Difference between revisions of "Middlesex County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (Added County Wide Information & Fixed Background & Fixed Devens) |
m (Added Hanscom, Updated Background) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
*Some Middlesex County Police Departments belong to Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network ([[NEMLEC & BAPERN|BAPERN]]) | *Some Middlesex County Police Departments belong to Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network ([[NEMLEC & BAPERN|BAPERN]]) | ||
*All Middlesex County Towns are Self-Dispatched 24/7 with the exception of Dunstable who's Dispatch is handled by the Groton 9-11 Center | *All Middlesex County Towns are Self-Dispatched 24/7 with the exception of Dunstable who's Dispatch is handled by the Groton 9-11 Center | ||
| + | *Devens is not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is a Military base and is located in Shirley and Lancaster. | ||
| + | *Devens Police Protection for its Residents is Provided by Mass State Police: Devens Barracks (C-9) | ||
| + | *Hanscom is also not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is an Air Force Base located in Bedford, Police Provided by the Military | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 13: | Line 16: | ||
||<font color="blue">'''Department'''||<font color="blue">'''Frequency'''||<font color="blue">'''Tone'''||<font color="blue">'''Notes''' | ||<font color="blue">'''Department'''||<font color="blue">'''Frequency'''||<font color="blue">'''Tone'''||<font color="blue">'''Notes''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Acton||154.8150||173.8|| | + | |Acton||154.8150||PL 173.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Arlington||471.1625||131.8|| | + | |Arlington||471.1625||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Ashby||155.7150||94.8||Police and Fire Operations | + | |Ashby||155.7150||PL 94.8||Police and Fire Operations |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Ashland||483.1125||123.0|| | + | |Ashland||483.1125||PL 123.0|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Ayer||158.8950||167.9|| | + | |Ayer||158.8950||PL 167.9|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Bedford||482.7125 | + | |Bedford||482.7125||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Belmont||471.4125||131.8|| | + | |Belmont||471.4125||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Billerica||483.0875<BR>484.0250||146.2<BR>146.2 ||Police Dispatch<BR>Emergency Management | + | |Billerica||483.0875<BR>484.0250||PL 146.2<BR>PL 146.2 ||Police Dispatch<BR>Emergency Management |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Boxborough||155.6475||136.5|| | + | |Boxborough||155.6475||PL 136.5|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Burlington||482.4875||146.2|| | + | |Burlington||482.4875||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Cambridge||Ops: [[City_of_Cambridge|Trunked]]<br>470.3125||---<br>131.8||<br>Simulcast | + | |Cambridge||Ops: [[City_of_Cambridge|Trunked]]<br>470.3125||---<br>PL 131.8||Motorola Type II<br>Simulcast |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Carlisle||460.2875|| | + | |Carlisle||460.2875||DPL 411|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Chelmsford||482.5125||146.2|| | + | |Chelmsford||482.5125||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Concord||482.3375||146.2|| | + | |Concord||482.3375||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Devens | + | |Devens||453.250||PL 118.8||Primary PD Coverage MSP C-9 |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Dracut||482.8875||146.2|| | + | |Dracut||482.8875||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Dunstable||155.5800||151.4||Dispatched by Groton (50's) | + | |Dunstable||155.5800||PL 151.4||Dispatched by Groton (50's) |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Everett||470.8125||131.8|| | + | |Everett||470.8125||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Framingham||471.7625||131.8|| | + | |Framingham||471.7625||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |Groton||155.5800||151.4 || | + | |Groton||155.5800||PL 151.4|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hanscom||173.5625||NAC 1AF||P25- Hanscom AFB Military Police |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Holliston||471.3375||PL 123.0|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hopkinton||471.6125||PL 123.0|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hudson||470.6000||DPL 411||P25 Digital Capable |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Lexington||471.1875||NAC 775||P25 Digital |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Lincoln||483.0000||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Littleton||155.8500||PL 151.4|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |[[City of Lowell|Lowell]]||TAC 1: 482.4125<BR>TAC 5: 484.9500||PL 146.2<BR>PL 146.2||Dispatch<BR>Secondary |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Malden||470.7625||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Marlborough||856.4625||DPL 023|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Maynard||155.0100||PL 107.2|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Medford||470.5875||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Melrose||471.0375||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Natick||472.7375||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Newton||470.8375||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |North Reading||482.7375||PL 146.2|| |
| − | |- align="center" | + | |- align="center" |
| − | | | + | |Pepperell||482.8000||PL 127.3|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Reading||483.6625||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Sherbom||471.6375||PL 114.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Shirley||155.5350||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Somerville||470.5375||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Stoneham||482.5375||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Stow||155.5950||PL 123.0|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Sudbury||867.9125||DPL 023|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Tewksbury||482.6625||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Townsend||453.8250||PL 186.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Tyngsborough||484.8750||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Wakefield||471.7875||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Waltham||470.5125||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Watertown||470.7125||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Wayland||484.4375||PL 131.8|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Westford||483.1250||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Weston||472.2375||PL 203.5|| |
|- align="center" style="background:silver" | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | | | + | |Wilmington||482.3125||PL 146.2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Woburn||482.8125||146.2|| | + | |Winchester||471.3625||PL 131.8|| |
| + | |- align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| + | |Woburn||482.8125||PL 146.2|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Quicklist Footer2|Middlesex}} | {{Quicklist Footer2|Middlesex}} | ||
Revision as of 20:35, 14 March 2008
Countywide Information
- Some Middlesex County Police Departments belong to Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network (BAPERN)
- All Middlesex County Towns are Self-Dispatched 24/7 with the exception of Dunstable who's Dispatch is handled by the Groton 9-11 Center
- Devens is not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is a Military base and is located in Shirley and Lancaster.
