Difference between revisions of "Media FireBuff IN RI"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Added collapsed TOC) |
(9 years later....) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Alpha Tag'''||'''Location'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Alpha Tag'''||'''Location'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |462.4000|| R||91.5||Ch.01 PVD C/W Main|| || | + | |462.4000|| R||91.5||Ch.01 PVD C/W Main|| ||2021.06.15 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|452.8250|| R||167.9||Ch.02 PVD C/W Ops|| || | |452.8250|| R||167.9||Ch.02 PVD C/W Ops|| || | ||
Revision as of 14:37, 15 June 2021
Media & Buffs in Rhode Island
| Table of contents - |
|---|
Media
- IFB - "Interruptable Fold Back". An audio device that is in the ear of the reporter/anchor/camera person, that usually contains program audio mixed, minus their microphone, that can be interrupted by production staff at the studio or in the control vehicle. It is used so talent can get cues and information about their live remote shot.
- Newscasts schedules can vary greatly. To see when local newscasts are airing, go to TitanTV.com.
WLNE-TV Channel 06 (ABC)
- Primary Broadcast Facility Information
- Website: http://www.abc6.com/
- Studios located in Providence
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 450.3125 | R | ? | ? | |
| 161.6700 | S | ? | ? |
WJAR Channel 10 (NBC)
- Primary Broadcast Facility Information
- Website: http://www.turnto10.com/
- Studios located in Cranston
- Also operates "Rhode Island News Channel" on Cox Cable systems.
- As of 2019, radios no longer used.
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 450.3875 | R | 127.3 | ? | |
| 450.2125 | R | 156.7 | ? | |
| 153.2300 | S | 88.5 | ? |
WPRI-TV Channel 12 (CBS)
- Primary Broadcast Facility Information
- Website: http://www.wpri.com/
- Primary studios located in East Providence
- Operates WNAC-TV (Fox Providence) under a Local Marketing Agreement
- Also operates MyRI TV (12.2), and CW Providence (64.2).
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 450.4875 | R | 162.2 | Live Truck Comms (Former Helicopter Primary, still used rarely by production staff.) | 2020.07.17 W1KNE |
| 450.5875 | S | 162.2 | Engineering Portables |
WPRO AM 630 / FM 99.7
- WPRO Primary Broadcast Facility Information
- WEAN-FM Primary Broadcast Facility Information
- Website: https://www.997wpro.com/
- Studios located in East Providence
- News broadcasts at top of all hours
- Simulcasts on 99.7 WEAN-FM.
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
| 455.8000 | S | - | Remote Pickup |
Fire Buff Networks
FirePics.net
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes/Comments | Location | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 464.0000 | R | 141.3 | Firepics | Johnston RI |
Providence Citywide
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Location | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 462.4000 | R | 91.5 | Ch.01 PVD C/W Main | 2021.06.15 W1KNE | |
| 452.8250 | R | 167.9 | Ch.02 PVD C/W Ops |
Rhode Island Breaking News Source
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Location | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 471.9125 | R | 151.4 | Scituate | 2011.10.01 W1KNE |
Rhode Island Statewide
- Merged with PCFN in 2016
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Location | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 471.2125 | R | 114.8 | Ch.01 Main Ops | North Scituate | 2014.05.07 |
| 463.7750 | R | 167.9 | Ch.02 Fireground/Chit Chat | West Warwick | |
| 451.9125 | R | 167.9 | Regional | 2014.05.07 | |
| ? | T | LCN | LTR Trunk | ? | 2013.02.21 ecps92 |