Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts Trunks"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Updated info) |
(Added Chicopee) |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
!Trunking System | !Trunking System | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Multiple||Hampden||Longmeadow||P25 Phase I||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]] | + | |Multiple||Hampden||Chicopee, Longmeadow||P25 Phase I||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:14, 30 November 2020
Massachusetts Municipal Trunks
- Commonwealth of Massachusetts has many different municipal trunk systems. This page is intended as a quick reference.
- In addition, two more cities are trunked with their own sites, but are part of the CoMIRS trunk
- Confirmations can be found on the specific trunked pages.
- Citywide/Townwide users are public works, schools and other various agencies within a town. See the specific page for information.
| Municipality | County | Users and Notes | Trunk Type | Trunking System |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | Middlesex | Police, EMS, Fire, Citywide, Hospitals, MIT | P25 Phase I/II (CoMIRS) | Cambridge |
| Cohasset | Norfolk | Townwide non public safety agencies | DMR Capacity Plus | Cohasset |
| Halifax | Plymouth | Townwide non public safety agencies | DMR Capacity Plus | Halifax |
| Harwich | Barnstable | Townwide non public safety agencies | DMR Capacity Plus | Harwich |
| Longmeadow | Hampden | Townwide non public safety agencies | LTR Standard | Longmeadow |
| Marshfield | Plymouth | Townwide non public safety agencies | LTR Standard | Marshfield LTR System |
| Middleboro | Plymouth | Gas & Electric | DMR Capacity Plus | MGED |
| Nantucket | Nantucket | Police, Fire, DPW and other Townwide agenices. Police are encrypted. | P25 Phase II | Nantucket |
| New Bedford | Bristol | City Services | DMR Capacity Plus | New Bedford |
| Quincy | Norfolk | DPW, Other city non public safety services | DMR Capacity Plus | Quincy |
| Worcester | Worcester | Police, EMS, Fire, Citywide | P25 Phase I/II (CoMIRS) | Worcester |
Massachusetts Regional Trunks
- Trunk systems that comprise of multiple towns or cities in the Commonwealth.
| Municipality | County | Users and Notes | Trunk Type | Trunking System |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple | Hampden | Chicopee, Longmeadow | P25 Phase I | Westcomm Regional Trunk |