Difference between revisions of "Taxicabs"
(Major page cleanup. Separated towns. Removed dual and more lines. Added info-box, TOC.) |
m (→Lawrence) |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Taxi frequencies are generally licensed in duplex pairs. One frequency is used for the dispatcher to talk to the cabs, and a second frequency is used to the cabs to talk back. This means that the drivers generally cannot talk to each other. Some cabs have, or had a CB radio in addition to the company radio so they could speak to each other without interfering with the dispatcher. | Taxi frequencies are generally licensed in duplex pairs. One frequency is used for the dispatcher to talk to the cabs, and a second frequency is used to the cabs to talk back. This means that the drivers generally cannot talk to each other. Some cabs have, or had a CB radio in addition to the company radio so they could speak to each other without interfering with the dispatcher. | ||
| − | In the United States, there is a Taxicab Radio Service | + | In the United States, there is a Taxicab Radio Service (LX) now merged with Business Radio Service (IB) with pairs assigned for this purpose. A taxi company can also be licensed in the Business Radio Service. Business frequencies in the UHF range are also licensed in pairs to allow for repeaters, though taxi companies usually use the pair for duplex communications. |
| − | The FCC Rules and Regulations for the TaxiCab Radio Service | + | The FCC Rules and Regulations for the TaxiCab Radio Service (LX) falls entirely under part 90. |
</div> | </div> | ||
| width="35%" style="vertical-align:top" | | | width="35%" style="vertical-align:top" | | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Houles City Cab Inc||152.4050||D||71.9|| ||2014.08.11 ecps92 | |Houles City Cab Inc||152.4050||D||71.9|| ||2014.08.11 ecps92 | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Independent Taxi Operators Association||452.0500||D||127.3||Ch.01||2021.01.27 ecps92 | |Independent Taxi Operators Association||452.0500||D||127.3||Ch.01||2021.01.27 ecps92 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Najjar Enterprises - Braintree Best Taxi||160.1400||S||D632||2018 Closed for Business||2016.12.18 ecps92 | |Najjar Enterprises - Braintree Best Taxi||160.1400||S||D632||2018 Closed for Business||2016.12.18 ecps92 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Brian Taxi Inc - Nash Yellow Cab||152.2700|| ||186.2|||| | + | |Brian Taxi Inc - Nash Yellow Cab||152.2700|| ||186.2||||2023.02.28 ecps92 |
|- | |- | ||
|Brockton Cab||152.3300|| ||114.8||||2010.04.11 ecps92 | |Brockton Cab||152.3300|| ||114.8||||2010.04.11 ecps92 | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Brookline Red Cab LLC||452.1500|| ||110.9|| ||2012.04.24 ecps92 | |Brookline Red Cab LLC||452.1500|| ||110.9|| ||2012.04.24 ecps92 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Cambridge Radio Dispatch - Brattle Transportation||452.3000|| ||CSQ|| ||2009.11.09 ecps92 | |Cambridge Radio Dispatch - Brattle Transportation||452.3000|| ||CSQ|| ||2009.11.09 ecps92 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Square Taxi Inc||452.2250|| ||127.3||||2012.06.02 ecps92 | |Square Taxi Inc||452.2250|| ||127.3||||2012.06.02 ecps92 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Town Taxi||462.1250||R||77.0||Base Units||2021.01.24 W1KNE | |Town Taxi||462.1250||R||77.0||Base Units||2021.01.24 W1KNE | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|Town Transportation||160.0275||D||110.9||Mobile - Speech Inversion||2016.05.05 ecps92 | |Town Transportation||160.0275||D||110.9||Mobile - Speech Inversion||2016.05.05 ecps92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Veterans Safe-T-Cab||152.3900||D||151.4||KCA307|| | + | |Veterans Safe-T-Cab||152.3900||D||151.4||KCA307||2024.02.16 W1KNE |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|City Cab Co.