Difference between revisions of "Help:Add Information"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
|||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |City/Town||Frequency||Tone Information||Other Information | + | |City/Town||Frequency||Type||Tone Information||Other Information |
</pre> | </pre> | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Boston||460. | + | |Boston||460.3000||R||PL 118.8||BAPERN |
</pre> | </pre> | ||
Revision as of 08:36, 28 December 2018
Adding information to the Wiki Quicklists is VERY simple if you follow the below instructions
- Be sure information entered has been confirmed by you, not from a publication
- Please add the letter R at the end of the frequency if you've confirmed that a repeater is in use
- If typing manually, the character that separates the fields is the "pipe" symbol ( | ) . On most keyboards this key is directly above your ENTER key and is typed when the shift key is held down
The following "syntax" is used to enter/edit a line in the database. This syntax must be EXACTLY adhered to.
|- |City/Town||Frequency||Type||Tone Information||Other Information
So, as an example, a valid entry will look like this:
|- |Boston||460.3000||R||PL 118.8||BAPERN
You may encounter the following syntax. This means no information has yet been entered:
|- |Boston||||||
Just remember that the lines begin with one "pipe" symbol ( | ) and each piece of information is separated by two "pipe" symbols ( || )
Click the SAVE PAGE button when you're finished