Difference between revisions of "Military Frequencies from Other Areas"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
(Update 379.4000 add 378.8500) |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|378.1000||AM||USAF 89TH AW Special Air Missions SAM COMMAND Andrews AFB ||8/2009 | |378.1000||AM||USAF 89TH AW Special Air Missions SAM COMMAND Andrews AFB ||8/2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |379.4000||AM||NY ANG | + | |378.8500||AM||McGuire AFB KC-46 squadron Interplane. Frequent AR-80 and AR-212||2023.04.02 Bmacs |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |379.4000||AM||NY ANG Command Post (Polo C17s)||2023.04.02 Bmacs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|385.0000||AM||US Navy Port Control Operations|| | |385.0000||AM||US Navy Port Control Operations|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:27, 2 April 2023
Military Frequencies from Other Areas
- These frequencies are periodically heard in New England but do not really fit anywhere in the individual state military listings.
- Please add your confirmed military frequencies from away (that can be heard here in NE) to this list or report them in the Scan New England MILCOM forum!
| Frequency | Mode/Tone | Use/Comments/Notes | Confirmation Date[s] |
| 121.5000 | AM | International Aircraft Emergency VHF | 10/2009 |
| 128.6250 | AM | NOAA Aircraft Air-to Air VHF | 2006 |
| 134.1000 | AM | Dover AFB Command Post | 10/2009 |
| 136.7250 | AM | USAF 89TH Special Air Missions (SAM) Air to Air | 5/2009 |
| 138.1250 | AM | NJ ANG 177th FW DEVIL OPS Atlantic City (F-16 Fighters) | 2008 |
| 138.4500 | AM | NY ANG 106TH Rescue Wing A/R ops Southampton | 4/2009 |
| 138.8750 | AM | NJ ANG 108TH ARW McGuire AFB Air to Air (KC-10 Tankers) | 10/2009 |
| 139.8750 | AM | NJ ANG 108TH ARW McGuire AFB Air to Air (KC-10 Tankers) | 10/2009 |
| 140.4500 | AM | NY ANG 109TH AW SKIER OPS Schenectady (Ski-equipped C-130s) | 9/2009 |
| 141.5500 | AM | USAF 89TH AW Special Air Missions SAM COMMAND Andrews AFB | 2008 |
| 142.7500 | AM | Andrews AFB VENUS CONTROL (poss. HMX-1, SAM Aircraft) | 8/2009 |
| 143.6250 | FM/CSQ | NASA/ISS (International Space Station) Air to Ground w/various US space agencies | 10/2009 |
| 239.8000 | AM | McGuire AFB Metro | 9/2009 |
| 241.0000 | AM | Unidentified, possibly NY (or other) ARNG Helicopters | 7/2009 |
| 243.0000 | AM | International Aircraft Emergency UHF | 10/2009 |
| 251.2500 | AM | NY ANG 109TH AW SKIER OPS Schenectady (C-130s) | 9/2009 |
| 251.9000 | AM | NY ANG 106TH Rescue Wing Button 4 SAR Training | 2008 |
| 255.4000 | AM | Nationwide FAA Flight Service Stations | 10/2009 |
| 259.7000 | AM | NASA Space Shuttle UHF Air to Ground Primary | 8/2009 |
| 261.0000 | AM | NJ ANG 177th FW DEVIL OPS Atlantic City (F-16 Fighters) | 07/2009 |
| 273.9500 | AM | USMC HMX-1 NIGHTHAWK Helo Air to Air (MARINE ONE, TWO) | 2008 |
| 277.8000 | AM | US Navy Fleet Operations (All USN ships & aircraft) | 2007 |
| 287.5000 | AM | NY ANG 106TH Rescue Wing RESCUE OPS Southampton (HC-130s/MH-60s) | 7/2009 |
| 319.4000 | AM | USAF McGuire AFB BRICKYARD CP | 9/2009 |
| 368.5000 | AM | Moncton ARTCC Yarmouth, NS | 10/2009 |
| 378.1000 | AM | USAF 89TH AW Special Air Missions SAM COMMAND Andrews AFB | 8/2009 |
| 378.8500 | AM | McGuire AFB KC-46 squadron Interplane. Frequent AR-80 and AR-212 | 2023.04.02 Bmacs |
| 379.4000 | AM | NY ANG Command Post (Polo C17s) | 2023.04.02 Bmacs |
| 385.0000 | AM | US Navy Port Control Operations |