||452.2250||D||D311||Base||2006.09.21 ecps92 | |City Cab Co.||452.2250||D||D311||Base||2006.09.21 ecps92 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|City Cab Co||457.2250||D||D311||Mobiles|| | |City Cab Co||457.2250||D||D311||Mobiles|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Unknown Cab Company||160.1625||R||C01||SL:1 TG:1 - Fitchburg Area|| | + | |Unknown Cab Company||160.1625||R||C01||SL:1 TG:1 - Fitchburg Area||2023.04.29 W1KNE |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Tommys Taxi Inc||152.2700||D||179.9||||2022.02.04 ecps92 | |Tommys Taxi Inc||152.2700||D||179.9||||2022.02.04 ecps92 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Town Taxi of Cape Cod||159.7950||M||192.8|||| | + | |Town Taxi of Cape Cod||152.8700||M||192.8||Closing Business as of 2025.03.30||2024.04.07 Scott |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Town Taxi of Cape Cod||159.7950||M||192.8||Closing Business as of 2025.03.30||2025.03.15 jeffkett | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |American Taxi & Livery||151.9625||S||D754||WQRJ854|| | + | |American Taxi & Livery||151.9625||S||D754||WQRJ854||2024.02.06 MASSBUSMARK |
|- | |- | ||
|Liberty Car Services Inc||151.7300||D||82.5|| ||2022.04.28 ecps92 | |Liberty Car Services Inc||151.7300||D||82.5|| ||2022.04.28 ecps92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | |Merrimac Taxi Imc||152.3900||S||167.9||KJY362 '''Expired'''||2025.05.08 ecps92 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Popular Taxi ||152.3300||S||146.2||WNSQ682 Ch.01||2025.05.09 ecps92 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Popular Taxi ||159.6675||S||179.9||WNSQ682 Ch.02||2024.10.22 Granite Scanner | ||
| + | |- | ||
|Liberty Car Services Inc||159.8925||D||82.5|| ||2022.04.28 ecps92 | |Liberty Car Services Inc||159.8925||D||82.5|| ||2022.04.28 ecps92 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 290: | Line 298: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Yellow Cab of Lowell||152.2700||D|||||| | + | |Yellow Cab of Lowell||152.2700||D||||No longer in business||2022.12.04 MASSBUSMARK |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 303: | Line 311: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|DCBA Taxi Inc||152.3900||D||123.0||||2022.02.04 ecps92 | |DCBA Taxi Inc||152.3900||D||123.0||||2022.02.04 ecps92 | ||
| Line 309: | Line 317: | ||
|Toms Taxi Inc||152.4050||D||123.0||||2019.08.26 N1BHH / ecps92 | |Toms Taxi Inc||152.4050||D||123.0||||2019.08.26 N1BHH / ecps92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Union Taxi||461.9000||R||D754||WRTH696|| | + | |Union Taxi||461.9000||R||D754||WRTH696||2023.03.27 W1KNE |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 320: | Line 328: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Malden Taxi||151.4975||R||179.9||||2025.01.03 ecps92 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Malden Taxi||151.9850||R|| |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Malden Taxi||152.4500||D||D125|||| | + | |Malden Taxi||152.4500||D||D125||||2023.12.07 MASSBUSMARK |
|- | |- | ||
|Taxi Management dba Checker Cab - Checker Cab||451.9125|| ||D343||||2013.11.23 ecps92 | |Taxi Management dba Checker Cab - Checker Cab||451.9125|| ||D343||||2013.11.23 ecps92 | ||
| Line 339: | Line 351: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|All Island Taxi||461.3125|| ||D152||||2012.05.30 Scott SNE Webmaster | |All Island Taxi||461.3125|| ||D152||||2012.05.30 Scott SNE Webmaster | ||
| Line 354: | Line 366: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Michael J Maiuri dba - Taxi Time||159.8550|| ||241.8||||2009.09.27 ecps92 | |Michael J Maiuri dba - Taxi Time||159.8550|| ||241.8||||2009.09.27 ecps92 | ||
