | 460.5500 | R | NE49 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Ch.01 Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Enfield | 460.2000 | R | NE50 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Ch.02 Secondary | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Enfield | 460.6125 | R | 131.8 | Townwide Interop | ||
| Farmington | 855.2375 | R | 151.4 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Ch.01 Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Farmington | 851.7750 | R | 151.4 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Ch.02 Tactical | |
| Glastonbury | 856.9625 | R | N868 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Ch.01 Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Glastonbury | 856.7625 | R | N869 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Ch.02 | 2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
| Granby | 460.5250 | R | 114.8 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Hartford | Hartford TRS | T | Multiple | 800-1,800-2, CS | Operations | See TRS for confirmation. |
| Hartland | CSP Trunked | T | TG:51 | CSP Troop B | See TRS for confirmation | |
| Manchester | 460.1250 | R | N510 | Channel 1 (Full time Encryption) | 2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK | |
| Manchester | 460.4000 | R | N322 | Channel 2 (Full time Encryption) | 2023.10.12 Alarmroom | |
| Manchester | 453.9750 | R | N430 | Detectives (Full time Encryption) | 2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK | |
| Marlborough | 154.8000 | S | 167.9 | Constables | ||
| New Britain | CLMRN Trunked | T | Multiple TGs | 800-1,800-2, CS | Operations are on CLMRN (All Encrypted) | See TRS for confirmation. |
| Newington | Newington TRS | T | TG:0-03-051 | U1, U2, CS | PD moved to CLMRN | See TRS for confirmation. |
| Newingtonn | CLMRN Trunked | T | TG:19421 | See CLMRN for confirmation | ||
| Plainville | 155.5950 | R | N110 | Ch.01 Operations | 2026.01.01 cg | |
| Plainville | 159.0300 | R | N110 | U1, U2, CS | Ch.01 Operations | 2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK |
| Plainville | 154.7550 | R | N746 | U1, U2, CS | Ch.02 | 2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
| Rocky Hill | 453.9250 | R | N974 | U1, U2, CS | Ch.01 Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Rocky Hill | 451.1250 | R | N175 | U1, U2, CS | Ch.02 | 2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
| Simsbury | 453.7500 | R | N128 | U1, U2, CS | Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| South Windsor | 453.7750 | R | N132 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Operations (Encrypted) | 2026.01.01 cg |
| South Windsor | 453.6500 | S | N132 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Tactical | 2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
| Southington | 155.2500 | R | N131 | U1, U2, CS | Operations | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Southington | 151.1750 | R | N131 | U1, U2, CS | Tactical | 2023.10.12 Alarmroom |
| Southington | 151.4750 | R | N131 | U1, U2, CS | Detectives | 2023.10.12 AlarmRoom |
| Suffield | 155.7300 | R | N306 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Operations (mix P25/analog) | 2026.01.01 cg |
| Suffield | 155.7300 | R | D306 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Operations (mix P25/analog) | 2024.10.13 aleckrohto |
| West Hartford | W Hartford P25 TRS | T | TG:1001 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Operations | See TRS for confirmation. |
| West Hartford | 858.0875 | R | 114.8 | Police Backup | 2019.08.06 alarmroom | |
| West Hartford | 858.0875 | R | N155 | Car-to-Car operations | 2019.08.06 alarmroom | |
| West Hartford | 854.4625 | R | 186.2 | Townwide | 2019.08.06 alarmroom | |
| Wethersfield | Wethersfield TRS | T | TG:101 | 800-1,800-2, CS | Operations | See TRS for confirmation. |
| Wethersfield | 852.4500 | R | 156.7 | Police Backup | 2019.08.06 alarmroom | |
| Windsor | Municipal (P25) Trunk | T | multiple | 800-1,800-2, CS | Dispatch | See TRS for confirmation. |
| Windsor Locks | 155.6100 | R | 179.9 | U1, U2, WM, CS | Operations | 2025.12.13 MASSBUSMARK |
|
|
|