- Devens Police Protection for its Residents is Provided by Mass State Police: Devens Barracks (C-9)
- Hanscom is also not an Incorporated Massachusetts Town, it is an Air Force Base located in Bedford, Police Provided by the Military
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Frequency | Tone | Notes |
| Acton | 154.8150 | PL 173.8 | |
| Arlington | 471.1625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Ashby | 155.7150 | PL 94.8 | Police and Fire Operations |
| Ashland | 483.1125 | PL 123.0 | |
| Ayer | 158.8950 | PL 167.9 | |
| Bedford | 482.7125 | PL 146.2 | |
| Belmont | 471.4125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Billerica | 483.0875 484.0250 |
PL 146.2 PL 146.2 |
Police Dispatch Emergency Management |
| Boxborough | 155.6475 | PL 136.5 | |
| Burlington | 482.4875 | PL 146.2 | |
| Cambridge | Ops: Trunked 470.3125 |
--- PL 131.8 |
Motorola Type II Simulcast |
| Carlisle | 460.2875 | DPL 411 | |
| Chelmsford | 482.5125 | PL 146.2 | |
| Concord | 482.3375 | PL 146.2 | |
| Devens | 453.250 | PL 118.8 | Primary PD Coverage MSP C-9 |
| Dracut | 482.8875 | PL 146.2 | |
| Dunstable | 155.5800 | PL 151.4 | Dispatched by Groton (50's) |
| Everett | 470.8125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Framingham | 471.7625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Groton | 155.5800 | PL 151.4 | |
| Hanscom | 173.5625 | NAC 1AF | P25- Hanscom AFB Military Police |
| Holliston | 471.3375 | PL 123.0 | |
| Hopkinton | 471.6125 | PL 123.0 | |
| Hudson | 470.6000 | DPL 411 | P25 Digital Capable |
| Lexington | 471.1875 | NAC 775 | P25 Digital |
| Lincoln | 483.0000 | PL 131.8 | |
| Littleton | 155.8500 | PL 151.4 | |
| Lowell | TAC 1: 482.4125 TAC 5: 484.9500 |
PL 146.2 PL 146.2 |
Dispatch Secondary |
| Malden | 470.7625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Marlborough | 856.4625 | DPL 023 | |
| Maynard | 155.0100 | PL 107.2 | |
| Medford | 470.5875 | PL 131.8 | |
| Melrose | 471.0375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Natick | 472.7375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Newton | 470.8375 | PL 131.8 | |
| North Reading | 482.7375 | PL 146.2 | |
| Pepperell | 482.8000 | PL 127.3 | |
| Reading | 483.6625 | PL 146.2 | |
| Sherbom | 471.6375 | PL 114.8 | |
| Shirley | 155.5350 | PL 131.8 | |
| Somerville | 470.5375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Stoneham | 482.5375 | PL 146.2 | |
| Stow | 155.5950 | PL 123.0 | |
| Sudbury | 867.9125 | DPL 023 | |
| Tewksbury | 482.6625 | PL 146.2 | |
| Townsend | 453.8250 | PL 186.2 | |
| Tyngsborough | 484.8750 | PL 146.2 | |
| Wakefield | 471.7875 | PL 131.8 | |
| Waltham | 470.5125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Watertown | 470.7125 | PL 131.8 | |
| Wayland | 484.4375 | PL 131.8 | |
| Westford | 483.1250 | PL 146.2 | |
| Weston | 472.2375 | PL 203.5 | |
| Wilmington | 482.3125 | PL 146.2 | |
| Winchester | 471.3625 | PL 131.8 | |
| Woburn | 482.8125 | PL 146.2 |