Difference between revisions of "Maine Military"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Numerous additions deletions & corrections) |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
; Combat Air Patrol (CAP) activity | ; Combat Air Patrol (CAP) activity | ||
| − | * | + | * Combat Air Patrol activity associated with presidential visits to the state has ceased |
| − | |||
| − | has | ||
| − | |||
; Websites | ; Websites | ||
* [http://homes.midmaine.com/%7Ewhite01/airrail.html Ann's Frequencies Air/Railroad] | * [http://homes.midmaine.com/%7Ewhite01/airrail.html Ann's Frequencies Air/Railroad] | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | == '''Bangor''' == | + | == '''Maine Air National Guard 101st ARW - Bangor International Airport (KBGR)''' == |
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|- style="background:silver" | |- style="background:silver" | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Mode/Tone'''||'''Use/Comments/Notes'''||'''Confirmation Date[s]''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Mode/Tone'''||'''Use/Comments/Notes'''||'''Confirmation Date[s]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |132.0000||AM||BANGOR OPERATIONS Civilian & military flight coordination ||10/2009 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |142.3250R||FM/CSQ?||Maine ANG Command Post||2007 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |149.5500S||FM/CSQ?||Maine ANG Fire/Rescue ||2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |238.2000||AM|| | + | |238.2000||AM||Maine ANG Air to Air||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |239.3000||AM||Approach|| | + | |239.3000||AM||Bangor Approach Control||2007 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |257.8000||AM||Tower|| | + | |257.8000||AM||Bangor Tower|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |293.2000||AM|| | + | |293.2000||AM||Maine ANG Maintenance||2007 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |311.0000||AM|| | + | |311.0000||AM||Maine ANG “Mainiac Ops”||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |348.6000||AM||Ground|| | + | |348.6000||AM||Bangor Ground Control|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |390.9000||AM||Approach|| | + | |390.9000||AM||Bangor Approach||Inactive ? |
|} | |} | ||
| − | == '''Brunswick | + | == '''Maine Army National Guard - Bangor International Airport (KBGR)''' == |
| + | {{prettytable}} | ||
| + | |- style="background:silver" | ||
| + | |'''Frequency'''||'''Mode/Tone'''||'''Use/Comments/Notes'''||'''Confirmation Date[s]''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 41.2000||FM/150.0||Maine ARNG Helo Ops||6/2009 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 41.5000||FM/150.0||Maine ARNG Helo Ops||2007 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |255.8000||AM|| Maine ARNG Helo Ops||2007 | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | == '''US Navy Patrol Wing 5 – Naval Air Station Brunswick (KNHZ)''' == | ||
| + | * NAS Brunswick is deactiviating and will be closed by 2011. Many frequencies are now inactive. Most/all aircraft to be gone by end of 2009 | ||
* [https://www.cnic.navy.mil/brunswick/index.htm Brunswick NAS] | * [https://www.cnic.navy.mil/brunswick/index.htm Brunswick NAS] | ||
* [http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/facility/brunswick.htm Brunswick NAS web 2] | * [http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/facility/brunswick.htm Brunswick NAS web 2] | ||
| Line 42: | Line 56: | ||