| Line 367: | Line 379: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Methuen Car Service Express||159.8100||S||D754|| || | + | |Methuen Car Service Express||159.8100||S||D754|| ||2024.04.17 MASSSBUSMARK |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 380: | Line 392: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Louise M Perks dba - Millbury Taxi||151.6850|| ||D627|| ||2011.06.05 MrSvenSven | |Louise M Perks dba - Millbury Taxi||151.6850|| ||D627|| ||2011.06.05 MrSvenSven | ||
| Line 395: | Line 407: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|A 1 Taxi||152.2700|| ||D465||||2007 JeffKett | |A 1 Taxi||152.2700|| ||D465||||2007 JeffKett | ||
| Line 424: | Line 436: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Blue Bird Cab LLC||152.3300|| ||225.7||Encrypted||2009.06.16 New Bedford EMA | |Blue Bird Cab LLC||152.3300|| ||225.7||Encrypted||2009.06.16 New Bedford EMA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Star Cab Co Inc.||152.9375||R||D032|||| | + | |Star Cab Co Inc.||152.9375||R||D032||||2024.02.05 W1KNE |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Transit Services Inc. - Yellow Cab||152.3900|| ||107.2||||2012.05.27 ecps92 | |Transit Services Inc. - Yellow Cab||152.3900|| ||107.2||||2012.05.27 ecps92 | ||
| Line 443: | Line 453: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Rainbow Taxi||152.3750||D||D612||Mobiles||2023.10.02 W1KNE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Rainbow Taxi||157.6350|| ||D612|||| | + | |Rainbow Taxi||157.6350||D||D612||Base||2023.10.02 W1KNE |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 457: | Line 469: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Naana Corp - Shore Taxi - CWC Taxi - Quincy Cab - Marina Bay Taxi - Milton Cab||152.4200||D||82.5||||2014.03.22 ecps92 | |Naana Corp - Shore Taxi - CWC Taxi - Quincy Cab - Marina Bay Taxi - Milton Cab||152.4200||D||82.5||||2014.03.22 ecps92 | ||
| Line 469: | Line 481: | ||
==='''Revere'''=== | ==='''Revere'''=== | ||
| + | *-Yellow Taxi/Suburban Coach also uses private calls for Cab-Cab transmissions. | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| Line 476: | Line 489: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Top Cab Dispatch Inc||464.0750|| ||D124||||2008.11.02 ecps92 | |Top Cab Dispatch Inc||464.0750|| ||D124||||2008.11.02 ecps92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Yellow Taxi/Suburban Coach||462.1000||R||C08||SL:1 TG:16777215 - Cab Dispatch (Cabs talk back in via TG:5000 | + | |Yellow Taxi/Suburban Coach||462.1000||R||C08||SL:1 TG:16777215 - Cab Dispatch (Cabs talk back in via TG:5000 by "Private Call")||2025.01.10 W1KNE |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 491: | Line 504: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Somerville Yellow Cab Assoc||152.3300||D||91.5|| ||2022.04.10 ecps92 | |Somerville Yellow Cab Assoc||152.3300||D||91.5|| ||2022.04.10 ecps92 | ||
| Line 504: | Line 517: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Pars Inc||152.3300||D||71.9|| ||2018.01.23 ecps92 | |Pars Inc||152.3300||D||71.9|| ||2018.01.23 ecps92 | ||
| Line 516: | Line 529: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Taunton Cartage Co LTD - DBA Checker Cab||152.4500||D||74.4|| ||2022.01.08 W1KNE | |Taunton Cartage Co LTD - DBA Checker Cab||152.4500||D||74.4|| ||2022.01.08 W1KNE | ||
| Line 531: | Line 544: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|All Island Taxi||461.3125||R||D152||||2011.07.03 ecps92 | |All Island Taxi||461.3125||R||D152||||2011.07.03 ecps92 | ||
| Line 544: | Line 557: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Mc Cues Taxi Inc||152.3450||D||167.9||||2008.10.20 ecps92 | |Mc Cues Taxi Inc||152.3450||D||167.9||||2008.10.20 ecps92 | ||
