Difference between revisions of "Berkshire County Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (GB/Hous. tests were moved to Mondays in 1993 by my father when he was chief. They have remained there since.) |
(Confirmations from trip earlier in the month) |
||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|FLORIDA||FLORIDA FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | |FLORIDA||FLORIDA FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |GREAT BARRINGTON||GT BARRINGTON FD||154.3100||S||107.2||Local Dispatch/Operations "849"|| | + | |GREAT BARRINGTON||GT BARRINGTON FD||154.3100||S||107.2||Local Dispatch/Operations "849"||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|HANCOCK||HANCOCK FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | |HANCOCK||HANCOCK FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |HINSDALE||HINSDALE FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | + | |HINSDALE||HINSDALE FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|HINSDALE||HINSDALE FG||154.0700||S||107.2||Local Fireground|| | |HINSDALE||HINSDALE FG||154.0700||S||107.2||Local Fireground|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |HINSDALE||HINSDALE FD||159.6375||R||107.2||Berkshire County Repeater (Repeats 154.310)(Unlicensed)|| | + | |HINSDALE||HINSDALE FD||159.6375||R||107.2||Berkshire County Repeater (Repeats 154.310)(Unlicensed)||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |LANESBOROUGH||LANESBOROUGH FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | + | |LANESBOROUGH||LANESBOROUGH FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |LANESBOROUGH||LANESBOROUGH FD UHF||453.5000||R||107.2||Fire UHF Crosspatch (188 Summer Street Location)||2012. | + | |LANESBOROUGH||LANESBOROUGH FD UHF||453.5000||R||107.2||Fire UHF Crosspatch (188 Summer Street Location)||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |LANESBOROUGH||LANESBOROUGH FD UHF||453.9250||R||107.2||Fire UHF Crosspatch (655 Cheshire Road Location)|| | + | |LANESBOROUGH||LANESBOROUGH FD UHF||453.9250||R||107.2||Fire UHF Crosspatch (655 Cheshire Road Location)||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |LEE||LEE FIRE||154.3100||S||107.2||Local Dispatch/Operations "Lee Dispatch"|| | + | |LEE||LEE FIRE||154.3100||S||107.2||Local Dispatch/Operations "Lee Dispatch"||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|LENOX||LENOX FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | |LENOX||LENOX FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|PERU||PERU FG||154.1300||S||107.2||Local Fireground|| | |PERU||PERU FG||154.1300||S||107.2||Local Fireground|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |PITTSFIELD||PITTSFIELD FD||154.3400||R||107.2||Local Dispatch/Operations (Medic Disp. too.)|| | + | |PITTSFIELD||PITTSFIELD FD||154.3400||R||107.2||Local Dispatch/Operations (Medic Disp. too.)||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|PITTSFIELD||PITTSFIELD FG||154.2200||S||107.2||Local Fireground Operations|| | |PITTSFIELD||PITTSFIELD FG||154.2200||S||107.2||Local Fireground Operations|| | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|SHEFFIELD||SHEFFIELD FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire (Also dispatched by GB)|| | |SHEFFIELD||SHEFFIELD FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire (Also dispatched by GB)|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |STOCKBRIDGE||STOCKBRIDGE FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire (Tones can originate locally from a local alarm)|| | + | |STOCKBRIDGE||STOCKBRIDGE FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire (Tones can originate locally from a local alarm)||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|TYRINGHAM||TYRINGHAM FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | |TYRINGHAM||TYRINGHAM FD||154.3100||S||107.2||County Fire|| | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|WILLIAMSTOWN||WILLIAMSTOWN FG||154.2350||S||107.2||Fireground|| | |WILLIAMSTOWN||WILLIAMSTOWN FG||154.2350||S||107.2||Fireground|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |WINDSOR||WINDSOR FD||155.7150||R||192.8||Local Dispatch/Operations (Shared with PD)|| | + | |WINDSOR||WINDSOR FD||155.7150||R||192.8||Local Dispatch/Operations (Shared with PD)||2012.08.03 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{Quicklist Footer2|Berkshire}} | {{Quicklist Footer2|Berkshire}} | ||
Revision as of 21:04, 23 August 2012
Countywide Information
Fire District 12
- Fire District 12 covers Berkshire County
- Daily tone tests conducted around 6pm, provided there isn't a call in the county
- Great Barrington tests pagers for GB/Housatonic Mondays at 5:45 PM
- County Fire identifies as "470" and "Berkshire Sheriff's Control"
- All County Departments are dispatched from the County Control, unless otherwise indicated as "local" below.
- All County Departments have F1 and F2 in their radios.
- Berkshire Sheriff's Control can transmit on either F1 or F2, but only dispatches on F1.
