Difference between revisions of "MetroFire"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver" | |-align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |<font color="#990000">'''Channel'''||<font color="#990000">'''Frequency'''||<font color="#990000">'''Tone'''||<font color="#990000">''' | + | |<font color="#990000">'''Channel'''||<font color="#990000">'''Frequency'''||<font color="#990000">'''Tone'''||<font color="#990000">'''Alpha Tag''' |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |1||483.2875 | + | |1||483.2875 ||131.8||MetroFire OPS |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |2||483.3125 | + | |2||483.3125 ||131.8||MetroFire "Red" |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|3||483.2625||131.8||MetroFire "Blue" | |3||483.2625||131.8||MetroFire "Blue" | ||
Revision as of 22:00, 7 July 2010
- Association of the 35 Metropolitan Fire Departments that surround Boston, MA
- http://www.massmetrofire.org/
Radio System
| Channel | Frequency | Tone | Alpha Tag |
| 1 | 483.2875 | 131.8 | MetroFire OPS |
| 2 | 483.3125 | 131.8 | MetroFire "Red" |
| 3 | 483.2625 | 131.8 | MetroFire "Blue" |
New Channels System
These new channels are implemented as part of the MBHSR channel plan
| Channel | Frequency | Tone | Notes |
| 470.1375 S | 173.8 | MetroFire "Silver" | |
| 470.1875 S | 156.7 | MetroFire "Orange" | |
| 482.0250 R/S | 123.0 | MetroFire Central District | |
| 482.1875 S | 141.3 | MetroFire North Fireground - Direct Ch.02 for many North Section Cities/Towns | |
| 482.2125 R/S | 103.5 | MetroFire South District | |
| 482.2500 R/S | 107.2 | MetroFire North District | |
| 485.1000 S | 114.8 | MetroFire South Fireground - Direct Ch.02 for many South Section Cities/Towns | |
| 485.1875 S | 127.3 | MetroFire Central Fireground - Direct Ch.02 for many Central Section Cities/Towns |
Member Departments
- ARLINGTON
- BELMONT
- BOSTON (CONTROL)
- BRAINTREE
- BROOKLINE
- BURLINGTON
- CAMBRIDGE
- CHELSEA
- DEDHAM
- EVERETT
- LEXINGTON
- LINCOLN
- LYNN
- MALDEN
- MASSPORT
- MEDFORD
- MELROSE
- MILTON
- NEEDHAM
- NEWTON
- QUINCY
- RANDOLPH
- READING
- REVERE
- SAUGUS
- SOMERVILLE
- STONEHAM
- WAKEFIELD
- WALTHAM
- WATERTOWN
- WELLESLEY
- WESTON
- WEYMOUTH
- WINCHESTER
- WINTHROP
- WOBURN