| Line 557: | Line 570: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Metri, Walid R - Braintree Blue Cab - Weymouth Town Taxi - Braintree Veteran's Taxi - VIP Coach||151.6550||S||203.5|| ||2016.03.04 N1BHH | |Metri, Walid R - Braintree Blue Cab - Weymouth Town Taxi - Braintree Veteran's Taxi - VIP Coach||151.6550||S||203.5|| ||2016.03.04 N1BHH | ||
| Line 574: | Line 587: | ||
!'''Tone''' | !'''Tone''' | ||
!'''Comments''' | !'''Comments''' | ||
| − | !'''Confirmation/ | + | !'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Nu-Checker Inc - DBA Red Cab||152.3300||D||118.8|| ||2012.05.03 MrSvenSven | |Nu-Checker Inc - DBA Red Cab||152.3300||D||118.8|| ||2012.05.03 MrSvenSven | ||
| Line 596: | Line 609: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|463.2000||||173.8||Nantucket||WPPB694|| | |463.2000||||173.8||Nantucket||WPPB694|| | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Quicklist Footer3|Massachusetts}} | {{Quicklist Footer3|Massachusetts}} | ||
Latest revision as of 06:58, 11 May 2025
|
The activity of taxicab fleets is usually monitored and controlled by a central office, which provides dispatching, accounting, and human resources services to one or more taxi companies. Taxi owners and drivers usually communicate with the dispatch office through either a 2-way radio or a computer terminal, called a mobile data terminal. Taxi frequencies are generally licensed in duplex pairs. One frequency is used for the dispatcher to talk to the cabs, and a second frequency is used to the cabs to talk back. This means that the drivers generally cannot talk to each other. Some cabs have, or had a CB radio in addition to the company radio so they could speak to each other without interfering with the dispatcher. In the United States, there is a Taxicab Radio Service (LX) now merged with Business Radio Service (IB) with pairs assigned for this purpose. A taxi company can also be licensed in the Business Radio Service. Business frequencies in the UHF range are also licensed in pairs to allow for repeaters, though taxi companies usually use the pair for duplex communications. The FCC Rules and Regulations for the TaxiCab Radio Service (LX) falls entirely under part 90. |
VHF Assigned Taxi Frequencies
| Dispatch | Taxi Cabs |
| 152.2700 | 157.5300 |
| 152.2850 | 157.5450 |
| 152.3000 | 157.5600 |
| 152.3150 | 157.5750 |
| 152.3300 | 157.5900 |
| 152.3450 | 157.6050 |
| 152.3600 | 157.6200 |
| 152.3750 | 157.6350 |
| 152.3900 | 157.6500 |
| 152.4050 | 157.6650 |
| 152.4200 | 157.6800 |
| 152.4350 | 157.6950 |
| 152.4500 | 157.7100 |
| 152.4650 | 157.7250 |
UHF Assigned Taxi Frequencies
| Dispatch | Taxi Cabs |
| 452.0500 | 457.0500 |
| 452.1000 | 457.1000 |
| 452.1500 | 457.1500 |
| 452.2000 | 457.2000 |
| 452.2500 | 457.2500 |
| 452.3000 | 457.3000 |
| 452.3500 | 457.3500 |
| 452.4000 | 457.4000 |
| 452.4500 | 457.4500 |
| 452.5000 | 457.5000 |
Massachusetts Taxi Frequencies
Attleboro
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houles City Cab Inc | 152.4050 | D | 71.9 | 2014.08.11 ecps92 |
Boston
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Taxi Operators Association | 452.0500 | D | 127.3 | Ch.01 | 2021.01.27 ecps92 |
| Independent Taxi Operators Association | 452.3750 | D | 127.3 | Ch.02 | 2008.10.27 ecps92 |
| Bay State Taxi, LLC | 472.4375 | 110.9 | 2014.05.07 N1BHH | ||
| Milton Taxi | 464.6500 | B | 146.2 | 2013.10.20 ecps92 | |
| Milton Taxi | 469.6500 | M | ? | ||
| Metro Cab | 452.4750 | 146.2 | 2009.01.25 ecps92 | ||
| Top Cab Dispatch Inc | 152.3150 | D | 94.8 | 2009.02.21 ecps92 | |
| Top Cab Dispatch Inc | 464.0750 | D125 | 2008.11.02 ecps92 | ||
| Town Taxi Inc | 152.2700 | 146.2 | 2011.02.03 ecps92 | ||
| Town Taxi Inc | 153.3950 | M | 146.2 | 2012.06.04 N1BHH | |
| Town Taxi Inc | 159.6900 | B | 146.2 | 2012.06.04 N1BHH |
Braintree
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Najjar Enterprises - Braintree Best Taxi | 160.1400 | S | D632 | 2018 Closed for Business | 2016.12.18 ecps92 |
Brockton