|- style="background:silver" | |- style="background:silver" | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Mode/Tone'''||'''Use/Comments/Notes'''||'''Confirmation Date[s]''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Mode/Tone'''||'''Use/Comments/Notes'''||'''Confirmation Date[s]''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |121.2000||AM||GCA||4/2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |138. | + | |138.4875||FM/156.7||Flightline Ops||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |138.6500|||||| | + | |138.6500||FM/156.7||Maintenance||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |140.1000||CSQ|||| | + | |140.1000||CSQ||Fliteline Ops||Old-inactive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |140.2500||CSQ|||| | + | |140.2500||CSQ||Fire Operations||Old-inactive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |140.5800|||||| | + | |140.5800||FM||Unknown||Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |140.7250||||Security|| | + | |140.7250||FM||Security||? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |140.7500|||||| | + | |140.7500||FM||Security||? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |140. | + | |140.8875||FM/114.8||Fire Operations||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |142.0200||||Radar|| | + | |142.0200||FM||Radar|| Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |142.2750||||Medical|| | + | |142.2750||FM||Medical|| Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |142.5000R||CSQ||Security Ch. | + | |142.5000R||FM/CSQ||Security Ch.2/3||? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |142.8000R||CSQ | + | |142.8000R||FM/CSQ||Security Ch.1/2||? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |143.6400||||Radar|| | + | |143.6400||FM||Radar||Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |143.7150|||||| | + | |143.7150||FM||Unknown||Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |143.7250||||PAGING|| | + | |143.7250||FM||PAGING||Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |233.9000||AM|| | + | |233.9000||AM||Bunswick Approach||Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |238.1000||AM|||| | + | |238.1000||AM||VPU-1 Base||Inactive |
|- | |- | ||
|250.1000||AM||ATIS|| | |250.1000||AM||ATIS|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |251.3000||AM|||| | + | |251.3000||AM||VP-08 Base||Inactive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |257.5000||AM|||| | + | |257.5000||AM||NASB Base Ops||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |263.6000||AM|| | + | |263.6000||AM||Brunswick Approach||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |264.0000||AM||METRO|| | + | |264.0000||AM||Brunswick METRO||Possibly inactive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |273.800||AM|||| | + | |273.800||AM||”GOLDENHAWK” Tactical Ops||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |285.0000||AM|||| | + | |285.0000||AM||VP-?? Tactical||Inactive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |312.4000||AM||GCA|| | + | |302.0000||AM||GCA||2009? |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |309.2000||AM||GCA||2009? | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |312.4000||AM||GCA||2009? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |325.4000||AM|||| | + | |325.4000||AM||VQ-11 Command Post||Inactive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |340.2000||AM|| | + | |340.2000||AM||Brunswick Tower||2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |346.8000||AM|| | + | |346.8000||AM||Brunswick Approach||Inactive? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |352.4000||AM|| | + | |352.4000||AM||Ground Control|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |362.5000||AM|||| | + | |362.5000||AM||VR-62 Base||Inactive |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |385.2500||AM|| | + | |385.2500||AM||VP-08 Maintenance||Inactive |
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | == '''Portland International Jetport (KPWM)''' == | |
