Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts Environmental Police"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Talkgroups on the Massachusetts State Police Trunked System: Unknown designation talk group) |
|||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|'''Talkgroup'''||'''Name'''||'''Description''' | |'''Talkgroup'''||'''Name'''||'''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |39120||MEP || | + | |39120||MEP-4 ||Common Secondary(patched with MEP-1 at times) |
|- | |- | ||
|39152||MEP-1||Common | |39152||MEP-1||Common | ||
Revision as of 19:24, 23 November 2013
- Massachusetts Environmental Police Officers have field officers who are radio dispatched, uniformed and assigned a cruiser and specific geographical area
- Field Officers are not replaced by other shifts as in other police agencies
- It's possible they use the nearest State Police Barracks for arrests
- Most Officers patrol an average of 100 square miles
- HQ / "Boston" Dispatch is located at 251 Causeway Street in Boston, MA
- Dispatched is Centralized from Boston, no dispatch is done at the Regional Offices.
- Itronix Go Books (.PDF File) are used as Mobile Computers
Low-Band Frequencies
- All Low Band PL's are 131.8
| Frequency | Channel | Notes |
| 31.4600 | F-1 | Base to Car |
| 31.5000 | F-2 | Car to Base/Car to Car |
| 31.4200 | F-3 | Car to Car Chat/Tactical |
Talkgroups on the Massachusetts State Police Trunked System
| Talkgroup | Name | Description |
| 39120 | MEP-4 | Common Secondary(patched with MEP-1 at times) |
| 39152 | MEP-1 | Common |
| 39184 | MEP-2 | Coastal |
| 39216 | MEP-3 | Inland |
Unit ID#s
BRAVO
- OFF SHORE MARINE ENFORCEMENT
CHARLIE
- INLAND OFFICERS
DELTA
- DISPATCHERS
ECHO
- NEW OFFICERS IN FTO PROGRAM
INDIA
- MARINE THEFT BUREAU. DETECTIVES INVESTIGATE STOLEN BOATS, ATV'S & SNOWMOBILES
MIKE
- COASTAL OFFICERS
ROMEO
- BOATING AND RECREATIONAL SAFETY OFFICERS. THEY INVESTIGATE ALL RECREATIONAL ACCIDENTS (ATVs, Snowmobiles, etc.)
SIERRA
- HUNTER SAFETY OFFICERS. INVESTIGATES ALL HUNTING ACCIDENTS
TANGO
- TRAINING OFFICER
WHISKEY
- HAZARDOUS WASTE BUREAU