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Taxi Inc - Nash Yellow Cab | 152.2700 | 186.2 | 2023.02.28 ecps92 | ||
| Brockton Cab | 152.3300 | 114.8 | 2010.04.11 ecps92 |
Brookline
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookline Red Cab LLC | 452.1500 | 110.9 | 2012.04.24 ecps92 | ||
| Town Taxi Inc | 152.2700 | 146.2 | 2011.01.09 ecps92 | ||
| TXX Inc | 452.4250 | R | 233.6 | 2012.12.12 ecps92 |
Cambridge
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Radio Dispatch - Brattle Transportation | 452.3000 | CSQ | 2009.11.09 ecps92 | ||
| Cambridge Radio Dispatch - Brattle Transportation | 452.4000 | CSQ | 2009.11.09 ecps92 | ||
| Town Coach | 461.3500 | 118.8 | 2012.04.28 ecps92 |
Chelsea
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Square Taxi Inc | 452.2250 | 127.3 | 2012.06.02 ecps92 |
Fall River
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town Taxi | 462.1250 | R | 77.0 | Base Units | 2021.01.24 W1KNE |
| Town Taxi | 462.1250 | R | 91.5 | Mobile Units | 2021.01.24 W1KNE |
| Town Transportation | 160.1550 | D | 110.9 | Base - Speech Inversion | 2016.05.05 ecps92 |
| Town Transportation | 160.0275 | D | 110.9 | Mobile - Speech Inversion | 2016.05.05 ecps92 |
| Veterans Safe-T-Cab | 152.3900 | D | 151.4 | KCA307 | 2024.02.16 W1KNE |
Fitchburg
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Cab Co. | 452.2250 | D | D311 | Base | 2006.09.21 ecps92 |
| City Cab Co | 457.2250 | D | D311 | Mobiles | |
| Unknown Cab Company | 160.1625 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:1 - Fitchburg Area | 2023.04.29 W1KNE |
Framingham
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommys Taxi Inc | 152.2700 | D | 179.9 | 2022.02.04 ecps92 |
Hyannis
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town Taxi of Cape Cod | 152.8700 | M | 192.8 | Closing Business as of 2025.03.30 | 2024.04.07 Scott |
| Town Taxi of Cape Cod | 159.7950 | M | 192.8 | Closing Business as of 2025.03.30 | 2025.03.15 jeffkett |
Lawrence
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Taxi & Livery | 151.9625 | S | D754 | WQRJ854 | 2024.02.06 MASSBUSMARK |
| Liberty Car Services Inc | 151.7300 | D | 82.5 | 2022.04.28 ecps92 | |
| Merrimac Taxi Imc | 152.3900 | S | 167.9 | KJY362 Expired | 2025.05.08 ecps92 |
| Popular Taxi | 152.3300 | S | 146.2 | WNSQ682 Ch.01 | 2025.05.09 ecps92 |
| Popular Taxi | 159.6675 | S | 179.9 | WNSQ682 Ch.02 | 2024.10.22 Granite Scanner |
| Liberty Car Services Inc | 159.8925 | D | 82.5 | 2022.04.28 ecps92 |
Lowell
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow Cab of Lowell | 152.2700 | D | No longer in business | 2022.12.04 MASSBUSMARK |
Lynn
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCBA Taxi Inc | 152.3900 | D | 123.0 | 2022.02.04 ecps92 | |
| Toms Taxi Inc | 152.4050 | D | 123.0 | 2019.08.26 N1BHH / ecps92 | |
| Union Taxi | 461.9000 | R | D754 | WRTH696 | 2023.03.27 W1KNE |
Malden
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malden Taxi | 151.4975 | R | 179.9 | 2025.01.03 ecps92 | |
| Malden Taxi | 151.9850 | R | |||
| Malden Taxi | 152.4500 | D | D125 | 2023.12.07 MASSBUSMARK | |
| Taxi Management dba Checker Cab - Checker Cab | 451.9125 | D343 | 2013.11.23 ecps92 | ||
| Michael J Maiuri dba - Taxi Time | 159.8550 | S | 241.8 | 2011.03.04 ecps92 | |
| Yellow Cab Co of Malden | 152.3000 | D | 88.5 | 2020.01.03 ecps92 |
Martha's Vineyard
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Island Taxi | 461.3125 | D152 | 2012.05.30 Scott SNE Webmaster | ||
| Early, Jeff dba : Island Taxi | 462.1125 | R | D152 | WQPN685 | 2015.03.06 jeffkett |
Melrose
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J Maiuri dba - Taxi Time | 159.8550 | 241.8 | 2009.09.27 ecps92 |
Methuen
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methuen Car Service Express | 159.8100 | S | D754 | 2024.04.17 MASSSBUSMARK |
Millbury
