Difference between revisions of "Middlesex County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (Added Hanscom, Updated Background) |
m |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|Concord||482.3375||PL 146.2|| | |Concord||482.3375||PL 146.2|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Devens||453. | + | |Devens||453.2500||PL 118.8||Primary PD Coverage MSP C-9 |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
|Dracut||482.8875||PL 146.2|| | |Dracut||482.8875||PL 146.2|| | ||
Revision as of 20:22, 27 March 2008
Countywide Information
- Some Middlesex County Police Departments belong to Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network (BAPERN)
- All Middlesex County Towns are Self-Dispatched 24/7 with the exception of Dunstable who's Dispatch is handled by the Groton 9-11 Center
- Devens is not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is a Military base and is located in Shirley and Lancaster.
- Devens Police Protection for its Residents is Provided by Mass State Police: Devens Barracks (C-9)
- Hanscom is also not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is an Air Force Base located in Bedford, Police Provided by the Military
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Frequency | Tone | Notes |
| Acton | 154.8150 | PL 173.8 | |
| Arlington | 471.1625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Ashby | 155.7150 | PL 94.8 | Police and Fire Operations |
| Ashland | 483.1125 | PL 123.0 | |
| Ayer | 158.8950 | PL 167.9 | |
| Bedford | 482.7125 | PL 146.2 | |
| Belmont | 471.4125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Billerica | 483.0875 484.0250 |
PL 146.2 PL 146.2 |
Police Dispatch Emergency Management |
| Boxborough | 155.6475 | PL 136.5 | |
| Burlington | 482.4875 | PL 146.2 | |
| Cambridge | Ops: Trunked 470.3125 |
--- PL 131.8 |
Motorola Type II Simulcast |
| Carlisle | 460.2875 | DPL 411 | |
| Chelmsford | 482.5125 | PL 146.2 | |
| Concord | 482.3375 | PL 146.2 | |
| Devens | 453.2500 | PL 118.8 | Primary PD Coverage MSP C-9 |
| Dracut | 482.8875 | PL 146.2 | |
| Dunstable | 155.5800 | PL 151.4 | Dispatched by Groton (50's) |
| Everett | 470.8125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Framingham | 471.7625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Groton | 155.5800 | PL 151.4 | |
| Hanscom | 173.5625 | NAC 1AF | P25- Hanscom AFB Military Police |
| Holliston | 471.3375 | PL 123.0 | |
| Hopkinton | 471.6125 | PL 123.0 | |
| Hudson | 470.6000 | DPL 411 | P25 Digital Capable |
| Lexington | 471.1875 | NAC 775 | P25 Digital |
| Lincoln | 483.0000 | PL 131.8 | |
| Littleton | 155.8500 | PL 151.4 | |
| Lowell | TAC 1: 482.4125 TAC 5: 484.9500 |
PL 146.2 PL 146.2 |
Dispatch Secondary |
| Malden | 470.7625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Marlborough | 856.4625 | DPL 023 | |
| Maynard | 155.0100 | PL 107.2 | |
| Medford | 470.5875 | PL 131.8 | |
| Melrose | 471.0375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Natick | 472.7375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Newton | 470.8375 | PL 131.8 | |
| North Reading | 482.7375 | PL 146.2 | |
| Pepperell | 482.8000 | PL 127.3 | |
| Reading | 483.6625 | PL 146.2 | |
| Sherbom | 471.6375 | PL 114.8 | |
| Shirley | 155.5350 | PL 131.8 | |
| Somerville | 470.5375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Stoneham | 482.5375 | PL 146.2 | |
| Stow | 155.5950 | PL 123.0 | |
| Sudbury | 867.9125 | DPL 023 | |
| Tewksbury | 482.6625 | PL 146.2 | |
| Townsend | 453.8250 | PL 186.2 | |
| Tyngsborough | 484.8750 | PL 146.2 | |
| Wakefield | 471.7875 | PL 131.8 | |
| Waltham | 470.5125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Watertown | 470.7125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Wayland | 484.4375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Westford | 483.1250 | PL 146.2 | |
| Weston | 472.2375 | PL 203.5 | |
| Wilmington | 482.3125 | PL 146.2 | |
| Winchester | 471.3625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Woburn | 482.8125 | PL 146.2 |