Difference between revisions of "Berkshire County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (fixed Typo - →EMS Provider Information) |
(Page cleanup.) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{TOC}} | ||
| + | |||
== '''Countywide EMS frequencies''' == | == '''Countywide EMS frequencies''' == | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
| Line 69: | Line 72: | ||
|Adams||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||R||107.2||Secondary||2017.07.30 MrSvenSven | |Adams||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||155.2200||R||107.2||Secondary||2017.07.30 MrSvenSven | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Alford||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on | + | |Alford||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Becket||BLS & INT: Becket EMS||||||||DB: Berkshire County||2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | |Becket||BLS & INT: Becket EMS||||||||DB: Berkshire County||2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | ||
| Line 79: | Line 82: | ||
|Dalton||BLS & INT: Dalton Fire||||||||DB: Dalton|| | |Dalton||BLS & INT: Dalton Fire||||||||DB: Dalton|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Egremont||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on | + | |Egremont||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Florida||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||||151.4||DB: North Adams|| | |Florida||BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS||155.8425||||151.4||DB: North Adams|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on | + | |Great Barrington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Hancock||BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance||151.5800||R||D023|||| | |Hancock||BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance||151.5800||R||D023|||| | ||
| Line 99: | Line 102: | ||
|Lenox||BLS & INT: Lenox EMS||||||||DB: Berkshire County||2017.09.25 MrSvenSven | |Lenox||BLS & INT: Lenox EMS||||||||DB: Berkshire County||2017.09.25 MrSvenSven | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Monterey||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on | + | |Monterey||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Mount Washington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on | + | |Mount Washington||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Mount Washington||BLS & INT: Copake Falls(NY) Rescue||155.2950||S||173.8||Columbia County, NY||Please see [[Nearby New York]] for confirmation. | |Mount Washington||BLS & INT: Copake Falls(NY) Rescue||155.2950||S||173.8||Columbia County, NY||Please see [[Nearby New York]] for confirmation. | ||
| Line 127: | Line 130: | ||
|Savoy||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||||||||DB: Berkshire County|| | |Savoy||BLS & ALS: Adams EMS||||||||DB: Berkshire County|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Sheffield||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on | + | |Sheffield||BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS||||||||Dispatched on [[Berkshire_County_Fire_Departments|Berkshire County Fire]] channels||See [[Berkshire_County_EMS#Southern_Berkshire_Volunteer_Ambulance_Squad|SBVAS Above]] for Confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Stockbridge||Stockbridge EMS||||||||DB:County||2017.08.11 MrSvenSven | |Stockbridge||Stockbridge EMS||||||||DB:County||2017.08.11 MrSvenSven | ||
Revision as of 08:43, 21 January 2021
Countywide Information
- In Berkshire County, EMS is mainly handled by the local fire departments
- BLS = Basic Life Support (Basic EMTs)
- INT = Intermediate Level Support
- ALS = Advanced Life Support (Paramedics)
- Countywide Dispatch is done by the County Sheriff's Dispatch Center which is located in Pittsfield (not to be confused with the private EMS provider County EMS)
- ALS Intercepts are done by other communities and backed up by County Ambulance Co. (in the Pittsfield area)
- Lifestar communicates to Berkshire County on the fireground frequency
- Unless otherwise noted, EMS is dispatched on Fire Department radio channels.
| Table of contents - |
|---|
Countywide EMS frequencies
- Berkshire County C-MED radio communications are all on VHF (on these 2 channels). They do not use any of the UHF C-MED channels
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| CMED Ch.01 | 155.3400 | S | 107.2 | Primary (EMS to Area Hospitals) | 2018.12.24 W1KNE |
| CMED Ch.02 | 155.3850 | S | 107.2 | Secondary ((BMC) Incoming trip reports and med control) |
Southern Berkshire Volunteer Ambulance Squad
- Provides primary EMS to several towns in the extreme southern part of the county, based in Great Barrington next to Fairview Hospital on Lewis Ave.