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louise M Perks dba - Millbury Taxi | 151.6850 | D627 | 2011.06.05 MrSvenSven | ||
| Louise M Perks dba - Millbury Taxi | 159.9150 | D627 | 2011.06.05 MrSvenSven |
Nantucket
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A 1 Taxi | 152.2700 | D465 | 2007 JeffKett | ||
| Grangrade, James V - James Grangrade Taxi | 452.1000 | R | 173.8 | 2009.06 cmpsa | |
| Murray, John P | 461.4500 | R | 85.4 | 2007 JeffKett | |
| Roberts, John - John Roberts Taxi | 461.3000 | R | D343 | 2009.06 cmpsa | |
| Robinson, Patrick - Patrick Robinson Taxi | 452.7000 | R | 103.5 | 2009.06 cmpsa | |
| Suzies Taxi LLC | 451.5000 | R | 85.4 | 2009.06 cmpsa | |
| Viera, Ernest E - Ernest Viera Taxi | 464.3250 | R | D612 | Encrypted | 2009.06 cmpsa |
| Voss, Judy - Judy's Cab | 451.1750 | D664 | 2007 JeffKett | ||
| Unknown | 451.2750 | ? | 2007 JeffKett |
New Bedford
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Bird Cab LLC | 152.3300 | 225.7 | Encrypted | 2009.06.16 New Bedford EMA | |
| Star Cab Co Inc. | 152.9375 | R | D032 | 2024.02.05 W1KNE | |
| Transit Services Inc. - Yellow Cab | 152.3900 | 107.2 | 2012.05.27 ecps92 |
Pittsfield
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Taxi | 152.3750 | D | D612 | Mobiles | 2023.10.02 W1KNE |
| Rainbow Taxi | 157.6350 | D | D612 | Base | 2023.10.02 W1KNE |
Quincy Area
- Also Milton
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naana Corp - Shore Taxi - CWC Taxi - Quincy Cab - Marina Bay Taxi - Milton Cab | 152.4200 | D | 82.5 | 2014.03.22 ecps92 | |
| Naana Corp | 152.4350 | D | ? | ||
| Yellow Cab of Quincy Inc - North Quincy Taxi - McGraths Taxi Service | 152.4500 | D | 103.5 | 2014.03.22 ecps92 | |
| Quincy Checker Cab | 461.1250 | D | D023 | 2016.03.04 N1BHH |
Revere
- -Yellow Taxi/Suburban Coach also uses private calls for Cab-Cab transmissions.
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top Cab Dispatch Inc | 464.0750 | D124 | 2008.11.02 ecps92 | ||
| Yellow Taxi/Suburban Coach | 462.1000 | R | C08 | SL:1 TG:16777215 - Cab Dispatch (Cabs talk back in via TG:5000 by "Private Call") | 2025.01.10 W1KNE |
Somerville
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerville Yellow Cab Assoc | 152.3300 | D | 91.5 | 2022.04.10 ecps92 |
Springfield
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pars Inc | 152.3300 | D | 71.9 | 2018.01.23 ecps92 |
Taunton
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton Cartage Co LTD - DBA Checker Cab | 152.4500 | D | 74.4 | 2022.01.08 W1KNE | |
| Taunton Cartage Co LTD - DBA Checker Cab | 157.7100 | D | 74.4 | 2022.01.08 W1KNE |
Tisbury
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Island Taxi | 461.3125 | R | D152 | 2011.07.03 ecps92 |
Waltham
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mc Cues Taxi Inc | 152.3450 | D | 167.9 | 2008.10.20 ecps92 |
Weymouth
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metri, Walid R - Braintree Blue Cab - Weymouth Town Taxi - Braintree Veteran's Taxi - VIP Coach | 151.6550 | S | 203.5 | 2016.03.04 N1BHH | |
| Metri, Walid R - Braintree Blue Cab | 151.9850 | S | 173.8 | 2011.12.14 ecps92 | |
| Metri, Walid R | 151.8050 | S |
Worcester
| Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Comments | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nu-Checker Inc - DBA Red Cab | 152.3300 | D | 118.8 | 2012.05.03 MrSvenSven |
To be Identified
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Area | Comments-Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152.2700 | D | 123.0 | Heard from Foxboro | 2021.03.12 ecps92 | |
| 152.3600 | 107.2 | Boston Area | Ch.02 | ||
| 152.4500 | R | 136.5 | Nantucket | might be All Points Taxi Svc [WNLZ719] which is expired | |
| 152.4500 | 186.2 | ||||
| 452.2250 | 127.3 | ? | Not enough Streets to ID | ||
| 463.2000 | 173.8 | Nantucket | WPPB694 |
|
|
|