Difference between revisions of "Media FireBuff IN RI"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (→WPRO AM 630) |
|||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
*Website: http://www.ribns.com/ | *Website: http://www.ribns.com/ | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Alpha Tag'''||''' | + | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Alpha Tag'''||'''Confirmations/ReConfirmations''' |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|471.9125||R||151.4||Operations||W1KNE 2011.10.01 | |471.9125||R||151.4||Operations||W1KNE 2011.10.01 | ||
Revision as of 13:46, 16 September 2015
Contents
Media & Buffs in Rhode Island
WLNE-TV Channel 06 (ABC 6)
- Website: http://www.abc6.com/
- Primary studios located in Providence
- News broadcasts at 5am, 6am, Noon, 4pm, 6pm and 11pm
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations' |
| 450.3125 | R | ? | ? | |
| 161.6700 | S | ? | ? |
Facility Information
| Owner | In Receivership/For Sale | Virtual Channel | 6.1 |
| Tower | 89 Pine St, Rehoboth, MA | DT Ch. | 49 |
| DT Power | 350kW | Sub Channel | None |
WJAR Channel 10 (NBC 10)
- Website: http://www.turnto10.com/
- Primary studios located in Cranston
- News broadcasts at 5am, 6am, Noon, 5pm, 5:30pm, 6pm and 11pm
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 450.3875 | R | 127.3 | ? | |
| 450.2125 | R | 156.7 | ? | |
| 153.2300 | S | 88.5 | ? |
Facility Information
| Owner | Media General | Virtual Channel | 10.1 |
| Tower | 89 Pine St, Rehoboth, MA | DT Ch. | 51 |
| DT Power | 1000kW | Sub Channel | RTV (Retro TV) |
WPRI-TV Channel 12 (CBS 12)
- Website: http://www.wpri.com/
- Primary studios located in East Providence
- News broadcasts at 5am, 6am, Noon, 5pm, 5:30pm, 6pm and 11pm
- Operates WNAC-TV under a Local Marketing Agreement
Radio Information
| Frequency | 'Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 450.4875 | R | 162.2 | Helicopter & Live Truck Comms | |
| 450.5875 | S | 162.2 | Engineering Portables |
Facility Information
| Owner | TVL Broadcasting (LIN) | Virtual Channel | 12.1 |
| Tower | 195 Homestead Avenue, Rehoboth, MA | DT Ch. | 13 |
| DT Power | 30kW | Sub Channel | The COOL TV |
WNAC-TV Channel 64 (FOX 64)
- Website: http://www.foxprovidence.com/
- Primary studios located in East Providence
- News broadcasts at 7am, and 10pm
- Operated by WPRI-TV under a Local Marketing Agreement
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 450.4875 | R | 162.2 | Helicopter & Live Truck Comms | |
| 450.5875 | S | 162.2 | Engineering Portables |
Facility Information
| Owner | TVL Broadcasting (LIN) | Virtual Channel | 64.1 |
| Tower | 195 Homestead Avenue, Rehoboth, MA | DT Ch. | 12 |
| DT Power | 30kW | Sub Channel | MyRI TV |
WPRO AM 630
- Website: http://www.wpro.com/
- Primary studios located in East Providence
- News broadcasts at top of all hours
- Large Radio Newsroom
Radio Information
| Frequency | Type | PL | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
| 455.8000 | S | - | Remote Pickup |
Facility Information
| Owner |
| Cumulus Broadcasting |
Providence Citywide
- Website: http://www.pcfn.org/
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 462.4000 | R | 91.5 | PVD C/W Main | |
| 452.8250 | R | 167.9 | PVD C/W Ops |
Rhode Island Breaking News Service
- Website: http://www.ribns.com/
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Confirmations/ReConfirmations |
| 471.9125 | R | 151.4 | Operations | W1KNE 2011.10.01 |
New England Citywide
- Website:http://newenglandcitywide.com
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Location | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 464.8000 | R | D043 | Pelham MA | ||
| 463.6500 | R | 118.8 | Farmington CT | ||
| 452.6250 | R | 151.4 | Exeter RI | 2012.01.23 | |
| R | ? | Scituate RI |