Difference between revisions of "MetroFire"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (fixed link to MBHSR - →Fire District 13 (MetroFire) - Fireground/Admin Channels) |
(reconfirmation - →Fire District 13 (MetroFire) - Fireground/Admin Channels) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|'''Channel/Use'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | |'''Channel/Use'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |North District||482.2500||R||107.2||Also Used for Drills|| | + | |North District||482.2500||R||107.2||Also Used for Drills||2020.10.26 ecps92 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|North District FireGround||482.1875||S||141.3|| || | |North District FireGround||482.1875||S||141.3|| || | ||
Revision as of 11:24, 26 October 2020
- Association of the 35 Metropolitan Fire Departments that surround Boston, MA
- MetroFire Website
- MetroFire White is patched to both the City of Cambridge Trunk System and Massachusetts State Police Zone 1 as talk group 17104.
Radio System
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 483.2875 | R | 131.8 | MetroFire White | 2020.01.02 ecps92 | |
| 483.3125 | 131.8 | MetroFire Red | 2017.01.01 ecps92 |
Fire District 13 (MetroFire) - Fireground/Admin Channels
These new channels are implemented as part of the MBHSR channel plan
| Channel/Use | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| North District | 482.2500 | R | 107.2 | Also Used for Drills | 2020.10.26 ecps92 |
| North District FireGround | 482.1875 | S | 141.3 | ||
| Central District | 482.0250 | R | 123.0 | 2019.08.18 ecps92 / N1BHH | |
| Central District | 482.0250 | R | N404 | P25 | 2012.12.10 jrm3607 |
| Central District Fireground | 485.1875 | S | 127.3 | 2020.02.03 ecps92 | |
| South District | 482.2125 | R/S | 103.5 | 2017.01.05 ecps92 | |
| South District Fireground | 485.1000 | S | 114.8 | ||
| VRS 1 - Mobile/Temp Repeater | 470.1375 | S | 173.8 | Silver | |
| VRS 2 - Mobile/Temp Repeater | 470.1875 | S | 156.7 | Orange |
Member Departments
- ARLINGTON
- BELMONT
- BOSTON (CONTROL)
- BRAINTREE
- BROOKLINE
- BURLINGTON
- CAMBRIDGE
- CHELSEA
- DEDHAM
- EVERETT
- HANSCOM FIELD
- LEXINGTON
- LYNN
- MALDEN
- MASSPORT
- MEDFORD
- MELROSE
- MILTON
- NEEDHAM
- NEWTON
- QUINCY
- RANDOLPH
- READING
- REVERE
- SAUGUS
- SOMERVILLE
- STONEHAM
- WAKEFIELD
- WALTHAM
- WATERTOWN
- WELLESLEY
- WESTON
- WEYMOUTH
- WINCHESTER
- WINTHROP
- WOBURN