Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts Trunks"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Massachusetts Municipal Trunks: Added reference to Northampton trunk) |
(Updated Nantucket link) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Middleboro||Plymouth||Gas & Electric||DMR Capacity Plus||[[Middleboro_Gas_And_Electric_Trunk|MGED]] | |Middleboro||Plymouth||Gas & Electric||DMR Capacity Plus||[[Middleboro_Gas_And_Electric_Trunk|MGED]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Nantucket||Nantucket||Police, Fire, DPW and other Townwide agenices. Police are encrypted.||P25 Phase II||[[ | + | |Nantucket||Nantucket||Police, Fire, DPW and other Townwide agenices. Police are encrypted.||P25 Phase II||[[Nantucket_County_Municipal_Trunk|Nantucket]] |
|- | |- | ||
|New Bedford||Bristol||City Services||DMR Capacity Plus||[[New_Bedford_Municipal_Trunk|New Bedford]] | |New Bedford||Bristol||City Services||DMR Capacity Plus||[[New_Bedford_Municipal_Trunk|New Bedford]] | ||
Revision as of 12:44, 15 May 2025
Massachusetts Municipal Trunks
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts has many different municipal trunk systems. This page is intended as a quick reference.
- In addition, two more cities are trunked with their own sites, but are part of the CoMIRS trunk
- Confirmations can be found on the specific trunked pages.
- Citywide/Townwide users are public works, schools and other various agencies within a town. See the specific page for information.
| Municipality | County | Users and Notes | Trunk Type | Trunking System |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | Middlesex | Police, EMS, Fire, Citywide, Hospitals, MIT | P25 Phase I/II (CoMIRS) | Cambridge |
| Cohasset | Norfolk | Townwide non public safety agencies | DMR Capacity Plus | Cohasset |
| East Bridgewater | Plymouth | Public School District | DMR Capacity Plus | East Bridgewater PS |
| Fall River | Bristol | Housing Authority and likely other users | DMR Capacity Plus | Fall River |
| Halifax | Plymouth | Townwide non public safety agencies | DMR Capacity Plus | Halifax |
| Harwich | Barnstable | Townwide non public safety agencies | DMR Capacity Plus | Harwich |
| Ludlow | Hampden | Townwide all services | P25 Phase II | Ludlow |
| Marshfield | Plymouth | Townwide non public safety agencies | LTR Standard | Marshfield LTR |
| Marshfield | Plymouth | Townwide (Replacing LTR trunk. System active 04/2021) | DMR Capacity Plus | Marshfield DMR |
| Middleboro | Plymouth | Gas & Electric | DMR Capacity Plus | MGED |
| Nantucket | Nantucket | Police, Fire, DPW and other Townwide agenices. Police are encrypted. | P25 Phase II | Nantucket |
| New Bedford | Bristol | City Services | DMR Capacity Plus | New Bedford |
| Northampton | Hampshire | City Services & Schools | P25 Phase II | Northampton |
| Quincy | Norfolk | DPW, Other city non public safety services. Also used by Milton DPW | DMR Capacity Plus | Quincy |
| Worcester | Worcester | Police, EMS, Fire, Citywide | P25 Phase I/II (CoMIRS) | Worcester |
Massachusetts Regional Trunks
- Trunk systems that comprise of multiple towns or cities in the Commonwealth.
| Municipality | County | Users and Notes | Trunk Type | Trunking System |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple | Hampden | Chicopee, E. Longmeadow, Longmeadow, Monson | P25 Phase I | Westcomm Regional Trunk |