Difference between revisions of "MetroFire"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (→Radio System) |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver" | |-align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |<font color="#990000">'''Channel'''||<font color="#990000">'''Frequency'''||<font color="#990000">'''Type'''||<font color="#990000">'''Tone'''||<font color="#990000">'''Alpha Tag''' | + | |<font color="#990000">'''Channel'''||<font color="#990000">'''Frequency'''||<font color="#990000">'''Type'''||<font color="#990000">'''Tone'''||<font color="#990000">'''Alpha Tag'''||<font color="#990000">'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |1||483.2875|| ||131.8||MetroFire OPS "White" | + | |1||483.2875|| ||131.8||MetroFire OPS "White"|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |2||483.3125|| ||131.8||MetroFire "Red" | + | |2||483.3125|| ||131.8||MetroFire "Red"|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:49, 26 May 2012
- Association of the 35 Metropolitan Fire Departments that surround Boston, MA
- MetroFire Website with links to member departments websites
Radio System
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Alpha Tag | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 1 | 483.2875 | 131.8 | MetroFire OPS "White" | ||
| 2 | 483.3125 | 131.8 | MetroFire "Red" |
Fire District 13 (MetroFire) - Fireground/Admin Channels
These new channels are implemented as part of the MBHSR channel plan
| Alpha Tag | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes |
| North Dist | 482.2500 | R | 107.2 | |
| North Dist FG | 482.1875 | S | 141.3 | |
| Central Dist | 482.0250 | R | 123.0 | |
| Central Dist FG | 485.1875 | S | 127.3 | |
| South Dist | 482.2125 | R | 103.5 | |
| South Dist FG | 485.1000 | S | 114.8 | |
| Mobile/Temp Repeater | 470.1875 | S | 156.7 | Orange |
| Mobile/Temp Repeater | 470.1375 | S | 173.8 | Silver |
Member Departments
- ARLINGTON
- BELMONT
- BOSTON (CONTROL)
- BRAINTREE
- BROOKLINE
- BURLINGTON
- CAMBRIDGE
- CHELSEA
- DEDHAM
- EVERETT
- LEXINGTON
- LINCOLN
- LYNN
- MALDEN
- MASSPORT
- MEDFORD
- MELROSE
- MILTON
- NEEDHAM
- NEWTON
- QUINCY
- RANDOLPH
- READING
- REVERE
- SAUGUS
- SOMERVILLE
- STONEHAM
- WAKEFIELD
- WALTHAM
- WATERTOWN
- WELLESLEY
- WESTON
- WEYMOUTH
- WINCHESTER
- WINTHROP
- WOBURN