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 154.31001 | S2 | 107.2 | Dispatched by Berkshire Sheriff's Control | 2019.11.16 W1KNE |
| 155.2800 | S | D031 | Secondary Ops |
1See Berkshire County Fire for other frequencies used.
2Berkshire Fire is normally simplex, however various other repeaters exist in the county.
Action EMS
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 152.3900 | S | 107.2 | Pittsfield area operations | 2017.05.24 MrSvenSven |
County Ambulance
- County Ambulance (a private EMS provider not affiliated with the county) provides ALS intercepts to much of the county
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 155.2800 | S | 88.5 | Operations | 2020.09.19 W1KNE |
EMS Provider Information
| Community | EMS Provider | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.09.25 MrSvenSven | |||
| Adams | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | 155.2200 | R | 107.2 | Secondary | 2017.07.30 MrSvenSven |
| Alford | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Becket | BLS & INT: Becket EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | |||
| Cheshire | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.09.19 MrSvenSven | |||
| Clarksburg | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | ||
| Dalton | BLS & INT: Dalton Fire | DB: Dalton | ||||
| Egremont | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Florida | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | ||
| Great Barrington | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Hancock | BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance | 151.5800 | R | D023 | ||
| Hancock | BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance | 155.2200 | 127.3 | Village EMS Ops | ||
| Hinsdale | BLS: Hinsdale EMS | DB: Dalton on both County and Hinsdale FD Channels | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |||
| Lanesborough | BLS: Lanesborough Fire | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.08.27 MrSvenSven | |||
| Lee | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.10.10 MrSvenSven | |||
| Lee | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | 155.2950 | 107.2 | |||
| Lenox | BLS & INT: Lenox EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.09.25 MrSvenSven | |||
| Monterey | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Mount Washington | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Mount Washington | BLS & INT: Copake Falls(NY) Rescue | 155.2950 | S | 173.8 | Columbia County, NY | Please see Nearby New York for confirmation. |
| New Ashford | BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance | 151.5800 | R | D023 | ||
| New Ashford | BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance | 155.2200 | 127.3 | Village EMS Ops | ||
| New Marlborough | BLS: New Marlborough EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | |||
| North Adams | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.8425 | R | 151.4 | DB: North Adams | 2018.12.24 W1KNE |
| North Adams | BLS & ALS: North Adams EMS | 155.1750 | 151.4 | Tactical | 2014.11.11 ScottWebmaster | |
| Otis | BLS: Otis EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.08.26 MrSvenSven | |||
| Peru | BLS: Hinsdale Fire | DB: County or Dalton on County and Hinsdale FD channels | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |||
| Pittsfield | BLS & ALS: County Ambulance (Privately o/o) | DB: Pittsfield FD | 2018.06.30 W1KNE | |||
| Richmond | BLS: Richmond Fire | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.09.25 MrSvenSven | |||
| Sandisfield | BLS: Sandisfield EMS | DB: Berkshire County | 2017.10.13 MrSvenSven | |||
| Savoy | BLS & ALS: Adams EMS | DB: Berkshire County | ||||
| Sheffield | BLS & INT: Southern Berkshire EMS | Dispatched on Berkshire County Fire channels | See SBVAS Above for Confirmation. | |||
| Stockbridge | Stockbridge EMS | DB:County | 2017.08.11 MrSvenSven | |||
| Tyringham | BLS & INT: Lee EMS | DB: Lee Dispatch | ||||
| Washington | BLS: Hinsdale EMS | DB: Dalton | ||||
| West Stockbridge | BLS: Richmond Fire | DB: Berkshire County | ||||
| Williamstown | BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance | 151.5800 | R | D023 | DB: Williamstown | 2017.11.25 MrSvenSven |
| Williamstown | BLS & ALS: Village Ambulance | 155.2200 | 127.3 | Village EMS Ops | ||
| Windsor | BLS: Windsor Fire | DB: Dalton on Windsor FD channel |