Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts State Police Conventional"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (added TYPE Field) |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{{Largetable}} | {{Largetable}} | ||
|- style="background:silver" | |- style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |'''Freq'''||'''Type'''||'''Ch'''||'''Usual Use (Notes)'''||'''Current Use as of 2008 (Notes)''' | + | |'''Freq'''||'''Type'''||'''Ch'''||'''Usual Use (Notes)'''||'''Current Use as of 2008 (Notes)'''||'''Confirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4400||S||F-1||Statewide Base to Base||No reported activity since at least 1999 | + | |42.4400||S||F-1||Statewide Base to Base||No reported activity since at least 1999|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.3400||S||F-2||Troops A and H||Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups | + | |42.3400||S||F-2||Troops A and H||Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4000||S||F-3||Troop C||Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups/Station C BOLOs | + | |42.4000||S||F-3||Troop C||Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups/Station C BOLOs || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.5000||S||F-4||Troop D||Very rarely Troop D Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA | + | |42.5000||S||F-4||Troop D||Very rarely Troop D Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.5400||S||F-5||Troop C Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car | + | |42.5400||S||F-5||Troop C Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4600||S||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car | + | |42.4600||S||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car||2012.06.12 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4200||S||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA | + | |42.4200||S||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |44.7400||S||F-8|| | + | |44.7400||S||F-8||Air Wing<br>Small Town Patrols||<br>Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |44.9000||S||F-9||Auto Theft Strike Force||Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south. | + | |44.7400||S||F-8||Auth Theft Strike Force||Moved to 800 TRS|| |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |44.9000||S||F-9||Auto Theft Strike Force||Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:20, 12 June 2012
- Originally used for Dispatching operations until the MA State Police 800 MHz TRS was put online (except for extreme Western MA)
- The MSP Low-Band Frequencies have gotten second life in car to car use and secondary barracks use for when the Patrol Talk group is crowded
- It is unknown if the former MDC Police stations in Boston have low-band capability. I have never heard any of the Boston area (former MDC Police) Barracks ID on the low-band system only car to car systems
- Detectives are mostly on NEXTEL (Cellular Phone) or the TRS
- Low-Band is restricted to mobile and base radios only.
Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs
- All Low Band PL's are 141.3, except F-8 & F-9 where sometimes NO PL was used
- Apparently the newer low-band radios only have 8 channels.
| Freq | Type | Ch | Usual Use (Notes) | Current Use as of 2008 (Notes) | Confirmations |
| 42.4400 | S | F-1 | Statewide Base to Base | No reported activity since at least 1999 | |
| 42.3400 | S | F-2 | Troops A and H | Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups | |
| 42.4000 | S | F-3 | Troop C | Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups/Station C BOLOs | |
| 42.5000 | S | F-4 | Troop D | Very rarely Troop D Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA | |
| 42.5400 | S | F-5 | Troop C Car to Car | Still Active as Troop C Car to Car | |
| 42.4600 | S | F-6 | Troop B | Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car | 2012.06.12 W1KNE |
| 42.4200 | S | F-7 | Car to Car | Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA | |
| 44.7400 | S | F-8 | Air Wing Small Town Patrols |
Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police |
|
| 44.7400 | S | F-8 | Auth Theft Strike Force | Moved to 800 TRS | |
| 44.9000 | S | F-9 | Auto Theft Strike Force | Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south. |