Difference between revisions of "Connecticut Trunks"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Updated link) |
(Added Windsor LTR) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|East Windsor||Hartford||Police, Fire, EMS||LTR Standard||[[East_Windsor_CT_Trunk|East Windsor]] | |East Windsor||Hartford||Police, Fire, EMS||LTR Standard||[[East_Windsor_CT_Trunk|East Windsor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Greenwich||Fairfield||Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. Police are encrypted|| | + | |Greenwich||Fairfield||Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. Police are encrypted||P25 - Phase II||[[Greenwich Municipal Trunk]] |
|- | |- | ||
|Hartford||Hartford||Police, DPW, Municipal Services||EDACS||[[HCTtrunk|Hartford Trunk]] | |Hartford||Hartford||Police, DPW, Municipal Services||EDACS||[[HCTtrunk|Hartford Trunk]] | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wethersfield||Hartford||Police, Fire, EMS, DPW||P25 - Phase II||[[WCTtrunk|Wethersfield Trunk]] | |Wethersfield||Hartford||Police, Fire, EMS, DPW||P25 - Phase II||[[WCTtrunk|Wethersfield Trunk]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Windsor||Hartford||DPW||LTR Standard (To be upgraded to 700MHz P25 in 2020)||[[Windsor_CT_Municipal_Trunk|Windsor Municipal Trunk]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:04, 26 June 2020
Connecticut Municipal Trunks
- State of Connecticut has 13 different municipal trunk systems. This page is intended as a quick reference.
- Confirmations on use can be found on the specific trunked pages.
| Municipality | County | Users and Notes | Trunk Type | Trunking System |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol | Hartford | Police, EMS, Fire, DPW. Police are encrypted | P25 - Phase II | Bristol Trunk |
| Cromwell | Middlesex | Police, Fire, Municipal Services | LTR Standard | - |
| East Windsor | Hartford | Police, Fire, EMS | LTR Standard | East Windsor |
| Greenwich | Fairfield | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. Police are encrypted | P25 - Phase II | Greenwich Municipal Trunk |
| Hartford | Hartford | Police, DPW, Municipal Services | EDACS | Hartford Trunk |
| Middletown | Middlesex | DPW in use. PD coming soon (fully encrypted.) | P25 - Phase II | Middletown CT Trunk |
| New Britain | Hartford | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. New Britain's trunk merged with CLMRN 03/2020 |
P25 - Phase II | See Connecticut Land Mobile Radio Network. |
| Newington | Hartford | Police, Fire, DPW. | LTR Standard | Newington Trunk |
| Stamford | Fairfield | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. Police are encrypted | P25 - Phase I | Stamford Municipal Trunk |
| Wallingford | New Haven | Police | P25 - Phase ?? | (Coming Soon) |
| Waterbury | New Haven | Police, Fire, EMS, Municipal Services. | P25 - Phase I | Waterbury Trunk |
| Waterford East Lyme New London |
New London | Police, Fire, Municipal Services | P25 - Phase I | Waterford Regional Trunk |
| West Hartford | Hartford | Police, Fire, Municipal Services | P25 - Phase I | West Hartford Trunk |
| Wethersfield | Hartford | Police, Fire, EMS, DPW | P25 - Phase II | Wethersfield Trunk |
| Windsor | Hartford | DPW | LTR Standard (To be upgraded to 700MHz P25 in 2020) | Windsor Municipal Trunk |