Difference between revisions of "Berkshire County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchMASSBUSMARK (talk | contribs) (→EMS Provider Information: Reconfirm Lanesborough) |
(Update from ticket) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
||'''Channel'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||'''Channel'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED Ch.01||155.3400||S||107.2||Primary (EMS to Area Hospitals)|| | + | |CMED Ch.01||155.3400||S||107.2||Primary (EMS to Area Hospitals)||2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |CMED Ch.02||155.3850||S||107.2||Secondary ((BMC) Incoming trip reports and med control) || | + | |CMED Ch.02||155.3850||S||107.2||Secondary ((BMC) Incoming trip reports and med control) ||2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |154.3100<sup>1</sup>||S<sup>2</sup>||107.2||Dispatched by Berkshire Sheriff's Control|| | + | |154.3100<sup>1</sup>||S<sup>2</sup>||107.2||Dispatched by Berkshire Sheriff's Control||2024.01.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|155.2800||S||D031||Secondary Ops|| | |155.2800||S||D031||Secondary Ops|| | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |155.2800||S/R||88.5||Operations|| | + | |155.2800||S/R||88.5||Operations||2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. | |Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hancock||BLS & ALS: Northern Berkshire EMS||155.8425||R||151.4||DB: | + | |Hancock||BLS & ALS: Northern Berkshire EMS||155.8425||R||151.4||DB: Berkshire Sheriff's , Dispatch on County FD||2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Hinsdale||BLS: Hinsdale EMS||||||||DB: Dalton on both County and Hinsdale FD Channels||2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |Hinsdale||BLS: Hinsdale EMS||||||||DB: Dalton on both County and Hinsdale FD Channels||2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | ||
Revision as of 15:50, 31 January 2024
Countywide Information
- In Berkshire County, EMS is mainly handled by the local fire departments
- BLS = Basic Life Support (Basic EMTs)
- INT = Intermediate Level Support
- ALS = Advanced Life Support (Paramedics)
- Countywide Dispatch is done by the County Sheriff's Dispatch Center which is located in Pittsfield (not to be confused with the private EMS provider County EMS)
- ALS Intercepts are done by other communities and backed up by County Ambulance Co. (in the Pittsfield area)
- Lifestar communicates to Berkshire County on the fireground frequency
- Unless otherwise noted, EMS is dispatched on Fire Department radio channels.
| Table of contents - |
|---|
Countywide EMS frequencies
- Berkshire County C-MED radio communications are all on VHF (on these 2 channels). They do not use any of the UHF C-MED channels
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| CMED Ch.01 | 155.3400 | S | 107.2 | Primary (EMS to Area Hospitals) | 2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
| CMED Ch.02 | 155.3850 | S | 107.2 | Secondary ((BMC) Incoming trip reports and med control) | 2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
Southern Berkshire Volunteer Ambulance Squad
- Provides primary EMS to several towns in the extreme southern part of the county, based in Great Barrington next to Fairview Hospital on Lewis Ave.
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 154.31001 | S2 | 107.2 | Dispatched by Berkshire Sheriff's Control | 2024.01.03 W1KNE |
| 155.2800 | S | D031 | Secondary Ops |
1See Berkshire County Fire for other frequencies used.
2Berkshire Fire is normally simplex, however various other repeaters exist in the county.
Action EMS
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 152.3900 | S | 77.0 | Pittsfield area operations | See Private Ambulances page for confirmation. |
County Ambulance
- County Ambulance (a private EMS provider not affiliated with the county) provides ALS intercepts to much of the county
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 155.2800 | S/R | 88.5 | Operations | 2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
EMS Provider Information
| Community | EMS Provider | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2023.12.12 sawyer100 | |||
| Adams | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | 155.2200 | R | 107.2 | Secondary | 2017.07.30 MrSvenSven |
| Alford | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Becket | BLS & INT: Becket EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | |||
| Cheshire | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.09.19 MrSvenSven | |||
| Clarksburg | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | ||
| Dalton | BLS & INT: Dalton Fire | DB: Dalton | ||||
| Egremont | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Florida | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | ||
| Great Barrington | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Hancock | BLS & ALS: Northern Berkshire EMS | 155.8425 | R | 151.4 | DB: Berkshire Sheriff's , Dispatch on County FD | 2024.01.31 sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
| Hinsdale | BLS: Hinsdale EMS | DB: Dalton on both County and Hinsdale FD Channels | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |||
| Lanesborough | BLS: Lanesborough Fire | DB: Berkshire County | 2024.01.12 sawyer100 | |||
| Lee | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.10.10 MrSvenSven | |||
| Lee | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | 155.2950 | 107.2 | |||
| Lenox | BLS & INT: Lenox EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.09.25 MrSvenSven | |||
| Monterey | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Mount Washington | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Mount Washington | BLS & INT: Copake Falls(NY) Rescue | 155.2950 | S | 173.8 | Columbia County, NY | Please see Nearby New York for confirmation. |
| New Ashford | BLS & ALS: Northern Berkshire EMS | 154.8425 | R | 151.4 | 2023.01.25 sawyer100 | |
| New Marlborough | BLS: New Marlborough EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | |||
| North Adams | BLS & ALS: Northern Berkshire EMS | 155.8425 | R | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | 2023.03.20 W1KNE |
| North Adams | BLS & ALS: Northern Berkshire EMS | 155.1750 | S | 151.4 | Tactical | 2023.01.25 sawyer100 |
| Otis | BLS: Otis EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | |||
| Peru | BLS: Hinsdale Fire | DB: County or Dalton on County and Hinsdale FD channels | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |||
| Pittsfield | BLS & ALS: County Ambulance (Privately o/o) | 155.2800 | S/R | 88.5 | DB: Pittsfield PD | 2023.01.25 sawyer100 |
| Richmond | BLS: Richmond Fire | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.09.25 MrSvenSven | |||
| Sandisfield | BLS: Sandisfield EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.10.13 MrSvenSven | |||
| Savoy | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | DB: Berkshire County | ||||
| Sheffield | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Stockbridge | Stockbridge EMS | DB:County | 2017.08.11 MrSvenSven | |||
| Tyringham | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | DB: Lee Dispatch | ||||
| Washington | BLS: Hinsdale EMS | DB: Dalton | ||||
| West Stockbridge | BLS: Richmond Fire | DB: Berkshire County | ||||
| Williamstown | BLS & ALS: Northern Berkshire EMS | 154.8425 | R | 151.4 | DB: Williamstown PD | 2023.01.25 sawyer100 |
| Windsor | BLS: Windsor Fire | DB: Dalton on Windsor FD channel |