- There are several county transmitter locations:
- Lenox Mountain, Richmond Primary Site
- Mount Wilcox, Monterey
- DPW Garage, Blandford
- Cory Road Fire Tower, Savoy
- WUPE-FM Tower, North Adams
- 76 East Street, Pittsfield
- East Otis Road, Tolland (This is a repeater site. Units in Sandisfield & Tolland are repeated)
- Berkshire County also dispatches Middlefield (Hampshire County) and Blandford (Hampden County)
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 1 | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | Operations | 2012.05.24 jeffkett |
| 2 | 154.1600 | S | 107.2 | Fireground 1 | |
| 3 or 4 | 155.8050 | S | 107.2 & CSQ | Fireground (Mobile & Portable only) Some radios are programmed with Ch.03 and Ch.04 Reversed in order |
|
| 4 or 3 | 158.8050 | S | 107.2 & CSQ | Fireground (Mobile & Portable only) Some radios are programmed with Ch.04 and Ch.03 Reversed in order |
|
| 153.8825 | S | 107.2 | ? | ||
| 152.9825 | S | D311 | ? | ||
| 159.7575 | S | D413 | ? |
Department Frequency Information
| Town Name | Alpha Tag | Frequency | Type | Tone/TG | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| ADAMS | ADAMS FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | Local Dispatch/Tie to County | 2012.05.24 jeffkett |
| ADAMS | ADAMS FD LCL | 153.8900 | S | 107.2 | Local Operations | |
| ADAMS | ADAMS FOREST | 154.4450 | S | 107.2 | Forest Wardens | |
| ALFORD | ALFORD FIRE | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| BECKET | BECKET FIRE | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| CHESHIRE | CHESHIRE FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| CLARKSBURG | CLARKSBURG FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | North Adams Dispatch | 2012.06.18 W1KNE |
| DALTON | DALTON FD | 153.8150 | S | 107.2 | Dalton Fire Operations | |
| EGREMONT | EGREMONT FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire (Also Dispatched by GB) | |
| FLORIDA | FLORIDA FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| GREAT BARRINGTON | GT BARRINGTON FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | Local Dispatch/Operations "849" | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| HANCOCK | HANCOCK FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| HINSDALE | HINSDALE FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| HINSDALE | HINSDALE FG | 154.0700 | S | 107.2 | Local Fireground | |
| HINSDALE | HINSDALE FD | 159.6375 | R | 107.2 | Berkshire County Repeater (Repeats 154.310)(Unlicensed) | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| LANESBOROUGH | LANESBOROUGH FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| LANESBOROUGH | LANESBOROUGH FD UHF | 453.5000 | R | 107.2 | Fire UHF Crosspatch (188 Summer Street Location) | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| LANESBOROUGH | LANESBOROUGH FD UHF | 453.9250 | R | 107.2 | Fire UHF Crosspatch (655 Cheshire Road Location) | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| LEE | LEE FIRE | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | Local Dispatch/Operations "Lee Dispatch" | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| LENOX | LENOX FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| LENOX | LENOX FG | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | Local Fireground | |
| MONTEREY | MONTEREY FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire (Also dispatched by GB) | |
| MOUNT WASHINGTON | - | - | - | - | No Local FD. Covered by Egremont/Columbia Cty NY (46.5000 {110.9}). | |
| NEW ASHFORD | NEW ASHFORD FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| NEW MARLBOROUGH | NEW MARLBORO FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire (Also dispatched by GB) | |
| NORTH ADAMS | NORTH ADAMS FD | 170.1500 | R | 107.2 | Local Dispatch/Operations | |
| OTIS | OTIS FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| PERU | PERU FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| PERU | PERU FG | 154.1300 | S | 107.2 | Local Fireground | |
| PITTSFIELD | PITTSFIELD FD | 154.3400 | R | 107.2 | Local Dispatch/Operations (Medic Disp. too.) | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| PITTSFIELD | PITTSFIELD FG | 154.2200 | S | 107.2 | Local Fireground Operations | |
| RICHMOND | RICHMOND FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| SANDISFIELD | SANDISFIELD FD | 154.3100 | R | 107.2 | County Fire (Tolland Tower Repeater) | 2012.06.21 W1KNE |
| SAVOY | SAVOY FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| SAVOY | SAVOY FG | 154.2050 | S | 107.2 | Local Fireground | |
| SHEFFIELD | SHEFFIELD FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire (Also dispatched by GB) | |
| STOCKBRIDGE | STOCKBRIDGE FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire (Tones can originate locally from a local alarm) | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |
| TYRINGHAM | TYRINGHAM FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| WASHINGTON | - | - | - | - | No Local FD. Covered by Becket & Pittsfield. | |
| WEST STOCKBRIDGE | W STOCKBRIDGE FD | 154.3100 | S | 107.2 | County Fire | |
| WILLIAMSTOWN | WILLIAMSTOWN FD | 154.1300 | S | 107.2 | Local Dispatch/Operations | |
| WILLIAMSTOWN | WILLIAMSTOWN FG | 154.2350 | S | 107.2 | Fireground | |
| WINDSOR | WINDSOR FD | 155.7150 | R | 192.8 | Local Dispatch/Operations (Shared with PD) | 2012.08.03 W1KNE |