| − | == '''Portland''' == | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|- style="background:silver" | |- style="background:silver" | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Mode/Tone'''||'''Use/Comments/Notes'''||'''Confirmation Date[s]''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Mode/Tone'''||'''Use/Comments/Notes'''||'''Confirmation Date[s]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |257.8000||AM||Portland Tower (Very limited use)||1/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |353.9000||AM||Approach|| | + | |353.9000||AM||Portland Approach/North||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |381.2000||AM||Approach|| | + | |381.2000||AM|| Portland Approach/South||10/2009 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Callsigns== | ==Callsigns== | ||
| − | * ''' | + | * '''MAINIAC OPS''' Maine ANG 101st ARW Bangor |
| − | * '''MAINE''' KC135s from 101st ARW | + | * '''MAINE ##''' KC135s from 101st ARW |
Revision as of 13:25, 17 October 2009
Contents
Related Pages
- Maine Air National Guard websites
- 101st Air Refueling Wing
- 243rd Engineering Installation Squadron
- 265th Combat Communications Squadron
- Combat Air Patrol (CAP) activity
- Combat Air Patrol activity associated with presidential visits to the state has ceased
- Websites
Maine Air National Guard 101st ARW - Bangor International Airport (KBGR)
| Frequency | Mode/Tone | Use/Comments/Notes | Confirmation Date[s] |
| 132.0000 | AM | BANGOR OPERATIONS Civilian & military flight coordination | 10/2009 |
| 142.3250R | FM/CSQ? | Maine ANG Command Post | 2007 |
| 149.5500S | FM/CSQ? | Maine ANG Fire/Rescue | 2007 |
| 238.2000 | AM | Maine ANG Air to Air | 10/2009 |
| 239.3000 | AM | Bangor Approach Control | 2007 |
| 257.8000 | AM | Bangor Tower | |
| 293.2000 | AM | Maine ANG Maintenance | 2007 |
| 311.0000 | AM | Maine ANG “Mainiac Ops” | 10/2009 |
| 348.6000 | AM | Bangor Ground Control | |
| 390.9000 | AM | Bangor Approach | Inactive ? |
Maine Army National Guard - Bangor International Airport (KBGR)
| Frequency | Mode/Tone | Use/Comments/Notes | Confirmation Date[s] |
| 41.2000 | FM/150.0 | Maine ARNG Helo Ops | 6/2009 |
| 41.5000 | FM/150.0 | Maine ARNG Helo Ops | 2007 |
| 255.8000 | AM | Maine ARNG Helo Ops | 2007 |
- NAS Brunswick is deactiviating and will be closed by 2011. Many frequencies are now inactive. Most/all aircraft to be gone by end of 2009
- Brunswick NAS
- Brunswick NAS web 2
| Frequency | Mode/Tone | Use/Comments/Notes | Confirmation Date[s] |
| 121.2000 | AM | GCA | 4/2009 |
| 138.4875 | FM/156.7 | Flightline Ops | 10/2009 |
| 138.6500 | FM/156.7 | Maintenance | 10/2009 |
| 140.1000 | CSQ | Fliteline Ops | Old-inactive |
| 140.2500 | CSQ | Fire Operations | Old-inactive |
| 140.5800 | FM | Unknown | Inactive? |
| 140.7250 | FM | Security | ? |
| 140.7500 | FM | Security | ? |
| 140.8875 | FM/114.8 | Fire Operations | 10/2009 |
| 142.0200 | FM | Radar | Inactive? |
| 142.2750 | FM | Medical | Inactive? |
| 142.5000R | FM/CSQ | Security Ch.2/3 | ? |
| 142.8000R | FM/CSQ | Security Ch.1/2 | ? |
| 143.6400 | FM | Radar | Inactive? |
| 143.7150 | FM | Unknown | Inactive? |
| 143.7250 | FM | PAGING | Inactive? |
| 233.9000 | AM | Bunswick Approach | Inactive? |
| 238.1000 | AM | VPU-1 Base | Inactive |
| 250.1000 | AM | ATIS | |
| 251.3000 | AM | VP-08 Base | Inactive |
| 257.5000 | AM | NASB Base Ops | 10/2009 |
| 263.6000 | AM | Brunswick Approach | 10/2009 |
| 264.0000 | AM | Brunswick METRO | Possibly inactive |
| 273.800 | AM | ”GOLDENHAWK” Tactical Ops | 10/2009 |
| 285.0000 | AM | VP-?? Tactical | Inactive |
| 302.0000 | AM | GCA | 2009? |
| 309.2000 | AM | GCA | 2009? |
| 312.4000 | AM | GCA | 2009? |
| 325.4000 | AM | VQ-11 Command Post | Inactive |
| 340.2000 | AM | Brunswick Tower | 2009 |
| 346.8000 | AM | Brunswick Approach | Inactive? |
| 352.4000 | AM | Ground Control | |
| 362.5000 | AM | VR-62 Base | Inactive |
| 385.2500 | AM | VP-08 Maintenance | Inactive |
Portland International Jetport (KPWM)
| Frequency | Mode/Tone | Use/Comments/Notes | Confirmation Date[s] |
| 257.8000 | AM | Portland Tower (Very limited use) | 1/2009 |
| 353.9000 | AM | Portland Approach/North | 10/2009 |
| 381.2000 | AM | Portland Approach/South | 10/2009 |
Callsigns
- MAINIAC OPS Maine ANG 101st ARW Bangor
- MAINE ## KC135s from 101st ARW