Difference between revisions of "Penobscot County Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Bradley||153.740|||||| | |Bradley||153.740|||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Brewer||154.415R<br>154.265<br>155.145 ||186.2<br>?<br>?||30 || | + | |Brewer||154.415R<br>154.265<br>155.145 ||186.2<br>?<br>?||30 ||<BR>Fireground 1<BR>Fireground 2 |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
|Burlington|||||||| | |Burlington|||||||| | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|East Millinocket|||||||| | |East Millinocket|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Eddington||154.415R<BR>154.265<BR>155.145||186.2<BR>?<BR>?||32|| | + | |Eddington||154.415R<BR>154.265<BR>155.145||186.2<BR>?<BR>?||32||<BR>Fireground 1<BR>Fireground 2 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Edinburg|||||||| | |Edinburg|||||||| | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|Greenfield|||||||| | |Greenfield|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hampden||155.880||114.8|||| | + | |Hampden||155.880||114.8||||Freq. shared with PD |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
|Hermon||154.130 ||100.0 |||| | |Hermon||154.130 ||100.0 |||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holden||154.415R<BR>154.265<BR>155.145||186.2<BR>?<BR>?||39|| | + | |Holden||154.415R<BR>154.265<BR>155.145||186.2<BR>?<BR>?||39||<BR>Fireground 1<BR>Fireground 2 |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
|Howland|||||||| | |Howland|||||||| | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|Newport|||||||| | |Newport|||||||| | ||
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Old Town||155.775||136.5|||| | + | |Old Town||155.775||136.5|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Orono||155.775||136.5|||| | + | |Orono||155.775||136.5|||| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Orrington||154.415R||186.2||36|| | + | |Orrington||154.415R||186.2||36|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Passadumkeag|||||||| | |Passadumkeag|||||||| | ||
Revision as of 12:55, 14 May 2006
- PRCC=Penobscot Regional Communications Center
Most of the FD's in Penobscot County are dispatched by
PRCC on 158.775 (xmit) using multiple towers and PL's.
153.740 (rec) is commonly called COMM 2.
Larger cities
and towns have their own dispatch frequency but are
still dispatched by PRCC.
Bangor and Lincoln do not use PRCC for dispatching.
Most of the departments use the following numbering scheme:
The department has a two digit number.
Apparatus is assigned numbers as follows:
1=Engine 7=Utility
2=Engine 8=Rescue/Ambulance
3=Engine 9=Ambulance
4=Tanker 10=
5=Ladder/Aerial 11=
6=Brush 12=
As an example 301 would be a Brewer Engine. 364 would be a Tanker from Orrington. 309 is a Brewer Ambulance.
| Department | Frequency | Tone | Unit ID's | Notes |
| Alton | 153.740 | |||
| Bangor | 154.280 154.220 149.550 |
D023 ? ? |
Primary Tac Bangor International Airport | |
| Bradford | ||||
| Bradley | 153.740 | |||
| Brewer | 154.415R 154.265 155.145 |
186.2 ? ? |
30 | Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
| Burlington | ||||
| Carmel | ||||
| Charleston | ||||
| Chester | ||||
| Clifton | 154.415R | 186.2 | Eddington covers | |
| Corinna | ||||
| Corinth | ||||
| Dexter | ||||
| Dixmont | ||||
| East Millinocket | ||||
| Eddington | 154.415R 154.265 155.145 |
186.2 ? ? |
32 | Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
| Edinburg | ||||
| Enfield | ||||
| Etna | ||||
| Exeter | ||||
| Garland | ||||
| Glenburn | ||||
| Greenbush | ||||
| Greenfield | ||||
| Hampden | 155.880 | 114.8 | Freq. shared with PD | |
| Hermon | 154.130 | 100.0 | ||
| Holden | 154.415R 154.265 155.145 |
186.2 ? ? |
39 | Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
| Howland | ||||
| Hudson | ||||
| Indian Island | 153.875 | Penobscot Nation Fire Dept. | ||
| Kenduskeag | ||||
| Lagrange | 153.740 | |||
| Lakeville | ||||
| Lee | ||||
| Levant | 153.740 | |||
| Lincoln | 153.800 | 114.8 | ||
| Lowell | ||||
| Mattawamkeag | ||||
| Maxfield | ||||
| Medway | 465.525 | |||
| Milford | ||||
| Millinocket | ||||
| Mount Chase | ||||
| Newburgh | ||||
| Newport | ||||
| Old Town | 155.775 | 136.5 | ||
| Orono | 155.775 | 136.5 | ||
| Orrington | 154.415R | 186.2 | 36 | |
| Passadumkeag | ||||
| Patten | ||||
| Plymouth | ||||
| Springfield | ||||
| Stacyville | ||||
| Stetson | ||||
| Veazie | ||||
| Winn | ||||
| Woodville |
|
|
|